On this page

Living in Isle of Bute

Isle of Bute's population was 88,080 at the end of 2023. For Isle of Bute, the regional median gross salary was €2,943 per month at the end of 2024. The unemployment rate was 3.2% at the end of 2023.

Last checked 2026-09-2612 sources

Median gross salary (region)2,943EUR/month31 Dec 2024Official source · Office for National Statistics (ONS)
Average rent960.2EUR/month31 Aug 2026Regional figureOfficial source · ONS Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, Table 1, Rental price
Unemployment rate3.2%31 Dec 2023Regional figureOfficial source · Office for National Statistics (ONS)
Recorded crime8,280incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025District figureOfficial source · Recorded Crime in Scotland 2025-26 tables, Table 4
PM2.5, annual mean3.76µg/m³31 Dec 2024Official source · uk-air.defra.gov.uk

Lower unemployment than 63% of United Kingdom cities that publish it and less recorded crime than 75% of United Kingdom cities that publish it.

Which United Kingdom-wide rules apply when you move to Isle of Bute?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

No city-level rent figure is published for Isle of Bute. The available city-level cost figures remain below.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Isle of Bute recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€24
Mobile plan, 10 GB€13
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited24.02 EUR/month30 Sept 2026BT Full Fibre 1501Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB12.87 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Three 100GB one-month data pack11Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)960.2 EUR/month31 Aug 2026ONS Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, Table 1, Rental price5Official · regional context

Is Isle of Bute a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker51%strong on work, weak on safety · range 36–66%
Skilled employee54%strong on work, weak on safety · range 42–66%
Student28%strong on legal route, weak on work · range 16–40%
Family41%strong on family, weak on cost · range 29–53%
Retirement54%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 39–69%

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United KingdomUnemployment in Isle of Bute is 3.2%. Of 999 cities with data, 652 have unemployment of 2 to under 4%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary (regional)2,943 EUR/month31 Dec 2024Office for National Statistics (ONS)3Official · regional context
Unemployment rate3.2 %31 Dec 2023Office for National Statistics (ONS)4Official · regional context

What does a salary buy in Isle of Bute?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €2,943 (Office for National Statistics (ONS), 2024-12-31).
Left over each month€1,462of €2,459 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,459
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ONS Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, Table 1, Rental price · 2026-08-31− €960
Internet€24 · official · BT Full Fibre 150 · 2026-09-30− €24
Mobile plan€13 · official · Three 100GB one-month data pack · 2026-09-30− €13
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,462
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Isle of Bute Salary needed to live in Isle of Bute

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Isle of Bute. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Jobcentre Plus — Public employment service

Department for Work and Pensions

Job SearchUnemployment Claim

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Isle of Bute. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Family and education

MetricValuePeriodSource
Primary schools2 count3 Aug 2026Scottish Government10Official
Schools2 count3 Aug 2026Scottish Government10Official

School for children who move here. School is compulsory from age 5 to 16, and public school is free.

A country-wide rule for United Kingdom; Isle of Bute's school authority applies it locally.

Sources: legislation.gov.uk · 1996–2026.

Safety

Recorded crime across major citiesIsle of Bute highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Isle of Bute highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Manchester14,267
Bristol13,099
Liverpool12,409
Leeds11,462
Birmingham11,416
Leicester11,001
Sheffield9,693
Cardiff9,379
Belfast9,156
Coventry8,836
Glasgow757
Edinburgh549
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents8,280 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Recorded Crime in Scotland 2025-26 tables, Table 48Official · county

Mobility and administration

Isle of Bute's nearest airport was GLA, 39 km away and offered 63 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport63 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights6Official
Distance to the nearest major airport39 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)GLA3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official

Climate and air quality

Isle of Bute's monthly mean temperatures were 3.8°C in January and 13.9°C in July.

Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United KingdomAnnual PM2.5 in Isle of Bute is 3.8 µg/m³. Of 941 cities with data, 487 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean3.76 µg/m³31 Dec 2024uk-air.defra.gov.uk12Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context
Monthly extreme high temperatureJan 11.42 · Feb 11.33 · Mar 15.09 · Apr 18.31 · May 21.83 · Jun 25.22 · Jul 24.18 · Aug 24.54 · Sep 21.19 · Oct 17.07 · Nov 13.55 · Dec 11.94 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center2Official · coordinate grid
Monthly extreme low temperatureJan -6.04 · Feb -4.34 · Mar -5.53 · Apr -2.65 · May -0.34 · Jun 3.65 · Jul 6.28 · Aug 5.83 · Sep 1.92 · Oct -0.8 · Nov -3.99 · Dec -5.12 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center2Official · coordinate grid
Average temperature by monthJan 3.82 · Feb 3.66 · Mar 4.7 · Apr 6.93 · May 9.66 · Jun 12.42 · Jul 13.86 · Aug 13.59 · Sep 11.89 · Oct 9.18 · Nov 6.41 · Dec 4.45 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center2Official · coordinate grid

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Universities0 count3 Aug 2026Scottish Funding Council9Official

Alternatives for people set on Isle of Bute

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

How does Isle of Bute compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Isle of Bute's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Isle of Bute under the national coverage rules.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the typical salary around Isle of Bute?

The median gross salary is 2,943 EUR/month. Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS).

What is the unemployment rate in Isle of Bute?

The unemployment rate is 3.2 %. Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS).

Is the air quality good in Isle of Bute?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 3.76 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is within the WHO guideline. This is a supplemental estimate, not an official municipal measurement. Source: uk-air.defra.gov.uk.

How safe is Isle of Bute?

Police recorded 8,280 incidents per 100,000. This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Recorded Crime in Scotland 2025-26 tables, Table 4.

Is Isle of Bute a good place to live?

Isle of Bute may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Isle of Bute, United Kingdom: rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 75f32cacea2ec334fd5ccc6ae8c14208]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/uk/isle-of-bute/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_isle-of-bute-united-kingdom-rent-salary-cost-of-living_67384b9be95f,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Isle of Bute, United Kingdom: rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {75f32cacea2ec334fd5ccc6ae8c14208},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/uk/isle-of-bute/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Isle of Bute, United Kingdom: rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/uk/isle-of-bute/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 75f32cacea2ec334fd5ccc6ae8c14208; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. BT Full Fibre 150 bt.com · checked 2026-09-15
  2. NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center power.larc.nasa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  3. Office for National Statistics (ONS) ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-08-06
  4. Office for National Statistics (ONS) ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-08-06
  5. ONS Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, Table 1, Rental price ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-09-25
  6. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  8. Recorded Crime in Scotland 2025-26 tables, Table 4 gov.scot · checked 2026-09-24
  9. Scottish Funding Council sfc.ac.uk · checked 2026-08-03
  10. Scottish Government gov.scot · checked 2026-08-03
Show 2 more sources
  1. Three 100GB one-month data pack three.co.uk · checked 2026-09-15
  2. uk-air.defra.gov.uk uk-air.defra.gov.uk · checked 2026-08-26

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.