On this page

Living in West Moors

In West Moors, unemployment is 4.4% (2025).

The foreign population count was 650 in March 2021. The city covered 3.5 km² in December 2022. Population density was 2,977 people per km² in 2021. Owner occupation accounted for 77.3% of homes in March 2021. West Moors had a population of 10,425 in March 2021.

Last checked 2026-10-0718 sources

Population10,425people21 Mar 2021Official source · Census 2021 usual resident population count for the exact Built Up Area (BUA), England excluding London or Wales.
Median gross salary (region)2,970EUR/month31 Dec 2024Official source · www.ons.gov.uk
Average rent1,234EUR/month31 Aug 2026District figureOfficial source · ONS Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, Table 1, Rental price
Unemployment rate4.4%country median 3.4% — 29% aboveOfficial source · www.nomisweb.co.uk
Recorded crime4,451incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025District figureOfficial source · Police force area tables, year ending March 2026, Table C4
PM2.5, annual mean6.69µg/m³country median 6.5 — 3% aboveOfficial source · official estimated total annual mean background concentration

Higher unemployment than 75% of United Kingdom cities that publish it, less recorded crime than 97% of United Kingdom cities that publish it and dirtier air than 61% of United Kingdom cities that publish it.

Which United Kingdom-wide rules apply when you move to West Moors?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

No city-level rent figure is published for West Moors. The available city-level cost figures remain below.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
West Moors recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€24
Mobile plan, 10 GB€13
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited24.02 EUR/month30 Sept 2026BT Full Fibre 1501Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB12.87 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Three 100GB one-month data pack13Official · national market
Dwellings4,835 count21 Mar 2021ONS Census 2021 BUA row and ONS/OS BUA 2022 geometry for Abbots Langley and Kings Langley5Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context · built-up-area figure
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,234 EUR/month31 Aug 2026ONS Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, Table 1, Rental price11Official · county

Is West Moors a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker36%strong on work, weak on safety · range 25–47%
Skilled employee60%strong on legal route, weak on education · range 49–71%
Student36%strong on legal route, weak on education · range 24–48%
Family55%strong on family, weak on education · range 43–67%
Retirement40%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 27–53%

Work and income

The employment rate was 43.9% in March 2021.

What is the unemployment rate in West Moors?

The unemployment rate is 4.4 % (2025-2026). Source: www.nomisweb.co.uk16

Unemployment across cities in United KingdomUnemployment in West Moors is 4.4%. Of 999 cities with data, 652 have unemployment of 2 to under 4%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Gigabit broadband availability47.52 %Not statedwww.ofcom.org.uk18Supplemental estimate · Supplemental context
Employment rate43.92 %21 Mar 2021ONS Census 2021 towns and cities dataset Figure 9 individual BUA employment row for Abbots Langley and Kings Langley10Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context · built-up-area figure
Superfast broadband availability99.04 %Not statedwww.ofcom.org.uk18Supplemental estimate · Supplemental context
Median gross salary (regional)2,970 EUR/month31 Dec 2024www.ons.gov.uk17Official
Unemployment rate4.4 %country median 3.4%31 Dec 2025www.nomisweb.co.uk16Official

What does a salary buy in West Moors?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €2,970 (ons.gov.uk, 2024-12-31).
Left over each month€1,211of €2,481 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,481
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ONS Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, Table 1, Rental price · 2026-08-31− €1,234
Internet€24 · official · BT Full Fibre 150 · 2026-09-30− €24
Mobile plan€13 · official · Three 100GB one-month data pack · 2026-09-30− €13
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,211
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in West Moors Salary needed to live in West Moors

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to West Moors. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Jobcentre Plus — Public employment service

Department for Work and Pensions

Job SearchUnemployment Claim

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in West Moors. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Family and education

MetricValuePeriodSource
Schools3 count7 Jul 2026DfE Get Information About Schools all establishments extract3Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context · built-up-area figure

School for children who move here. School is compulsory from age 5 to 16, and public school is free.

A country-wide rule for United Kingdom; West Moors's school authority applies it locally.

Sources: legislation.gov.uk · 1996–2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
GP practices2 count7 Jul 2026NHS ODS GP Practices report + ONSPD Live postcode coordinates6Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context · built-up-area figure

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in West Moors under the national coverage rules.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

How safe is West Moors?

