On this page

Living in Helensburgh

In Helensburgh, unemployment is 3.2% (2023).

Helensburgh is a city in the United Kingdom.

Last checked 2026-09-2620 sources

Population13,230people30 Jun 2020Official source · Population Estimates for Settlements and Localities in Scotland, mid-2020 — Tables 1.2 and 2.2
Median gross salary (region)2,943EUR/month31 Dec 2024Official source · www.ons.gov.uk
Average rent960.2EUR/month31 Aug 2026Regional figureOfficial source · ONS Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, Table 1, Rental price
Unemployment rate3.2%country median 3.4% — 6% belowOfficial source · www.ons.gov.uk
PM2.5, annual mean3.76µg/m³31 Dec 2024Official source · uk-air.defra.gov.uk

Which United Kingdom-wide rules apply when you move to Helensburgh?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

No city-level rent figure is published for Helensburgh. The available city-level cost figures remain below.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Helensburgh recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€24
Mobile plan, 10 GB€13
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited24.02 EUR/month30 Sept 2026BT Full Fibre 1501Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB12.87 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Three 100GB one-month data pack8Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)960.2 EUR/month31 Aug 2026ONS Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, Table 1, Rental price2Official · regional context

Is Helensburgh a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker54%strong on work, weak on safety · range 43–65%
Skilled employee63%strong on work, weak on safety · range 53–73%
Student37%strong on education, weak on safety · range 27–47%
Family56%strong on family, weak on safety · range 45–67%
Retirement52%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 38–66%

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Helensburgh?

The unemployment rate is 3.2 % (January 2023). Source: www.ons.gov.uk11

Unemployment across cities in United KingdomUnemployment in Helensburgh is 3.2%. Of 999 cities with data, 652 have unemployment of 2 to under 4%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary (regional)2,943 EUR/month31 Dec 2024www.ons.gov.uk10Official
Unemployment rate3.2 %country median 3.4%31 Dec 2023www.ons.gov.uk11Official

What does a salary buy in Helensburgh?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €2,943 (ons.gov.uk, 2024-12-31).
Left over each month€1,462of €2,459 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,459
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ONS Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, Table 1, Rental price · 2026-08-31− €960
Internet€24 · official · BT Full Fibre 150 · 2026-09-30− €24
Mobile plan€13 · official · Three 100GB one-month data pack · 2026-09-30− €13
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,462
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Helensburgh Salary needed to live in Helensburgh

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Helensburgh. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Jobcentre Plus — Public employment service

Department for Work and Pensions

Job SearchUnemployment Claim

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Helensburgh. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Family and education

MetricValuePeriodSource
Primary schools7 count3 Aug 2026Scottish Government7Official
Schools9 count3 Aug 2026Scottish Government7Official

School for children who move here. School is compulsory from age 5 to 16, and public school is free.

A country-wide rule for United Kingdom; Helensburgh's school authority applies it locally.

Sources: legislation.gov.uk · 1996–2026.

Mobility and administration

Helensburgh's nearest airport was GLA, 24 km away and offered 63 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport63 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights3Official
Distance to the nearest major airport24 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports4Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)GLA3 Aug 2026OurAirports4Official

Climate and air quality

Is the air quality good in Helensburgh?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 3.8 µg/m³ (2024) — within the WHO 2021 guideline.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 3.76 µg/m³ · uk-air.defra.gov.uk9
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United KingdomAnnual PM2.5 in Helensburgh is 3.8 µg/m³. Of 941 cities with data, 487 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean3.76 µg/m³31 Dec 2024uk-air.defra.gov.uk9Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context

Population and city profile

How many people live in Helensburgh?

The published population was 13,230 people in June 2020. Source: Population Estimates for Settlements and Localities in Scotland, mid-2020 — Tables 1.2 and 2.25

MetricValuePeriodSource
Population13,230 people30 Jun 2020Population Estimates for Settlements and Localities in Scotland, mid-2020 — Tables 1.2 and 2.25Official

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Universities0 count3 Aug 2026Scottish Funding Council6Official

Alternatives for people set on Helensburgh

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Cities near Helensburgh

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Alternative cities in United Kingdom

Other cities in United Kingdom to compare with Helensburgh, nearest in population first.

All United Kingdom cities

How does Helensburgh compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Helensburgh's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Helensburgh under the national coverage rules.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Helensburgh?

The published population was 13,230 people in June 2020. Source: Population Estimates for Settlements and Localities in Scotland, mid-2020 — Tables 1.2 and 2.2.

Is the air quality good in Helensburgh?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 3.8 µg/m³ (2024) — within the WHO 2021 guideline. Source: uk-air.defra.gov.uk.

What is the unemployment rate in Helensburgh?

The unemployment rate is 3.2 % (January 2023). Source: www.ons.gov.uk.

What is the typical salary around Helensburgh?

The median gross salary is 2,943 EUR/month. Source: www.ons.gov.uk.

Is Helensburgh a good place to live?

Helensburgh may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Helensburgh?

Greenock, Port Glasgow, Gourock, Alexandria, Bonhill are near Helensburgh. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Helensburgh, United Kingdom: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 091f54245a2ef6d3ee8da6637f986978]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/uk/helensburgh/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_helensburgh-united-kingdom-population-rent-salary-jobs_7f7ca8e057eb,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Helensburgh, United Kingdom: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {091f54245a2ef6d3ee8da6637f986978},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/uk/helensburgh/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Helensburgh, United Kingdom: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/uk/helensburgh/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 091f54245a2ef6d3ee8da6637f986978; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. BT Full Fibre 150 bt.com · checked 2026-09-15
  2. ONS Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, Table 1, Rental price ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-09-25
  3. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  4. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  5. Population Estimates for Settlements and Localities in Scotland, mid-2020 — Tables 1.2 and 2.2 Population Estimates for Settlements and Localities in Scotland, mid-2020 · nrscotland.gov.uk · checked 2026-09-23
  6. Scottish Funding Council sfc.ac.uk · checked 2026-08-03
  7. Scottish Government gov.scot · checked 2026-08-03
  8. Three 100GB one-month data pack three.co.uk · checked 2026-09-15
  9. uk-air.defra.gov.uk uk-air.defra.gov.uk · checked 2026-08-26
  10. www.ons.gov.uk ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-08-27
Show 10 more sources
  1. www.ons.gov.uk ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-08-26
  2. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  3. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  4. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  5. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  6. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.