On this page

Living in Fabens

In Fabens, unemployment is 3.7% (2024).

The population of Fabens totalled 7,498 at the end of 2020. Fabens's unemployment stood at 3.66% at the end of 2024. The foreign population count was 1,801 at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0720 sources

Population7,498people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary1,867EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent559.9EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate3.66%country median 4.6% — 20% belowOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
PM2.5, annual mean10.35µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Lower unemployment than 67% of American cities that publish it and dirtier air than 97% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Fabens?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Fabens recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet14Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan15Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)547.5 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent559.9 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is Fabens a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker55%strong on work, weak on safety · range 45–65%
Skilled employee62%strong on work, weak on safety · range 53–71%
Student62%strong on cost, weak on safety · range 51–73%
Family65%strong on family, weak on safety · range 54–76%
Retirement60%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 47–73%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Fabens?

The median gross salary is about 1,867 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Fabens?

The unemployment rate is about 3.7 % (2024).

  • Unemployment rate: 3.66 % · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5
Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Fabens is 3.7%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary1,867 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate3.66 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official

What does a salary buy in Fabens?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Fabens median gross pay: €1,867 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€0of €0 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.outside the model's range
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €548
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish—
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Fabens Salary needed to live in Fabens

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Fabens. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Fabens. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents259.7 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Fabens when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Fabens's nearest airport was ELP, 40 km away and offered 13 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport13 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights7Official
Distance to the nearest major airport40 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)ELP3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Fabens. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Fabens.

Find courses near Fabens

Climate and air quality

The annual PM2.5 concentration measured 10.4 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. Monthly mean temperatures were 7.2°C in January and 27.3°C in July.

Is the air quality good in Fabens?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 10.4 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 10.35 µg/m³ · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData13
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Fabens is 10.4 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean10.35 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData13Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 16.17 · Feb 19.5 · Mar 23.83 · Apr 28.06 · May 32.61 · Jun 36.5 · Jul 35.22 · Aug 34.33 · Sep 31.5 · Oct 27.17 · Nov 20.89 · Dec 15.61 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -1.78 · Feb 0.611 · Mar 4.17 · Apr 8.06 · May 12 · Jun 17 · Jul 19.33 · Aug 18.83 · Sep 15 · Oct 8.61 · Nov 1.78 · Dec -1.94 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 7.17 · Feb 10.06 · Mar 14 · Apr 18.06 · May 22.33 · Jun 26.72 · Jul 27.28 · Aug 26.61 · Sep 23.28 · Oct 17.89 · Nov 11.33 · Dec 6.83 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 9.14 · Feb 9.4 · Mar 6.35 · Apr 5.84 · May 12.7 · Jun 16.51 · Jul 42.67 · Aug 36.83 · Sep 28.45 · Oct 19.56 · Nov 9.14 · Dec 13.72 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading35.5 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)13Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean10.28 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)13Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Oklahoma City ±3.1 °C. Elsewhere: Granada (Spain) ±2.9 °C, Alcobendas (Spain) ±3.5 °C, Rivas-Vaciamadrid (Spain) ±3.5 °C, Foggia (Italy) ±3.5 °C, Fuenlabrada (Spain) ±3.6 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

Fabens's total area was 11.2 km² at the end of 2025. Fabens had a population density of 430.4 people per km² at the end of 2024.

How many people live in Fabens?

The published population was 7,498 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202012

Foreign residents and their share come from different publications that count different groups (for example citizens of another country, or people born abroad, or of foreign origin), so 1,801 is not 37.4% of the population. Each row names its source.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area11.19 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)10Official
Foreign-resident share37.38 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Foreign residents1,801 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population density430.4 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population7,498 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202012Official

Alternatives for people set on Fabens

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

North Bethesda as a Fabens alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 2752 km, better on 2 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1.

  • Median gross pay, city: €6,119 North Bethesda vs €1,867 Fabens+228%
  • Residents: 50,094 North Bethesda vs 7,498 Fabens+568%
  • Annual PM2.5: 5.9 µg/m³ North Bethesda vs 10.4 µg/m³ Fabens−43%
  • Foreign residents: 34.1% North Bethesda vs 37.4% Fabens−9%
  • Unemployment: 3.6% North Bethesda vs 3.7% Fabenssame level

Cities near Fabens

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Fabens, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Fabens compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Fabens's.

Is Fabens part of El Paso?

Fabens is in the published commuting zone of El Paso; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub. El Paso city profile

Relationship type: Commuting Zone Of. Source9

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Fabens?

The published population was 7,498 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

Is the air quality good in Fabens?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 10.4 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

What is the typical salary in Fabens?

The median gross salary is about 1,867 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

What is the unemployment rate in Fabens?

The unemployment rate is about 3.7 % (2024). Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How many foreign residents live in Fabens?

1,801 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Fabens a good place to live?

Fabens may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Is Fabens part of El Paso?

Fabens is in the published commuting zone of El Paso; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub.

Which cities are near Fabens?

San Elizario, Socorro, Socorro Mission Number 1 Colonia, Horizon City are near Fabens. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Fabens, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 82b924c63bfea8902e87babfb9dba9cf]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/fabens/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_fabens-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_7e41fce72093,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Fabens, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {82b924c63bfea8902e87babfb9dba9cf},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/fabens/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Fabens, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/fabens/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 82b924c63bfea8902e87babfb9dba9cf; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  6. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  8. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  9. TIGERweb ACS2023 — Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas (CBSA, January 1 2023) TIGERweb ACS2023 · tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  10. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
Show 10 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  3. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  4. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  6. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.