Police recorded about 4,451 incidents per 100,000 (2025-26). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Police force area tables, year ending March 2026, Table C412

Recorded crime across major citiesWest Moors highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with West Moors highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Manchester14,267
Bristol13,099
Liverpool12,409
Leeds11,462
Birmingham11,416
Leicester11,001
Sheffield9,693
Cardiff9,379
Belfast9,156
Coventry8,836
Glasgow757
Edinburgh549
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents4,451 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Police force area tables, year ending March 2026, Table C412Official · county
Violent crime per 100,000 residents1,592 per 100,000Apr 2026data.police.uk all-crime polygon replay, filtered to Burglary2Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context · built-up-area figure
Burglary per 100,000 residents115.1 per 100,00030 Apr 2026data.police.uk all-crime polygon replay, filtered to Burglary2Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context · built-up-area figure

Climate and air quality

Annual PM2.5 was 6.69 µg/m³ in 2025. Annual NO₂ was 6.96 µg/m³ in 2025. Annual PM10 was 10.7 µg/m³ in 2025.

Is the air quality good in West Moors?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 6.7 µg/m³ (2025) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 6.69 µg/m³ · official estimated total annual mean background concentration9
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Sunshine through the yearAverage monthly sunshine, hours
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United KingdomAnnual PM2.5 in West Moors is 6.7 µg/m³. Of 941 cities with data, 487 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
NO₂ — annual mean6.96 µg/m³country median 7.22025official estimated total annual mean background concentration7Official
PM10 — annual mean10.73 µg/m³country median 11.32025official estimated total annual mean background concentration8Official
PM2.5 — annual mean6.69 µg/m³country median 6.52025official estimated total annual mean background concentration9Official
Average daytime high by monthJan 8.7 · Feb 9.1 · Mar 11.4 · Apr 14.2 · May 17.4 · Jun 20.1 · Jul 22.2 · Aug 22 · Sep 19.6 · Oct 15.6 · Nov 11.8 · Dec 9.2 °C1991–2020WMO Climatological Normals 1991-2020 — station Hurn_03862.csv15Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan 1.8 · Feb 1.6 · Mar 2.8 · Apr 4.3 · May 7.3 · Jun 10.2 · Jul 12.1 · Aug 12 · Sep 9.6 · Oct 7.4 · Nov 4.1 · Dec 2 °C1991–2020WMO Climatological Normals 1991-2020 — station Hurn_03862.csv15Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 5.2 · Feb 5.3 · Mar 7.1 · Apr 9.2 · May 12.4 · Jun 15.1 · Jul 17.2 · Aug 17 · Sep 14.6 · Oct 11.5 · Nov 8 · Dec 5.6 °C1991–2020WMO Climatological Normals 1991-2020 — station Hurn_03862.csv15Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 96 · Feb 67.2 · Mar 62.4 · Apr 57.9 · May 49 · Jun 53.4 · Jul 49.5 · Aug 59.6 · Sep 69.3 · Oct 100.6 · Nov 107.6 · Dec 104.2 mm1991–2020WMO Climatological Normals 1991-2020 — station Hurn_03862.csv15Official · nearest-station reading
Average sunshine by monthJan 67.2 · Feb 83.7 · Mar 127.5 · Apr 187.9 · May 222.7 · Jun 230.4 · Jul 234.3 · Aug 208.5 · Sep 163.5 · Oct 113 · Nov 78.9 · Dec 61.1 hours1991–2020WMO Climatological Normals 1991-2020 — station Hurn_03862.csv15Official · nearest-station reading

Population and city profile

How many people live in West Moors?

The published population was 10,425 people in March 2021. Source: Census 2021 usual resident population count for the exact Built Up Area (BUA), England excluding London or Wales.5

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Area3.5 km²Dec 2022ONS Census 2021 BUA row and ONS/OS BUA 2022 geometry for Abbots Langley and Kings Langley5Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context · built-up-area figure
City area3.5 km²Dec 2022Exact 2022 Built Up Area polygon area for BUA22CD in EPSG:27700, converted from square metres to km2.4Official
Foreign residents650 people21 Mar 2021Exact BUA non-UK-born population derived as the sum of the published Europe: EU countries and Non-EU countries (including British Overseas) counts.5Official
GP practices per 10,000 residents1.92 per 10,000 people7 Jul 2026NHS ODS GP Practices report + ONSPD Live postcode coordinates6Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context · built-up-area figure
Schools per 10,000 residents2.88 per 10,000 people7 Jul 2026DfE Get Information About Schools all establishments extract3Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context · built-up-area figure
Population density2,977 people/km²21 Mar 2021www.ons.gov.uk5Official · built-up-area figure
Population10,425 people21 Mar 2021Census 2021 usual resident population count for the exact Built Up Area (BUA), England excluding London or Wales.5Official

