On this page

Living in Montrose

In Montrose, unemployment is 3.3% (2023).

Montrose is a city in the United Kingdom.

Last checked 2026-10-0714 sources

Population11,730people30 Jun 2020Official source · Population Estimates for Settlements and Localities in Scotland, mid-2020 — Tables 1.2 and 2.2
Median gross salary (region)2,991EUR/month31 Dec 2024Official source · www.ons.gov.uk
Average rent963.7EUR/month31 Aug 2026Regional figureOfficial source · ONS Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, Table 1, Rental price
Unemployment rate3.3%country median 3.4% — 3% belowOfficial source · www.ons.gov.uk
Recorded crime4,254incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025District figureOfficial source · Recorded Crime in Scotland 2025-26, Table 4

Which United Kingdom-wide rules apply when you move to Montrose?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

No city-level rent figure is published for Montrose. The available city-level cost figures remain below.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Montrose recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€24
Mobile plan, 10 GB€13
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited24.02 EUR/month30 Sept 2026BT Full Fibre 1501Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB12.87 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Three 100GB one-month data pack9Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)963.7 EUR/month31 Aug 2026ONS Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, Table 1, Rental price2Official · regional context

Is Montrose a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker54%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 43–65%
Skilled employee63%strong on work, weak on safety · range 53–73%
Student36%strong on education, weak on work · range 26–46%
Family55%strong on family, weak on cost · range 44–66%
Retirement52%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 38–66%

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Montrose?

The unemployment rate is 3.3 % (January 2023). Source: www.ons.gov.uk11

Unemployment across cities in United KingdomUnemployment in Montrose is 3.3%. Of 999 cities with data, 652 have unemployment of 2 to under 4%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary (regional)2,991 EUR/month31 Dec 2024www.ons.gov.uk10Official
Unemployment rate3.3 %country median 3.4%31 Dec 2023www.ons.gov.uk11Official

What does a salary buy in Montrose?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €2,991 (ons.gov.uk, 2024-12-31).
Left over each month€1,495of €2,495 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,495
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ONS Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, Table 1, Rental price · 2026-08-31− €964
Internet€24 · official · BT Full Fibre 150 · 2026-09-30− €24
Mobile plan€13 · official · Three 100GB one-month data pack · 2026-09-30− €13
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,495
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Montrose Salary needed to live in Montrose

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Montrose. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Jobcentre Plus — Public employment service

Department for Work and Pensions

Job SearchUnemployment Claim

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Montrose. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Family and education

MetricValuePeriodSource
Primary schools7 count3 Aug 2026Scottish Government8Official
Schools8 count3 Aug 2026Scottish Government8Official

School for children who move here. School is compulsory from age 5 to 16, and public school is free.

A country-wide rule for United Kingdom; Montrose's school authority applies it locally.

Sources: legislation.gov.uk · 1996–2026.

Safety

How safe is Montrose?

Police recorded about 4,254 incidents per 100,000 (2025-26). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Recorded Crime in Scotland 2025-26, Table 46

Recorded crime across major citiesMontrose highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Montrose highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Manchester14,267
Bristol13,099
Liverpool12,409
Leeds11,462
Birmingham11,416
Leicester11,001
Sheffield9,693
Cardiff9,379
Belfast9,156
Coventry8,836
Glasgow757
Edinburgh549
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents4,254 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Recorded Crime in Scotland 2025-26, Table 46Official · county

Mobility and administration

Montrose's nearest airport was DND, 45 km away and offered 1 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport1 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights3Official
Distance to the nearest major airport45 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports4Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)DND3 Aug 2026OurAirports4Official

Population and city profile

How many people live in Montrose?

The published population was 11,730 people in June 2020. Source: Population Estimates for Settlements and Localities in Scotland, mid-2020 — Tables 1.2 and 2.25

MetricValuePeriodSource
Population11,730 people30 Jun 2020Population Estimates for Settlements and Localities in Scotland, mid-2020 — Tables 1.2 and 2.25Official

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Universities0 count3 Aug 2026Scottish Funding Council7Official

Alternatives for people set on Montrose

Nothing here reaches an argued comparison yet: no other published city shares enough metrics with Montrose from the same source, period and grain. What is collected is below.

Cities near Montrose

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Alternative cities in United Kingdom

Other cities in United Kingdom to compare with Montrose, nearest in population first.

All United Kingdom cities

How does Montrose compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Montrose's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Montrose under the national coverage rules.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Montrose?

The published population was 11,730 people in June 2020. Source: Population Estimates for Settlements and Localities in Scotland, mid-2020 — Tables 1.2 and 2.2.

How safe is Montrose?

Police recorded about 4,254 incidents per 100,000 (2025-26). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Recorded Crime in Scotland 2025-26, Table 4.

What is the unemployment rate in Montrose?

The unemployment rate is 3.3 % (January 2023). Source: www.ons.gov.uk.

What is the typical salary around Montrose?

The median gross salary is 2,991 EUR/month. Source: www.ons.gov.uk.

Is Montrose a good place to live?

Montrose may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Montrose?

Brechin, Arbroath are near Montrose. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Montrose, United Kingdom: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 155f2ec3c456d67014ba97e5603c7a6b]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/uk/montrose/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_montrose-united-kingdom-population-rent-salary-jobs_07066d9dcefb,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Montrose, United Kingdom: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {155f2ec3c456d67014ba97e5603c7a6b},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/uk/montrose/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Montrose, United Kingdom: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/uk/montrose/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 155f2ec3c456d67014ba97e5603c7a6b; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. BT Full Fibre 150 bt.com · checked 2026-09-15
  2. ONS Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, Table 1, Rental price ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-09-25
  3. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  4. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  5. Population Estimates for Settlements and Localities in Scotland, mid-2020 — Tables 1.2 and 2.2 Population Estimates for Settlements and Localities in Scotland, mid-2020 · nrscotland.gov.uk · checked 2026-09-23
  6. Recorded Crime in Scotland 2025-26, Table 4 gov.scot · checked 2026-10-05
  7. Scottish Funding Council sfc.ac.uk · checked 2026-08-03
  8. Scottish Government gov.scot · checked 2026-08-03
  9. Three 100GB one-month data pack three.co.uk · checked 2026-09-15
  10. www.ons.gov.uk ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-08-27
Show 4 more sources
  1. www.ons.gov.uk ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-08-26
  2. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  3. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  4. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.