On this page

Living in Fulwood

The population of Fulwood totalled 34,690 at the end of 2021. The unemployment rate was 11.21% at the end of 1996. Annual PM2.5 in the air was 9 µg/m³ at the end of 2019.

Last checked 2026-09-2414 sources

Population34,690people31 Dec 2021Official source · Office for National Statistics
Median gross salary (region)2,878EUR/month31 Dec 2024Official source · www.ons.gov.uk
Average rent1,088EUR/month31 Aug 2026District figureOfficial source · ONS Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, Table 1, Rental price
Unemployment rate11.21%country median 3.4% — 230% aboveOfficial source · Eurostat
Recorded crime9,693incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025District figureOfficial source · Police force area tables, year ending March 2026 (Table C4 or P3)
PM2.5, annual mean9µg/m³31 Dec 2019Nearest stationOfficial source · European Environment Agency

Higher unemployment than any other United Kingdom city that publishes it and dirtier air than any other United Kingdom city that publishes it.

Which United Kingdom-wide rules apply when you move to Fulwood?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

No city-level rent figure is published for Fulwood. The available city-level cost figures remain below.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Fulwood recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€24
Mobile plan, 10 GB€13
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited24.02 EUR/month30 Sept 2026BT Full Fibre 1501Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB12.87 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Three 100GB one-month data pack12Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,088 EUR/month31 Aug 2026ONS Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, Table 1, Rental price8Official · county

Is Fulwood a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker49%strong on work, weak on safety · range 38–60%
Skilled employee57%strong on work, weak on safety · range 47–67%
Student44%strong on education, weak on work · range 34–54%
Family57%strong on family, weak on cost · range 46–68%
Retirement38%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 24–52%

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Fulwood?

The unemployment rate is about 11.2 % (1996).

  • Unemployment rate: 11.21 % · Eurostat4
Unemployment across cities in United KingdomUnemployment in Fulwood is 11.2%. Of 999 cities with data, 652 have unemployment of 2 to under 4%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary (regional)2,878 EUR/month31 Dec 2024www.ons.gov.uk14Official
Unemployment rate11.21 %country median 3.4%31 Dec 1996Eurostat4Official

What does a salary buy in Fulwood?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €2,878 (ons.gov.uk, 2024-12-31).
Left over each month€1,292of €2,416 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,416
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ONS Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, Table 1, Rental price · 2026-08-31− €1,088
Internet€24 · official · BT Full Fibre 150 · 2026-09-30− €24
Mobile plan€13 · official · Three 100GB one-month data pack · 2026-09-30− €13
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,292
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Fulwood Salary needed to live in Fulwood

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Fulwood. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Jobcentre Plus — Public employment service

Department for Work and Pensions

Job SearchUnemployment Claim

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Fulwood. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Family and education

MetricValuePeriodSource
Primary schools10 count3 Aug 2026Department for Education (GIAS)2Official
Schools16 count3 Aug 2026Department for Education (GIAS)2Official

School for children who move here. School is compulsory from age 5 to 16, and public school is free.

A country-wide rule for United Kingdom; Fulwood's school authority applies it locally.

Sources: legislation.gov.uk · 1996–2026.

Safety

How safe is Fulwood?

Police recorded about 9,693 incidents per 100,000 (2025-26). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Police force area tables, year ending March 2026 (Table C4 or P3)11

Recorded crime across major citiesFulwood highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Fulwood highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Manchester14,267
Bristol13,099
Liverpool12,409
Leeds11,462
Birmingham11,416
Leicester11,001
Sheffield9,693
Cardiff9,379
Belfast9,156
Coventry8,836
Glasgow757
Edinburgh549
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents9,693 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Police force area tables, year ending March 2026 (Table C4 or P3)11Official · county

Mobility and administration

Fulwood's nearest airport was MAN, 48 km away and offered 146 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport146 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights9Official
Distance to the nearest major airport48 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports10Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)MAN3 Aug 2026OurAirports10Official

Climate and air quality

Monthly mean temperatures were 3.4°C in January and 16.2°C in July.