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Owner-occupied homes77.25 %21 Mar 2021ONS Census 2021 BUA row and ONS/OS BUA 2022 geometry for Abbots Langley and Kings Langley5Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context · built-up-area figure
Residents born abroad6.2 %21 Mar 2021ONS Census 2021 BUA row and ONS/OS BUA 2022 geometry for Abbots Langley and Kings Langley5Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context · built-up-area figure
Median age56 years21 Mar 2021ONS Census 2021 BUA row and ONS/OS BUA 2022 geometry for Abbots Langley and Kings Langley5Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context · built-up-area figure

Alternatives for people set on West Moors

Nothing here reaches an argued comparison yet: no other published city shares enough metrics with West Moors from the same source, period and grain. What is collected is below.

Alternative cities in United Kingdom

Other cities in United Kingdom to compare with West Moors, nearest in population first.

All United Kingdom cities

How does West Moors compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays West Moors's.

Is West Moors part of Bournemouth?

West Moors is in the published commuting zone of Bournemouth; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub. Bournemouth city profile

Relationship type: Commuting Zone Of. Source14

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in West Moors?

The published population was 10,425 people in March 2021. Source: Census 2021 usual resident population count for the exact Built Up Area (BUA), England excluding London or Wales..

Is the air quality good in West Moors?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 6.7 µg/m³ (2025) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: official estimated total annual mean background concentration.

How safe is West Moors?

Police recorded about 4,451 incidents per 100,000 (2025-26). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Police force area tables, year ending March 2026, Table C4.

What is the unemployment rate in West Moors?

The unemployment rate is 4.4 % (2025-2026). Source: www.nomisweb.co.uk.

What is the typical salary around West Moors?

The median gross salary is 2,970 EUR/month. Source: www.ons.gov.uk.

How many foreign residents live in West Moors?

650 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Exact BUA non-UK-born population derived as the sum of the published Europe: EU countries and Non-EU countries (including British Overseas) counts..

Is West Moors a good place to live?

West Moors may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Is West Moors part of Bournemouth?

West Moors is in the published commuting zone of Bournemouth; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). West Moors, United Kingdom: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 6ce106449d352b338188199478f3eb42]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/uk/west-moors/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_west-moors-united-kingdom-population-rent-salary-jobs_cc08e1751fe6,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {West Moors, United Kingdom: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {6ce106449d352b338188199478f3eb42},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/uk/west-moors/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[West Moors, United Kingdom: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/uk/west-moors/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 6ce106449d352b338188199478f3eb42; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. BT Full Fibre 150 bt.com · checked 2026-09-15
  2. data.police.uk all-crime polygon replay, filtered to Burglary data.police.uk · checked 2026-07-07
  3. DfE Get Information About Schools all establishments extract get-information-schools.service.gov.uk · checked 2026-07-07
  4. Exact 2022 Built Up Area polygon area for BUA22CD in EPSG:27700, converted from square metres to km2. services1.arcgis.com · checked 2026-07-15
  5. Exact BUA non-UK-born population derived as the sum of the published Europe: EU countries and Non-EU countries (including British Overseas) counts. ons.gov.uk · checked 2021-03-21
  6. NHS ODS GP Practices report + ONSPD Live postcode coordinates digital.nhs.uk · checked 2026-07-07
  7. official estimated total annual mean background concentration uk-air.defra.gov.uk · checked 2026-07-15
  8. official estimated total annual mean background concentration uk-air.defra.gov.uk · checked 2026-07-15
  9. official estimated total annual mean background concentration uk-air.defra.gov.uk · checked 2026-07-15
  10. ONS Census 2021 towns and cities dataset Figure 9 individual BUA employment row for Abbots Langley and Kings Langley ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-07-05
Show 8 more sources
  1. ONS Price Index of Private Rents, UK: monthly price statistics, Table 1, Rental price ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-09-24
  2. Police force area tables, year ending March 2026, Table C4 ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-10-05
  3. Three 100GB one-month data pack three.co.uk · checked 2026-09-15
  4. Travel to Work Areas (December 2011) full extent boundaries in the United Kingdom services1.arcgis.com · checked 2026-09-19
  5. WMO Climatological Normals 1991-2020 — station Hurn_03862.csv WMO Climatological Normals 1991-2020 · ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-07-31
  6. www.nomisweb.co.uk nomisweb.co.uk · checked 2026-08-26
  7. www.ons.gov.uk ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-08-27
  8. www.ofcom.org.uk ofcom.org.uk · checked 2026-07-15

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.