On this page

Living in Fairhaven

In Fairhaven, unemployment is 4.6% (2024).

Fairhaven recorded annual PM2.5 of 5.1 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0726 sources

Median gross salary4,537EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings)
Median rent1,033EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms)
Unemployment rate4.6%country median 4.6% — about the sameOfficial source · api.bls.gov
Recorded crime748.4offences per 100,000country median 1,586 — 53% belowOfficial source · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting
PM2.5, annual mean5.1µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)

Less recorded crime than 82% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than 91% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Fairhaven?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Fairhaven recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet17Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan18Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,098 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)7Official
Median monthly rent1,033 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms)5Official
Recorded property crimes117 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)11Official

Is Fairhaven a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker59%strong on work, weak on legal route · range 50–68%
Skilled employee65%strong on work, weak on education · range 56–74%
Student44%strong on cost, weak on education · range 34–54%
Family60%strong on family, weak on education · range 51–69%
Retirement40%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 29–51%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Fairhaven?

The median gross salary is about 4,537 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings)4

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Fairhaven?

The unemployment rate is 4.6 % (2024-M12). Source: api.bls.gov9

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Fairhaven is 4.6%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary4,537 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings)4Official
Unemployment rate4.6 %country median 4.6% — about the same31 Dec 2024api.bls.gov9Official

What does a salary buy in Fairhaven?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Fairhaven median gross pay: €4,537 (ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings), 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€2,338of €3,518 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,518
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,098
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€2,338
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Fairhaven Salary needed to live in Fairhaven

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Fairhaven. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Fairhaven. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents157 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release10Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Fairhaven when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

At the end of 2024, the crime rate reached 748.4 incidents per 100,000 residents.

How safe is Fairhaven?

Police recorded about 748 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source.

  • Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents: 748.4 offences per 100,000 · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting12
Recorded crime across major citiesFairhaven highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Fairhaven highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
Fairhaven748
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents748.4 offences per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2024FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting12Official
Recorded violent crimes49 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)11Official

Mobility and administration

Fairhaven's nearest airport was EWB, 6 km away and offered 3 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport3 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights13Official
Distance to the nearest major airport6 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports14Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)EWB3 Aug 2026OurAirports14Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Fairhaven. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Fairhaven.

Find courses near Fairhaven

Climate and air quality

PM2.5 peak concentration levels were 21.1 µg/m³.

Is the air quality good in Fairhaven?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 5.1 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)16

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Fairhaven is 5.1 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean5.1 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)16Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading21.1 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)16Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean5.09 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)16Official · nearest-station reading

Population and city profile

MetricValuePeriodSource
Foreign-resident share5.67 %31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Foreign residents901 people31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Population covered by crime statistics15,986 people31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)11Official

Alternatives for people set on Fairhaven

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Cities near Fairhaven

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

New Bedford 2.5 km away
Salary
3,168 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2024-12-31
Bliss Corner 4.7 km away
Rent
1,421 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,214 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Acushnet 4.8 km away
Rent
1,001 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,595 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Mattapoisett 7.6 km away
Rent
1,532 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,912 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Marion 13.6 km away
Salary
5,248 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Tiverton 24.7 km away
Rent
1,240 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,070 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

How does Fairhaven compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Fairhaven's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

Is the air quality good in Fairhaven?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 5.1 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: US EPA Air Quality System (AQS).

How safe is Fairhaven?

Police recorded about 748 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting.

What is the typical salary in Fairhaven?

The median gross salary is about 4,537 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings).

What is the unemployment rate in Fairhaven?

The unemployment rate is 4.6 % (2024-M12). Source: api.bls.gov.

How many foreign residents live in Fairhaven?

901 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

Is Fairhaven a good place to live?

Fairhaven may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Fairhaven?

New Bedford, Bliss Corner, Acushnet, Mattapoisett, Marion are near Fairhaven. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Fairhaven, United States: rent, salary, cost of living, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version b911c59199e1b5b2a9ff3f920d27126c]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/fairhaven/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_fairhaven-united-states-rent-salary-cost-of-living-jobs_e79e51f4b4f2,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Fairhaven, United States: rent, salary, cost of living, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {b911c59199e1b5b2a9ff3f920d27126c},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/fairhaven/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Fairhaven, United States: rent, salary, cost of living, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/fairhaven/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version b911c59199e1b5b2a9ff3f920d27126c; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  3. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  4. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  5. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  6. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  7. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  8. ACS 2024 1-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  9. api.bls.gov api.bls.gov · checked 2026-08-26
  10. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
Show 16 more sources
  1. FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip) cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-09-05
  2. FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-08-04
  3. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  4. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  5. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb Places (layer 4 incorporated places, layer 5 CDPs; identical query) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-11
  6. US EPA Air Quality System (AQS) aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  7. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  8. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.