On this page

Living in Brattleboro

In Brattleboro, unemployment is 7.8% (2024).

Residents of Brattleboro numbered 7,352 at the end of 2020. Brattleboro's unemployment stood at 7.8% at the end of 2024. Foreign residents numbered 103 at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0716 sources

Population7,352people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary3,174EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,028EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate7.8%country median 4.6% — 71% aboveOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
Recorded crime4,681offences per 100,000country median 1,586 — 195% aboveOfficial source · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting
PM2.5, annual mean5.61µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Higher unemployment than 86% of American cities that publish it, more recorded crime than 95% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than 84% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Brattleboro?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Brattleboro recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet15Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan16Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,097 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent1,028 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official
Recorded property crimes301 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)6Official

Is Brattleboro a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker48%strong on work, weak on safety · range 39–57%
Skilled employee55%strong on work, weak on education · range 46–64%
Student38%strong on cost, weak on education · range 28–48%
Family50%strong on family, weak on education · range 41–59%
Retirement36%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 25–47%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Brattleboro?

The median gross salary is about 3,174 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Brattleboro?

The unemployment rate is about 7.8 % (2024). Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Brattleboro is 7.8%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary3,174 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate7.8 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official

What does a salary buy in Brattleboro?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Brattleboro median gross pay: €3,174 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,329of €2,508 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,508
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,097
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,329
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Brattleboro Salary needed to live in Brattleboro

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Brattleboro. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Brattleboro. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents212.6 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Brattleboro when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

How safe is Brattleboro?

Police recorded about 4,681 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source.

  • Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents: 4,681 offences per 100,000 · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting7
Recorded crime across major citiesBrattleboro highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Brattleboro highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Brattleboro4,681
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents4,681 offences per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2024FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting7Official
Recorded violent crimes74 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)6Official

Mobility and administration

Brattleboro's nearest airport was RUT, 82 km away and offered 1 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport1 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights9Official
Distance to the nearest major airport82 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports10Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)RUT3 Aug 2026OurAirports10Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Brattleboro. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Brattleboro.

Find courses near Brattleboro

Climate and air quality

Annual PM2.5 levels for Brattleboro stood at 5.6 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. Brattleboro's monthly mean temperatures were −6.4°C in January and 20.6°C in July.

Is the air quality good in Brattleboro?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 5.6 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 5.61 µg/m³ · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData14
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Brattleboro is 5.6 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean5.61 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData14Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan -0.889 · Feb 1.28 · Mar 6.11 · Apr 13.67 · May 20.33 · Jun 24.94 · Jul 27.72 · Aug 26.94 · Sep 22.89 · Oct 15.44 · Nov 8.17 · Dec 2 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information8Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -12 · Feb -11.44 · Mar -6.83 · Apr -1.06 · May 5 · Jun 10.39 · Jul 13.33 · Aug 12.44 · Sep 8.33 · Oct 2.06 · Nov -2.89 · Dec -7.89 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information8Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan -6.44 · Feb -5.11 · Mar -0.389 · Apr 6.28 · May 12.67 · Jun 17.67 · Jul 20.56 · Aug 19.72 · Sep 15.61 · Oct 8.78 · Nov 2.61 · Dec -2.94 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information8Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 79.25 · Feb 70.36 · Mar 85.09 · Apr 86.11 · May 95.76 · Jun 112 · Jul 114 · Aug 108.7 · Sep 108.2 · Oct 123.4 · Nov 88.65 · Dec 99.57 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information8Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading16.2 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)14Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean5.61 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)14Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Manchester ±1.4 °C. Elsewhere: Barrie (Canada) ±1.6 °C, Chatham-Kent (Canada) ±1.9 °C, Gatineau (Canada) ±2.1 °C, Markham (Canada) ±3.0 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±3.0 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

Brattleboro's total area was 10.9 km² at the end of 2025. At the end of 2024, the population density reached 704 people per km².

How many people live in Brattleboro?

The published population was 7,352 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202013

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area10.88 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)11Official
Foreign-resident share1.35 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Foreign residents103 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population density704 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population7,352 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202013Official
Population covered by crime statistics11,928 people31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)6Official

Alternatives for people set on Brattleboro

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

North Bethesda as a Brattleboro alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 569 km, better on 3 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Foreign residents: 34.1% North Bethesda vs 1.3% Brattleboro+2436%
  • Residents: 50,094 North Bethesda vs 7,352 Brattleboro+581%
  • Median gross pay, city: €6,119 North Bethesda vs €3,174 Brattleboro+93%
  • Unemployment: 3.6% North Bethesda vs 7.8% Brattleboro−53%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 3,458 (2025) North Bethesda vs 4,681 (2024) Brattleborono percentage
  • Annual PM2.5: 5.9 µg/m³ North Bethesda vs 5.6 µg/m³ Brattleboro+5%

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Brattleboro, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Brattleboro compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Brattleboro's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Brattleboro?

The published population was 7,352 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

Is the air quality good in Brattleboro?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 5.6 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

How safe is Brattleboro?

Police recorded about 4,681 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting.

What is the typical salary in Brattleboro?

The median gross salary is about 3,174 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

What is the unemployment rate in Brattleboro?

The unemployment rate is about 7.8 % (2024). Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How many foreign residents live in Brattleboro?

103 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Brattleboro a good place to live?

Brattleboro may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Brattleboro, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 04bade92e83b924ebe472366a9b1a082]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/brattleboro/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_brattleboro-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_50b5568311c1,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Brattleboro, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {04bade92e83b924ebe472366a9b1a082},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/brattleboro/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Brattleboro, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/brattleboro/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 04bade92e83b924ebe472366a9b1a082; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  6. FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip) cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-09-05
  7. FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-08-04
  8. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  9. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  10. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
Show 6 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  3. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  4. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  5. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  6. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.