On this page

Living in Tiverton

In Tiverton, unemployment is 2.4% (2024).

At the end of 2020, Tiverton had a population of 7,809. An unemployment rate of 2.36% was measured at the end of 2024. Tiverton's foreign population totalled 480 at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0730 sources

Population7,809people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary4,070EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,240EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate2.36%country median 4.6% — 48% belowOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
Recorded crime748.1offences per 100,000country median 1,586 — 53% belowOfficial source · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting
PM2.5, annual mean5.14µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Lower unemployment than 89% of American cities that publish it, less recorded crime than 82% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than 90% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Tiverton?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Tiverton recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet17Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan18Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,385 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)6Official
Median monthly rent1,240 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records5Official
Recorded property crimes92 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)9Official

Is Tiverton a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker40%strong on work, weak on legal route · range 31–49%
Skilled employee67%strong on work, weak on education · range 58–76%
Student40%strong on legal route, weak on education · range 30–50%
Family62%strong on family, weak on education · range 53–71%
Retirement38%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 27–49%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

6.1% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 480 of 7,809 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Tiverton is 2.4%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary4,070 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate2.36 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)8Official

What does a salary buy in Tiverton?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Tiverton median gross pay: €4,070 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,704of €3,171 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,171
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,385
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,704
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Tiverton Salary needed to live in Tiverton

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Tiverton. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Tiverton. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents266 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release7Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Tiverton when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

Recorded crime across major citiesTiverton highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Tiverton highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
Tiverton748
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents748.1 offences per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2024FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting10Official
Recorded violent crimes21 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)9Official

Mobility and administration

Tiverton's nearest major airport was 12 km away.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Distance to the nearest major airport12 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports11Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)NPT3 Aug 2026OurAirports11Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Tiverton. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Tiverton.

Find courses near Tiverton

Climate and air quality

Annual PM2.5 in the air was 5.1 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. Tiverton's monthly mean temperatures were −1°C in January and 23.6°C in July. Monthly precipitation was 100.5 mm in January and 74 mm in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Tiverton is 5.1 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean5.14 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData16Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 3.5 · Feb 4.7 · Mar 8.7 · Apr 14.9 · May 20.5 · Jun 25.4 · Jul 28.7 · Aug 27.9 · Sep 23.8 · Oct 17.7 · Nov 11.8 · Dec 6.3 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI19Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -5.5 · Feb -4.7 · Mar -1 · Apr 4.2 · May 9.6 · Jun 14.9 · Jul 18.5 · Aug 17.7 · Sep 13.6 · Oct 7.3 · Nov 2.1 · Dec -2.4 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI20Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan -1 · Feb 0 · Mar 3.9 · Apr 9.6 · May 15 · Jun 20.1 · Jul 23.6 · Aug 22.8 · Sep 18.7 · Oct 12.5 · Nov 6.9 · Dec 1.9 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI21Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 100.5 · Feb 87.3 · Mar 124.5 · Apr 109.1 · May 85.6 · Jun 96.7 · Jul 74 · Aug 91.2 · Sep 106 · Oct 106.1 · Nov 108.6 · Dec 118.1 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI22Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading21.1 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)16Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean5.09 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)16Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation1,208 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)22Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature28.7 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)19Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature11.2 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)21Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature-5.5 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)20Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Providence ±0.0 °C. Elsewhere: Markham (Canada) ±1.6 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±1.6 °C, Richmond Hill (Canada) ±1.6 °C, Vaughan (Canada) ±1.6 °C, Cottbus (Germany) ±2.1 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

At the end of 2025, the city's area measured 10.8 km². The population density of Tiverton stood at 747.4 people per km² at the end of 2024.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area10.82 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)12Official
Foreign-resident share5.93 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)8Official
Foreign residents480 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)8Official
Population density747.4 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)8Official
Population7,809 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202015Official
Population covered by crime statistics15,814 people31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)9Official

Alternatives for people set on Tiverton

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Dighton as a Tiverton alternative in the same region

19 km away, better on 2 of 3 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0. Foreign residents cannot be compared like for like.

  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 442 Dighton vs 748 Tiverton−41%
  • Median gross pay, city: €4,887 Dighton vs €4,070 Tiverton+20%
  • Foreign residents: 2.7% (2020) Dighton vs 5.9% (2024) Tivertonno percentage
  • Annual PM2.5: 5.1 µg/m³ Dighton vs 5.1 µg/m³ Tivertonsame level

North Bethesda as a Tiverton alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 580 km, better on 2 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 2. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Foreign residents: 34.1% North Bethesda vs 5.9% Tiverton+475%
  • Residents: 50,094 North Bethesda vs 7,809 Tiverton+541%
  • Median gross pay, city: €6,119 North Bethesda vs €4,070 Tiverton+50%
  • Unemployment: 3.6% North Bethesda vs 2.4% Tiverton+54%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 3,458 (2025) North Bethesda vs 748 (2024) Tivertonno percentage
  • Annual PM2.5: 5.9 µg/m³ North Bethesda vs 5.1 µg/m³ Tiverton+14%

Cities near Tiverton

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Bristol 6.5 km away
Rent
1,459 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,294 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Portsmouth 7.3 km away
Rent
1,588 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,427 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Warren 10.8 km away
Rent
1,259 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,475 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Middletown 14.2 km away
Rent
1,839 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,882 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Newport East 17.7 km away
Rent
1,733 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,615 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Dighton 19.0 km away
Rent
1,298 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,887 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Tiverton, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Tiverton compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Tiverton's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Tiverton?

The unemployment rate is 2.36 %. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is the air quality good in Tiverton?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 5.14 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is above the WHO guideline but within the EU limit. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

How safe is Tiverton?

Police recorded 748.1 offences per 100,000. This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting.

How many people live in Tiverton?

The published population is 7,809 people. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

How many foreign residents live in Tiverton?

480 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Tiverton a good place to live?

Tiverton may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Tiverton?

Fall River, Bristol, Portsmouth, Warren, Middletown are near Tiverton. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Tiverton, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 350ef762eb6015e42b3807e65f0a7a8e]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/tiverton/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_tiverton-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_20a5e4c20bdf,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Tiverton, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {350ef762eb6015e42b3807e65f0a7a8e},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/tiverton/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Tiverton, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/tiverton/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 350ef762eb6015e42b3807e65f0a7a8e; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  5. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  6. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  7. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  8. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  9. FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip) cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-09-05
  10. FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-08-04
Show 20 more sources
  1. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  2. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  3. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb Places (layer 4 incorporated places, layer 5 CDPs; identical query) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-11
  4. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  5. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  8. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  9. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  10. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  11. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  12. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  17. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  18. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  19. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  20. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.