On this page

Living in Badger

In Badger, unemployment is 7.1% (2024).

Badger's population was 19,031 at the end of 2020. An unemployment rate of 7.14% was measured at the end of 2024. Badger's foreign population totalled 570 at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0720 sources

Population19,031people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary4,245EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,505EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate7.14%country median 4.6% — 56% aboveOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
PM2.5, annual mean8.45µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Higher unemployment than 82% of American cities that publish it and dirtier air than 83% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Badger?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Badger recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet13Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan14Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,519 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent1,505 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is Badger a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker32%strong on work, weak on safety · range 22–42%
Skilled employee58%strong on work, weak on safety · range 49–67%
Student37%strong on cost, weak on safety · range 26–48%
Family48%strong on family, weak on safety · range 37–59%
Retirement35%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 22–48%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Badger?

The median gross salary is about 4,245 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Badger?

The unemployment rate is about 7.1 % (2024).

  • Unemployment rate: 7.14 % · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5
Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Badger is 7.1%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary4,245 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate7.14 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official

What does a salary buy in Badger?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Badger median gross pay: €4,245 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,703of €3,304 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,304
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,519
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,703
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Badger Salary needed to live in Badger

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Badger. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Badger. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents225.4 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Badger when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Badger's nearest airport was FAI, 15 km away and offered 19 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport19 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights6Official
Distance to the nearest major airport15 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)FAI3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Badger. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Badger.

Find courses near Badger

Climate and air quality

The annual PM2.5 concentration measured 8.4 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. Monthly mean temperatures were −22.4°C in January and 17.2°C in July.

Is the air quality good in Badger?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 8.4 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 8.45 µg/m³ · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData12
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Badger is 8.5 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean8.45 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData12Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan -17.5 · Feb -11.3 · Mar -4 · Apr 7.6 · May 16.7 · Jun 22.1 · Jul 22.6 · Aug 19.1 · Sep 13 · Oct 1.2 · Nov -10.9 · Dec -15.4 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI15Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -27.4 · Feb -24 · Mar -19.7 · Apr -5.7 · May 3.7 · Jun 10.1 · Jul 11.7 · Aug 8.7 · Sep 2.3 · Oct -7.6 · Nov -20 · Dec -25 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI16Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan -22.4 · Feb -17.7 · Mar -11.8 · Apr 0.9 · May 10.2 · Jun 16.1 · Jul 17.2 · Aug 13.9 · Sep 7.6 · Oct -3.2 · Nov -15.5 · Dec -20.2 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI17Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 15.4 · Feb 13.2 · Mar 10.1 · Apr 8.7 · May 13.8 · Jun 37.5 · Jul 57.5 · Aug 53.4 · Sep 34.3 · Oct 19.3 · Nov 18.8 · Dec 14.4 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI18Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading113.6 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)12Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean7.1 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)12Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation296.4 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)18Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature22.6 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)15Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature-2.1 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)17Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature-27.4 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)16Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Fargo ±7.7 °C. Elsewhere: Oulu (Finland) ±6.4 °C, Gatineau (Canada) ±8.8 °C, Barrie (Canada) ±9.0 °C, Jönköping (Sweden) ±9.0 °C, Jyväskylä (Finland) ±6.5 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

Badger spanned 170.4 km² at the end of 2025. At the end of 2024, the population density reached 109.6 people per km².

How many people live in Badger?

The published population was 19,031 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202011

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area170.4 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)8Official
Foreign-resident share3.05 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Foreign residents570 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population density109.6 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population19,031 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202011Official

Alternatives for people set on Badger

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

College as a Badger alternative in the same region

21 km away, better on 3 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1.

  • Foreign residents: 8.0% College vs 3.1% Badger+162%
  • Unemployment: 4.4% College vs 7.1% Badger−39%
  • Residents: 11,332 College vs 19,031 Badger−40%
  • Median gross pay, city: €3,913 College vs €4,245 Badger−8%
  • Annual PM2.5: 6.8 µg/m³ College vs 8.4 µg/m³ Badger−19%

North Bethesda as a Badger alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 5230 km, better on 4 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0.

  • Foreign residents: 34.1% North Bethesda vs 3.1% Badger+1018%
  • Median gross pay, city: €6,119 North Bethesda vs €4,245 Badger+44%
  • Unemployment: 3.6% North Bethesda vs 7.1% Badger−49%
  • Residents: 50,094 North Bethesda vs 19,031 Badger+163%
  • Annual PM2.5: 5.9 µg/m³ North Bethesda vs 8.4 µg/m³ Badger−31%

Cities near Badger

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

College 21.5 km away
Rent
1,343 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,913 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Badger, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Badger compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Badger's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Badger?

The published population was 19,031 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

Is the air quality good in Badger?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 8.4 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

What is the typical salary in Badger?

The median gross salary is about 4,245 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

What is the unemployment rate in Badger?

The unemployment rate is about 7.1 % (2024). Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How many foreign residents live in Badger?

570 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Badger a good place to live?

Badger may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Badger?

Fairbanks, College are near Badger. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Badger, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version ac65e133c3f3dadb962bc9b4bf4fcc5c]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/badger/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_badger-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_ae56fa85655b,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Badger, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {ac65e133c3f3dadb962bc9b4bf4fcc5c},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/badger/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Badger, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/badger/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version ac65e133c3f3dadb962bc9b4bf4fcc5c; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  6. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  8. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  9. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb Places (layer 4 incorporated places, layer 5 CDPs; identical query) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-11
  10. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
Show 10 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  2. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  3. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  4. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.