On this page

Living in Amherst Center

The annual PM2.5 concentration measured 4.3 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0921 sources

Median gross salary736.2EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,544EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Unemployment rate7.71%country median 4.6% — 69% aboveOfficial source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Recorded crime434.8incidents per 100,000country median 1,586 — 73% belowOfficial source · Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City
PM2.5, annual mean4.26µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)

Higher unemployment than 86% of American cities that publish it, less recorded crime than 93% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than 96% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Amherst Center?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Amherst Center recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet13Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan14Official · national market
Median monthly rent1,544 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official

Is Amherst Center a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker25%strong on work, weak on legal route · range 16–34%
Skilled employee53%strong on work, weak on education · range 44–62%
Student37%strong on safety, weak on education · range 27–47%
Family62%strong on safety, weak on education · range 53–71%
Retirement40%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 29–51%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Amherst Center?

The median gross salary is about 736 EUR/month (2020-2024).

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

  • Median gross salary: 736.2 EUR/month · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1

What is the unemployment rate in Amherst Center?

The unemployment rate is about 7.7 % (2020-2024).

  • Unemployment rate: 7.71 % · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables2
Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Amherst Center is 7.7%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary736.2 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate7.71 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables2Official

What does a salary buy in Amherst Center?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Amherst Center median gross pay: €736 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€0of €0 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.outside the model's range
Rentmedian gross rent, utilities included · US Census Bureau, ACS 2016–2020 5-year− €1,544
Public transport passnot published for this city—
Utilities, 85 m²included in the gross rent aboveincl.
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Left overbefore the bill this city does not publish—
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Amherst Center Salary needed to live in Amherst Center

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Amherst Center. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Amherst Center. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents368.8 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release6Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Amherst Center when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

Recorded crime was 466.5 incidents per 100,000 residents at the end of 2024.

How safe is Amherst Center?

Police recorded about 435 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source.

  • Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents: 434.8 incidents per 100,000 · Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City7
Recorded crime across major citiesAmherst Center highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Amherst Center highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
Amherst Center435
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents434.8 incidents per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2025Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City7Official

Mobility and administration

Amherst Center's nearest airport was BDL, 51 km away and offered 26 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport26 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights10Official
Distance to the nearest major airport51 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports11Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)BDL3 Aug 2026OurAirports11Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Amherst Center. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Amherst Center.

Find courses near Amherst Center

Climate and air quality

Monthly precipitation was 85.3 mm in January and 104.6 mm in July. The highest PM2.5 measurement was 21.9 µg/m³.

Is the air quality good in Amherst Center?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 4.3 µg/m³ (2024) — within the WHO 2021 guideline.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 4.26 µg/m³ · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)12
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Amherst Center is 4.3 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean4.26 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)12Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 1.11 · Feb 2.78 · Mar 7.33 · Apr 14.56 · May 20.83 · Jun 25.56 · Jul 28.39 · Aug 27.5 · Sep 23.56 · Oct 16.61 · Nov 9.83 · Dec 4 °C1991–2020NOAA U.S. Monthly Climate Normals 1991-2020 — station USC00190120 (AMHERST)9Official · parent municipality
Average night-time low by monthJan -10.11 · Feb -9.28 · Mar -4.39 · Apr 1.33 · May 7.44 · Jun 12.78 · Jul 15.67 · Aug 14.61 · Sep 10.17 · Oct 3.67 · Nov -1.61 · Dec -6.22 °C1991–2020NOAA U.S. Monthly Climate Normals 1991-2020 — station USC00190120 (AMHERST)9Official · parent municipality
Average precipitation by monthJan 85.34 · Feb 74.42 · Mar 88.14 · Apr 96.27 · May 94.23 · Jun 113.3 · Jul 104.6 · Aug 104.6 · Sep 117.3 · Oct 120.4 · Nov 85.85 · Dec 98.81 mm1991–2020NOAA U.S. Monthly Climate Normals 1991-2020 — station USC00190120 (AMHERST)9Official · parent municipality
PM2.5, highest monitored reading21.9 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)12Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean4.26 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)12Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Lowell ±0.5 °C. Elsewhere: Chatham-Kent (Canada) ±1.3 °C, Barrie (Canada) ±2.1 °C, Gatineau (Canada) ±2.4 °C, Markham (Canada) ±2.5 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±2.5 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

MetricValuePeriodSource
Foreign-resident share16.13 %31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Foreign residents6,159 people31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official

Alternatives for people set on Amherst Center

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

South Hadley as an Amherst Center alternative in the same region

14 km away, better on 1 of 2 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1. Median gross pay, city and recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Annual PM2.5: 0.8 µg/m³ South Hadley vs 4.3 µg/m³ Amherst Center−81%
  • Foreign residents: 7.7% South Hadley vs 16.1% Amherst Center−52%
  • Median gross pay, city: €3,212 South Hadley vs €736 Amherst Centerno percentage
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 907 (2024) South Hadley vs 435 (2025) Amherst Centerno percentage

Cities near Amherst Center

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

South Hadley 14.3 km away
Rent
1,224 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,212 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Montague 17.3 km away
Rent
1,115 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,175 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Easthampton 17.6 km away
Rent
1,194 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,485 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
North Chicopee 22.9 km away
Rent
1,069 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,533 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

How does Amherst Center compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Amherst Center's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

Is the air quality good in Amherst Center?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 4.3 µg/m³ (2024) — within the WHO 2021 guideline. Source: US EPA Air Quality System (AQS).

How safe is Amherst Center?

Police recorded about 435 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City.

What is the typical salary in Amherst Center?

The median gross salary is about 736 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

What is the unemployment rate in Amherst Center?

The unemployment rate is about 7.7 % (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

How many foreign residents live in Amherst Center?

6,159 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

Is Amherst Center a good place to live?

Amherst Center may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Amherst Center?

Amherst Town, North Amherst, Northampton, South Hadley, Montague are near Amherst Center. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Amherst Center, United States: rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version d19a2f8b48200d5b8cebc4708a87e1c8]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/amherst-center/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_amherst-center-united-states-rent-salary-cost-of-living_936469c2d064,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Amherst Center, United States: rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {d19a2f8b48200d5b8cebc4708a87e1c8},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/amherst-center/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Amherst Center, United States: rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/amherst-center/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version d19a2f8b48200d5b8cebc4708a87e1c8; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  5. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  6. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  7. Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  8. download.geonames.org recorded crime data download.geonames.org · checked 2026-08-28
  9. NOAA U.S. Monthly Climate Normals 1991-2020 — station USC00190120 (AMHERST) NOAA U.S. Monthly Climate Normals 1991-2020 · ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-07-31
  10. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
Show 11 more sources
  1. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  2. US EPA Air Quality System (AQS) aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  3. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  4. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  6. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.