On this page

Living in Lerwick

In Lerwick, unemployment is 2.2% (2023).

Lerwick is a city in the United Kingdom, and the figures below are its published values.

Last checked 2026-10-0716 sources

Population6,760people30 Jun 2020Official source · Population Estimates for Settlements and Localities in Scotland, mid-2020 — Tables 1.2 and 2.2
Median gross salary (region)2,908EUR/month31 Dec 2024Official source · www.ons.gov.uk
Average rent863.3EUR/month31 Aug 2026Regional figureOfficial source · ONS Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, Table 1, Rental price
Unemployment rate2.2%country median 3.4% — 35% belowOfficial source · www.ons.gov.uk
Recorded crime2,027incidents per 100,000country median 9,646 — 79% belowOfficial source · Recorded Crime in Scotland 2025-26, Table 4
PM2.5, annual mean3.21µg/m³31 Dec 2024Official source · uk-air.defra.gov.uk

Lower unemployment than 94% of United Kingdom cities that publish it and less recorded crime than 97% of United Kingdom cities that publish it.

Which United Kingdom-wide rules apply when you move to Lerwick?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

No city-level rent figure is published for Lerwick. The available city-level cost figures remain below.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Lerwick recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€24
Mobile plan, 10 GB€13
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited24.02 EUR/month30 Sept 2026BT Full Fibre 1501Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB12.87 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Three 100GB one-month data pack13Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)863.3 EUR/month31 Aug 2026ONS Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, Table 1, Rental price7Official · regional context

Is Lerwick a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker56%strong on work, weak on legal route · range 45–67%
Skilled employee60%strong on work, weak on education · range 51–69%
Student26%strong on legal route, weak on work · range 17–35%
Family49%strong on safety, weak on cost · range 40–58%
Retirement55%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 42–68%

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Lerwick?

The unemployment rate is 2.2 % (January 2023). Source: www.ons.gov.uk16

Unemployment across cities in United KingdomUnemployment in Lerwick is 2.2%. Of 999 cities with data, 652 have unemployment of 2 to under 4%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary (regional)2,908 EUR/month31 Dec 2024www.ons.gov.uk15Official
Unemployment rate2.2 %country median 3.4%31 Dec 2023www.ons.gov.uk16Official

What does a salary buy in Lerwick?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €2,908 (ons.gov.uk, 2024-12-31).
Left over each month€1,538of €2,438 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,438
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ONS Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, Table 1, Rental price · 2026-08-31− €863
Internet€24 · official · BT Full Fibre 150 · 2026-09-30− €24
Mobile plan€13 · official · Three 100GB one-month data pack · 2026-09-30− €13
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,538
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Lerwick Salary needed to live in Lerwick

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Lerwick. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Jobcentre Plus — Public employment service

Department for Work and Pensions

Job SearchUnemployment Claim

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Lerwick. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Family and education

MetricValuePeriodSource
Primary schools0 count3 Aug 2026Scottish Government12Official
Schools0 count3 Aug 2026Scottish Government12Official

School for children who move here. School is compulsory from age 5 to 16, and public school is free.

A country-wide rule for United Kingdom; Lerwick's school authority applies it locally.

Sources: legislation.gov.uk · 1996–2026.

Safety

How safe is Lerwick?

Police recorded about 2,027 incidents per 100,000 (2025-26). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Recorded Crime in Scotland 2025-26, Table 410

Recorded crime across major citiesLerwick highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Lerwick highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Manchester14,267
Bristol13,099
Liverpool12,409
Leeds11,462
Birmingham11,416
Leicester11,001
Sheffield9,693
Cardiff9,379
Belfast9,156
Coventry8,836
Glasgow757
Edinburgh549
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents2,027 incidents per 100,000country median 9,64631 Dec 2025Recorded Crime in Scotland 2025-26, Table 410Official

Mobility and administration

Lerwick was 7 km from its nearest major airport.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Distance to the nearest major airport7 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)LWK3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official

Climate and air quality

Monthly mean temperature moved from 4.2°C in January to 12.2°C in July. Monthly precipitation was 150.4 mm in January and 67.7 mm in July. Average monthly sunshine totalled 27.4 hours in January and 128.6 hours in July.

