On this page

Living in Wethersfield

In Wethersfield, unemployment is 3.4% (2024).

Residents of Wethersfield numbered 27,298 at the end of 2020. The city faced an unemployment rate of 3.42% at the end of 2024. Wethersfield had a foreign population of 4,708 at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0730 sources

Population27,298people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary5,718EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,266EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate3.42%country median 4.6% — 25% belowOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
Recorded crime1,429offences per 100,000country median 1,586 — 10% belowOfficial source · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting
PM2.5, annual mean6.01µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Lower unemployment than 72% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than 77% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Wethersfield?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Wethersfield recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet17Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan18Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,254 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)5Official
Median monthly rent1,266 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records4Official
Recorded property crimes370 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)8Official

Is Wethersfield a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker42%strong on work, weak on legal route · range 33–51%
Skilled employee67%strong on work, weak on education · range 58–76%
Student41%strong on cost, weak on education · range 31–51%
Family55%strong on family, weak on education · range 46–64%
Retirement37%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 26–48%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

17.2% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 4,708 of 27,298 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Wethersfield is 3.4%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary5,718 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate3.42 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official

What does a salary buy in Wethersfield?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Wethersfield median gross pay: €5,718 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€2,941of €4,277 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€4,277
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,254
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€2,941
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Wethersfield Salary needed to live in Wethersfield

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Wethersfield. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Wethersfield. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Safety

Recorded crime across major citiesWethersfield highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Wethersfield highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
Wethersfield1,429
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents1,429 offences per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2024FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting9Official
Recorded violent crimes18 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)8Official

Mobility and administration

Wethersfield's nearest airport was BDL, 25 km away and offered 26 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport26 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights10Official
Distance to the nearest major airport25 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports11Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)BDL3 Aug 2026OurAirports11Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Wethersfield. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Wethersfield.

Find courses near Wethersfield

Climate and air quality

The annual PM2.5 concentration measured 6 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. Monthly mean temperature moved from −2.7°C in January to 23.5°C in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Wethersfield is 6.0 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean6.01 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData16Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 1.8 · Feb 3.6 · Mar 8.5 · Apr 15.9 · May 22 · Jun 26.6 · Jul 29.6 · Aug 28.5 · Sep 24.3 · Oct 17.5 · Nov 10.9 · Dec 4.8 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI19Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -7.3 · Feb -6.3 · Mar -2.1 · Apr 3.6 · May 9.1 · Jun 14.3 · Jul 17.5 · Aug 16.5 · Sep 12.1 · Oct 5.8 · Nov 0.6 · Dec -4.1 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI20Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan -2.7 · Feb -1.4 · Mar 3.2 · Apr 9.7 · May 15.6 · Jun 20.5 · Jul 23.5 · Aug 22.5 · Sep 18.2 · Oct 11.6 · Nov 5.7 · Dec 0.3 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI21Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 83.2 · Feb 79.4 · Mar 96.7 · Apr 98.5 · May 96.3 · Jun 108.7 · Jul 106 · Aug 106.9 · Sep 111.4 · Oct 114.8 · Nov 89.1 · Dec 103.7 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI22Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading22.1 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)16Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean6.01 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)16Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation1,195 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)22Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature29.6 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)19Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature10.6 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)21Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature-7.3 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)20Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Springfield ±0.0 °C. Elsewhere: Chatham-Kent (Canada) ±1.7 °C, Markham (Canada) ±1.9 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±1.9 °C, Richmond Hill (Canada) ±1.9 °C, Vaughan (Canada) ±1.9 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

The total area of Wethersfield was 31.9 km² at the end of 2025. The population density of Wethersfield stood at 855.2 people per km² at the end of 2024.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area31.86 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)12Official
Foreign-resident share17.28 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official
Foreign residents4,708 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official
Population density855.2 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official
Population27,298 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202015Official
Population covered by crime statistics27,405 people31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)8Official

Alternatives for people set on Wethersfield

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Glastonbury Center as a Wethersfield alternative in the same region

5 km away, better on 2 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1.

  • Unemployment: 2.2% Glastonbury Center vs 3.4% Wethersfield−34%
  • Residents: 8,459 Glastonbury Center vs 27,298 Wethersfield−69%
  • Foreign residents: 10.4% Glastonbury Center vs 17.3% Wethersfield−40%
  • Median gross pay, city: €6,109 Glastonbury Center vs €5,718 Wethersfield+7%
  • Annual PM2.5: 6.0 µg/m³ Glastonbury Center vs 6.0 µg/m³ Wethersfieldsame level

North Bethesda as a Wethersfield alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 481 km, better on 2 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Foreign residents: 34.1% North Bethesda vs 17.3% Wethersfield+97%
  • Residents: 50,094 North Bethesda vs 27,298 Wethersfield+84%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 3,458 (2025) North Bethesda vs 1,429 (2024) Wethersfieldno percentage
  • Median gross pay, city: €6,119 North Bethesda vs €5,718 Wethersfield+7%
  • Unemployment: 3.6% North Bethesda vs 3.4% Wethersfield+7%
  • Annual PM2.5: 5.9 µg/m³ North Bethesda vs 6.0 µg/m³ Wethersfieldsame level

Cities near Wethersfield

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Glastonbury Center 4.6 km away
Rent
1,568 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
6,109 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Hartford 6.1 km away
Salary
2,485 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2024-12-31
East Hartford 6.1 km away
Rent
1,132 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,157 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Newington 7.1 km away
Rent
1,408 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,457 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Glastonbury 9.5 km away
Rent
1,571 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
6,515 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
West Hartford 10.3 km away
Rent
1,622 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,540 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Manchester 12.6 km away
Rent
1,279 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,694 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Wethersfield, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Wethersfield compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Wethersfield's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Wethersfield when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Wethersfield?

The unemployment rate is 3.42 %. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is the air quality good in Wethersfield?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 6.01 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is above the WHO guideline but within the EU limit. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

How safe is Wethersfield?

Police recorded 1,429 offences per 100,000. This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting.

How many people live in Wethersfield?

The published population is 27,298 people. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

How many foreign residents live in Wethersfield?

4,708 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Wethersfield a good place to live?

Wethersfield may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Wethersfield?

Glastonbury Center, Hartford, East Hartford, Newington, Glastonbury are near Wethersfield. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Wethersfield, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version b4a28b78f2d8e242e3f1c31e3e769eb3]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/wethersfield/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_wethersfield-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_3aa2b3db93b5,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Wethersfield, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {b4a28b78f2d8e242e3f1c31e3e769eb3},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/wethersfield/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Wethersfield, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/wethersfield/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version b4a28b78f2d8e242e3f1c31e3e769eb3; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  5. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  6. ACS 2024 1-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  7. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  8. FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip) cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-09-05
  9. FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-08-04
  10. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
Show 20 more sources
  1. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  2. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  3. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb Places (layer 4 incorporated places, layer 5 CDPs; identical query) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-11
  4. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  5. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  8. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  9. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  10. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  11. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  12. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  17. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  18. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  19. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  20. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.