Is the air quality good in Fulwood?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 9 µg/m³ (2019) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: European Environment Agency3

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United KingdomAnnual PM2.5 in Fulwood is 9.0 µg/m³. Of 941 cities with data, 487 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean9 µg/m³31 Dec 2019European Environment Agency3Official · nearest-station reading
Monthly extreme high temperatureJan 13.23 · Feb 16.78 · Mar 19.81 · Apr 23.29 · May 24.88 · Jun 27.96 · Jul 31.26 · Aug 28.69 · Sep 26.65 · Oct 25.73 · Nov 18.05 · Dec 13.8 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid
Monthly extreme low temperatureJan -6.21 · Feb -8.69 · Mar -4.66 · Apr -3.21 · May -0.84 · Jun 2.94 · Jul 5.38 · Aug 4.56 · Sep 2.77 · Oct -2.23 · Nov -4.23 · Dec -8.75 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid
Average temperature by monthJan 3.42 · Feb 3.61 · Mar 5.37 · Apr 8.11 · May 11.27 · Jun 14.35 · Jul 16.17 · Aug 15.81 · Sep 13.33 · Oct 10.08 · Nov 6.36 · Dec 3.94 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center5Official · coordinate grid

Population and city profile

How many people live in Fulwood?

The published population was 34,690 people in 2021. Source: Office for National Statistics6

MetricValuePeriodSource
Population34,690 people31 Dec 2021Office for National Statistics6Official

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Universities0 count3 Aug 2026Office for Students7Official

Alternatives for people set on Fulwood

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Alternative cities in United Kingdom

Other cities in United Kingdom to compare with Fulwood, nearest in population first.

All United Kingdom cities

How does Fulwood compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Fulwood's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Fulwood under the national coverage rules.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Is Fulwood part of Sheffield?

Fulwood is in the published commuting zone of Sheffield; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub. Sheffield city profile

Relationship type: Commuting Zone Of. Source13

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Fulwood?

The published population was 34,690 people in 2021. Source: Office for National Statistics.

Is the air quality good in Fulwood?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 9 µg/m³ (2019) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: European Environment Agency.

How safe is Fulwood?

Police recorded about 9,693 incidents per 100,000 (2025-26). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Police force area tables, year ending March 2026 (Table C4 or P3).

What is the unemployment rate in Fulwood?

The unemployment rate is about 11.2 % (1996). Source: Eurostat.

What is the typical salary around Fulwood?

The median gross salary is 2,878 EUR/month. Source: www.ons.gov.uk.

Is Fulwood a good place to live?

Fulwood may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Is Fulwood part of Sheffield?

Fulwood is in the published commuting zone of Sheffield; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Fulwood, United Kingdom: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version b067da148d136af0170e81a84d5be270]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/uk/fulwood/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_fulwood-united-kingdom-population-rent-salary-jobs_c163ad7ecc11,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Fulwood, United Kingdom: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {b067da148d136af0170e81a84d5be270},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/uk/fulwood/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Fulwood, United Kingdom: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/uk/fulwood/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version b067da148d136af0170e81a84d5be270; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. BT Full Fibre 150 bt.com · checked 2026-09-15
  2. Department for Education (GIAS) get-information-schools.service.gov.uk · checked 2026-08-03
  3. European Environment Agency air.discomap.eea.europa.eu · checked 2026-08-05
  4. Eurostat ec.europa.eu · checked 2026-08-05
  5. NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center power.larc.nasa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. Office for National Statistics ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-08-04
  7. Office for Students officeforstudents.org.uk · checked 2026-08-03
  8. ONS Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, Table 1, Rental price ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-09-24
  9. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  10. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
Show 4 more sources
  1. Police force area tables, year ending March 2026 (Table C4 or P3) ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-09-24
  2. Three 100GB one-month data pack three.co.uk · checked 2026-09-15
  3. Travel to Work Areas (December 2011) full extent boundaries in the United Kingdom services1.arcgis.com · checked 2026-09-19
  4. www.ons.gov.uk ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-08-27

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.