On this page

Living in Stepps

The regional median gross salary reached €3,215 per month at the end of 2024. An unemployment rate of 3.2% was measured at the end of 2023.

Last checked 2026-10-0722 sources

Population7,639people20 Mar 2022Official source · Scotland Census 2022 Locality2022 population
Median gross salary (region)3,215EUR/month31 Dec 2024Official source · Office for National Statistics (ONS)
Average rent1,479EUR/month31 Aug 2026Regional figureOfficial source · ONS Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, Table 1, Rental price
Unemployment rate3.2%31 Dec 2023Regional figureOfficial source · Office for National Statistics (ONS)
PM2.5, annual mean5.14µg/m³31 Dec 2024Official source · uk-air.defra.gov.uk

Which United Kingdom-wide rules apply when you move to Stepps?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

No city-level rent figure is published for Stepps. The available city-level cost figures remain below.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Stepps recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€24
Mobile plan, 10 GB€13
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited24.02 EUR/month30 Sept 2026BT Full Fibre 1501Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB12.87 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Three 100GB one-month data pack11Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,479 EUR/month31 Aug 2026ONS Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, Table 1, Rental price5Official · regional context

Is Stepps a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker33%strong on work, weak on safety · range 18–48%
Skilled employee53%strong on work, weak on safety · range 41–65%
Student25%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 13–37%
Family36%strong on family, weak on safety · range 24–48%
Retirement36%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 21–51%

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United KingdomUnemployment in Stepps is 3.2%. Of 999 cities with data, 652 have unemployment of 2 to under 4%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary (regional)3,215 EUR/month31 Dec 2024Office for National Statistics (ONS)2Official · regional context
Unemployment rate3.2 %31 Dec 2023Office for National Statistics (ONS)3Official · regional context

What does a salary buy in Stepps?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €3,215 (Office for National Statistics (ONS), 2024-12-31).
Left over each month€1,138of €2,654 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,654
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ONS Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, Table 1, Rental price · 2026-08-31− €1,479
Internet€24 · official · BT Full Fibre 150 · 2026-09-30− €24
Mobile plan€13 · official · Three 100GB one-month data pack · 2026-09-30− €13
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,138
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Stepps Salary needed to live in Stepps

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Stepps. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Jobcentre Plus — Public employment service

Department for Work and Pensions

Job SearchUnemployment Claim

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Stepps. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Family and education

MetricValuePeriodSource
Primary schools0 count3 Aug 2026Scottish Government10Official
Schools0 count3 Aug 2026Scottish Government10Official

School for children who move here. School is compulsory from age 5 to 16, and public school is free.

A country-wide rule for United Kingdom; Stepps's school authority applies it locally.

Sources: legislation.gov.uk · 1996–2026.

Mobility and administration

Stepps's nearest airport was GLA, 18 km away and offered 63 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport63 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights6Official
Distance to the nearest major airport18 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)GLA3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official

Climate and air quality

Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United KingdomAnnual PM2.5 in Stepps is 5.1 µg/m³. Of 941 cities with data, 487 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean5.14 µg/m³31 Dec 2024uk-air.defra.gov.uk13Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context

Population and city profile

MetricValuePeriodSource
Population7,639 people20 Mar 2022Scotland Census 2022 Locality2022 population8Official · locality

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Universities0 count3 Aug 2026Scottish Funding Council9Official

Alternatives for people set on Stepps

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Cities near Stepps

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Glasgow Commuting Zone · 6.9 km away
Salary
4,028 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2025-12-31

Alternative cities in United Kingdom

Other cities in United Kingdom to compare with Stepps, nearest in population first.

All United Kingdom cities

How does Stepps compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Stepps's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Stepps under the national coverage rules.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Is Stepps part of Glasgow?

Stepps is in the published commuting zone of Glasgow; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub. Glasgow city profile

Relationship type: Commuting Zone Of. Source12

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the typical salary around Stepps?

The median gross salary is 3,215 EUR/month. Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS).

What is the unemployment rate in Stepps?

The unemployment rate is 3.2 %. Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS).

Is the air quality good in Stepps?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 5.14 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is above the WHO guideline but within the EU limit. This is a supplemental estimate, not an official municipal measurement. Source: uk-air.defra.gov.uk.

How many people live in Stepps?

The published population is 7,639 people. Source: Scotland Census 2022 Locality2022 population.

Is Stepps a good place to live?

Stepps may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Is Stepps part of Glasgow?

Stepps is in the published commuting zone of Glasgow; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub.

Which cities are near Stepps?

Glasgow, Bishopbriggs, Moodiesburn, Kirkintilloch, Rutherglen are near Stepps. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Stepps, United Kingdom: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 689e1cd145161e199480728a085e835e]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/uk/stepps/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_stepps-united-kingdom-population-rent-salary-jobs_0d50122271ed,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Stepps, United Kingdom: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {689e1cd145161e199480728a085e835e},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/uk/stepps/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Stepps, United Kingdom: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/uk/stepps/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 689e1cd145161e199480728a085e835e; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. BT Full Fibre 150 bt.com · checked 2026-09-15
  2. Office for National Statistics (ONS) ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-08-06
  3. Office for National Statistics (ONS) ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-08-06
  4. ONS ASHE workplace analysis — exact city gross salary ONS ASHE workplace analysis · nomisweb.co.uk · checked 2026-09-05
  5. ONS Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, Table 1, Rental price ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-09-25
  6. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  8. Scotland Census 2022 Locality2022 population maps.gov.scot · checked 2026-10-07
  9. Scottish Funding Council sfc.ac.uk · checked 2026-08-03
  10. Scottish Government gov.scot · checked 2026-08-03
Show 12 more sources
  1. Three 100GB one-month data pack three.co.uk · checked 2026-09-15
  2. Travel to Work Areas (December 2011) full extent boundaries in the United Kingdom services1.arcgis.com · checked 2026-09-19
  3. uk-air.defra.gov.uk uk-air.defra.gov.uk · checked 2026-08-26
  4. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  5. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  6. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Wikidata identity and coordinates — Q7928810 Wikidata identity and coordinates · wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-05

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.