On this page

Living in Cromwell

In Cromwell, unemployment is 2.9% (2024).

The annual PM2.5 concentration measured 5.2 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0723 sources

Median gross salary5,053EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings)
Median rent1,504EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms)
Unemployment rate2.9%country median 4.6% — 37% belowOfficial source · api.bls.gov
Recorded crime1,971offences per 100,000country median 1,586 — 24% aboveOfficial source · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting
PM2.5, annual mean5.18µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)

Lower unemployment than 82% of American cities that publish it, more recorded crime than 61% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than 89% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Cromwell?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Cromwell recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet14Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan15Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,724 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)6Official
Median monthly rent1,504 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms)4Official
Recorded property crimes263 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)8Official

Is Cromwell a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker39%strong on work, weak on legal route · range 30–48%
Skilled employee48%strong on work, weak on education · range 39–57%
Student37%strong on legal route, weak on education · range 27–47%
Family56%strong on family, weak on education · range 47–65%
Retirement35%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 24–46%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Cromwell?

The median gross salary is about 5,053 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings)3

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Cromwell?

The unemployment rate is 2.9 % (2024-M12). Source: api.bls.gov7

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Cromwell is 2.9%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary5,053 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings)3Official
Unemployment rate2.9 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024api.bls.gov7Official

What does a salary buy in Cromwell?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Cromwell median gross pay: €5,053 (ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings), 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€2,044of €3,850 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,850
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,724
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€2,044
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Cromwell Salary needed to live in Cromwell

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Cromwell. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Cromwell. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Safety

The crime rate was 1,970.7 incidents per 100,000 residents at the end of 2024.

How safe is Cromwell?

Police recorded about 1,971 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source.

  • Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents: 1,971 offences per 100,000 · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting9
Recorded crime across major citiesCromwell highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Cromwell highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
Cromwell1,971
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents1,971 offences per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2024FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting9Official
Recorded violent crimes10 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)8Official

Mobility and administration

Cromwell's nearest airport was BDL, 38 km away and offered 26 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport26 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights10Official
Distance to the nearest major airport38 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports11Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)BDL3 Aug 2026OurAirports11Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Cromwell. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Cromwell.

Find courses near Cromwell

Climate and air quality

Cromwell's maximum PM2.5 level reached 22.1 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Is the air quality good in Cromwell?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 5.2 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 5.18 µg/m³ · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)13
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Cromwell is 5.2 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean5.18 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)13Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading22.1 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)13Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean6.01 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)13Official · nearest-station reading

Population and city profile

MetricValuePeriodSource
Foreign-resident share8.57 %31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Foreign residents1,228 people31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Population covered by crime statistics14,432 people31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)8Official

Alternatives for people set on Cromwell

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Cities near Cromwell

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Portland 2.5 km away
Rent
1,037 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,063 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Kensington 11.2 km away
Rent
1,248 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,519 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Glastonbury Center 12.4 km away
Rent
1,568 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
6,109 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Newington 12.4 km away
Rent
1,408 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,457 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Glastonbury 13.2 km away
Rent
1,571 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
6,515 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Wethersfield 13.3 km away
Rent
1,266 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,718 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

How does Cromwell compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Cromwell's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Cromwell when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

Is the air quality good in Cromwell?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 5.2 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: US EPA Air Quality System (AQS).

How safe is Cromwell?

Police recorded about 1,971 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting.

What is the typical salary in Cromwell?

The median gross salary is about 5,053 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings).

What is the unemployment rate in Cromwell?

The unemployment rate is 2.9 % (2024-M12). Source: api.bls.gov.

How many foreign residents live in Cromwell?

1,228 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

Is Cromwell a good place to live?

Cromwell may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Cromwell?

Portland, Middletown, Kensington, Glastonbury Center, Newington are near Cromwell. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Cromwell, United States: rent, salary, cost of living, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version b9ae1e4d91f8d72b516712e0ee6081ae]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/cromwell/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_cromwell-united-states-rent-salary-cost-of-living-jobs_bb0315dcd10f,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Cromwell, United States: rent, salary, cost of living, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {b9ae1e4d91f8d72b516712e0ee6081ae},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/cromwell/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Cromwell, United States: rent, salary, cost of living, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/cromwell/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version b9ae1e4d91f8d72b516712e0ee6081ae; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  5. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  6. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  7. api.bls.gov api.bls.gov · checked 2026-08-26
  8. FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip) cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-09-05
  9. FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-08-04
  10. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
Show 13 more sources
  1. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  2. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb Places (layer 4 incorporated places, layer 5 CDPs; identical query) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-11
  3. US EPA Air Quality System (AQS) aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  4. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  6. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.