Is the air quality good in Lerwick?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 3.2 µg/m³ (2024) — within the WHO 2021 guideline.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 3.21 µg/m³ · uk-air.defra.gov.uk14
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Sunshine through the yearAverage monthly sunshine, hours
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United KingdomAnnual PM2.5 in Lerwick is 3.2 µg/m³. Of 941 cities with data, 487 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean3.21 µg/m³31 Dec 2024uk-air.defra.gov.uk14Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context
Average daytime high by monthJan 6.1 · Feb 5.8 · Mar 6.7 · Apr 8.4 · May 10.6 · Jun 12.6 · Jul 14.4 · Aug 14.7 · Sep 13 · Oct 10.4 · Nov 8.1 · Dec 6.6 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information / WMO2Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan 2.2 · Feb 1.8 · Mar 2.4 · Apr 3.8 · May 5.6 · Jun 8 · Jul 10.1 · Aug 10.5 · Sep 9.1 · Oct 6.6 · Nov 4.3 · Dec 2.5 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information / WMO3Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 4.2 · Feb 3.8 · Mar 4.6 · Apr 6.1 · May 8.1 · Jun 10.3 · Jul 12.2 · Aug 12.6 · Sep 11.1 · Oct 8.5 · Nov 6.2 · Dec 4.5 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information / WMO4Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 150.4 · Feb 122.7 · Mar 109.2 · Apr 67.8 · May 56.9 · Jun 59.8 · Jul 67.7 · Aug 88.6 · Sep 105.8 · Oct 130.6 · Nov 143.2 · Dec 149.7 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information / WMO5Official · nearest-station reading
Average sunshine by monthJan 27.4 · Feb 57.6 · Mar 97.7 · Apr 141.2 · May 191.9 · Jun 147.7 · Jul 128.6 · Aug 132.4 · Sep 99.5 · Oct 75.1 · Nov 38.3 · Dec 20.6 hours31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information / WMO6Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United Kingdom: Bradford ±1.5 °C. Elsewhere: Cork (Ireland) ±2.3 °C, Eutin (Germany) ±2.8 °C, Heide (Germany) ±2.9 °C, Meldorf (Germany) ±2.9 °C, Neustadt in Holstein (Germany) ±2.9 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

How many people live in Lerwick?

The published population was 6,760 people in June 2020. Source: Population Estimates for Settlements and Localities in Scotland, mid-2020 — Tables 1.2 and 2.29

MetricValuePeriodSource
Population6,760 people30 Jun 2020Population Estimates for Settlements and Localities in Scotland, mid-2020 — Tables 1.2 and 2.29Official

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Universities0 count3 Aug 2026Scottish Funding Council11Official

Alternatives for people set on Lerwick

Nothing here reaches an argued comparison yet: no other published city shares enough metrics with Lerwick from the same source, period and grain. What is collected is below.

Alternative cities in United Kingdom

Other cities in United Kingdom to compare with Lerwick, nearest in population first.

All United Kingdom cities

How does Lerwick compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Lerwick's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Lerwick under the national coverage rules.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Lerwick?

The published population was 6,760 people in June 2020. Source: Population Estimates for Settlements and Localities in Scotland, mid-2020 — Tables 1.2 and 2.2.

Is the air quality good in Lerwick?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 3.2 µg/m³ (2024) — within the WHO 2021 guideline. Source: uk-air.defra.gov.uk.

How safe is Lerwick?

Police recorded about 2,027 incidents per 100,000 (2025-26). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Recorded Crime in Scotland 2025-26, Table 4.

What is the unemployment rate in Lerwick?

The unemployment rate is 2.2 % (January 2023). Source: www.ons.gov.uk.

What is the typical salary around Lerwick?

The median gross salary is 2,908 EUR/month. Source: www.ons.gov.uk.

Is Lerwick a good place to live?

Lerwick may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Lerwick, United Kingdom: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 0e88fc63427ff0797cd6214d6e577ae0]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/uk/lerwick/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_lerwick-united-kingdom-population-rent-salary-jobs_92a25987de2c,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Lerwick, United Kingdom: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {0e88fc63427ff0797cd6214d6e577ae0},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/uk/lerwick/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Lerwick, United Kingdom: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/uk/lerwick/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 0e88fc63427ff0797cd6214d6e577ae0; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. BT Full Fibre 150 bt.com · checked 2026-09-15
  2. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information / WMO nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  3. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information / WMO nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  4. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information / WMO nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  5. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information / WMO nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  6. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information / WMO nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  7. ONS Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, Table 1, Rental price ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-09-25
  8. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  9. Population Estimates for Settlements and Localities in Scotland, mid-2020 — Tables 1.2 and 2.2 Population Estimates for Settlements and Localities in Scotland, mid-2020 · nrscotland.gov.uk · checked 2026-09-23
  10. Recorded Crime in Scotland 2025-26, Table 4 gov.scot · checked 2026-10-05
Show 6 more sources
  1. Scottish Funding Council sfc.ac.uk · checked 2026-08-03
  2. Scottish Government gov.scot · checked 2026-08-03
  3. Three 100GB one-month data pack three.co.uk · checked 2026-09-15
  4. uk-air.defra.gov.uk uk-air.defra.gov.uk · checked 2026-08-26
  5. www.ons.gov.uk ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-08-27
  6. www.ons.gov.uk ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-08-26

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.