On this page

Living in Bristol

In Bristol (Rhode Island), unemployment is 3.5% (2024).

The annual PM2.5 concentration measured 5.1 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0729 sources

Median gross salary3,294EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings)
Median rent1,459EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms)
Unemployment rate3.5%country median 4.6% — 23% belowOfficial source · api.bls.gov
Recorded crime242.6offences per 100,000country median 1,586 — 85% belowOfficial source · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting
PM2.5, annual mean5.1µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)

Lower unemployment than 70% of American cities that publish it, less recorded crime than 98% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than 91% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Bristol?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Bristol recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet20Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan21Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,647 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)6Official
Median monthly rent1,459 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms)4Official
Recorded property crimes54 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)9Official

Is Bristol a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker32%strong on work, weak on legal route · range 23–41%
Skilled employee43%strong on work, weak on education · range 34–52%
Student36%strong on legal route, weak on education · range 26–46%
Family62%strong on family, weak on education · range 53–71%
Retirement37%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 26–48%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Bristol?

The median gross salary is about 3,294 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings)3

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Bristol?

The unemployment rate is 3.5 % (2024-M12). Source: api.bls.gov7

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Bristol is 3.5%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary3,294 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings)3Official
Unemployment rate3.5 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024api.bls.gov7Official

What does a salary buy in Bristol?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Bristol median gross pay: €3,294 (ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings), 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€867of €2,596 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,596
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,647
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€867
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Bristol Salary needed to live in Bristol

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Bristol. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Bristol. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents678 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release8Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Bristol when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

Recorded crime was 242.6 incidents per 100,000 residents at the end of 2024.

How safe is Bristol?

Police recorded about 243 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source.

  • Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents: 242.6 offences per 100,000 · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting10
Recorded crime across major citiesBristol highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Bristol highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
Bristol1,016
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents242.6 offences per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2024FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting10Official
Recorded violent crimes10 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)9Official

Mobility and administration

Bristol's nearest airport was PVD, 14 km away and offered 17 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport17 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights16Official
Distance to the nearest major airport14 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports17Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)PVD3 Aug 2026OurAirports17Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Bristol. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Bristol.

Find courses near Bristol

Climate and air quality

Bristol's monthly mean temperatures were −1°C in January and 23.6°C in July. Bristol's monthly precipitation totalled 100.5 mm in January and 74 mm in July. Maximum PM2.5 in Bristol reached 21.1 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Is the air quality good in Bristol?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 5.1 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)19

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Bristol is 5.1 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean5.1 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)19Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 3.5 · Feb 4.7 · Mar 8.7 · Apr 14.9 · May 20.5 · Jun 25.4 · Jul 28.7 · Aug 27.9 · Sep 23.8 · Oct 17.7 · Nov 11.8 · Dec 6.3 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)11Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -5.5 · Feb -4.7 · Mar -1 · Apr 4.2 · May 9.6 · Jun 14.9 · Jul 18.5 · Aug 17.7 · Sep 13.6 · Oct 7.3 · Nov 2.1 · Dec -2.4 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)11Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan -1 · Feb 0 · Mar 3.9 · Apr 9.6 · May 15 · Jun 20.1 · Jul 23.6 · Aug 22.8 · Sep 18.7 · Oct 12.5 · Nov 6.9 · Dec 1.9 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)11Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 100.5 · Feb 87.3 · Mar 124.5 · Apr 109.1 · May 85.6 · Jun 96.7 · Jul 74 · Aug 91.2 · Sep 106 · Oct 106.1 · Nov 108.6 · Dec 118.1 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)11Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading21.1 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)19Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean5.09 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)19Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation1,208 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)12Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature28.7 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)13Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature11.2 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)14Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature-5.5 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)15Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Providence ±0.0 °C. Elsewhere: Markham (Canada) ±1.6 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±1.6 °C, Richmond Hill (Canada) ±1.6 °C, Vaughan (Canada) ±1.6 °C, Cottbus (Germany) ±2.1 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

MetricValuePeriodSource
Foreign-resident share9.11 %31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Foreign residents2,024 people31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Population covered by crime statistics21,874 people31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)9Official

Alternatives for people set on Bristol

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Seekonk as a Bristol alternative in the same region

15 km away, better on 2 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 3.

  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 1,859 Seekonk vs 243 Bristol+666%
  • Median gross pay, city: €4,664 Seekonk vs €3,294 Bristol+42%
  • Annual PM2.5: 1.0 µg/m³ Seekonk vs 5.1 µg/m³ Bristol−81%
  • Foreign residents: 6.3% Seekonk vs 9.1% Bristol−31%
  • Unemployment: 3.7% Seekonk vs 3.5% Bristol+6%

Cities near Bristol

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Warren 5.3 km away
Rent
1,259 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,475 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Tiverton 6.5 km away
Rent
1,240 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,070 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Portsmouth 9.5 km away
Rent
1,588 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,427 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Seekonk 14.9 km away
Rent
1,770 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,664 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Middletown 15.5 km away
Rent
1,839 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,882 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

How does Bristol compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Bristol's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

Is the air quality good in Bristol?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 5.1 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: US EPA Air Quality System (AQS).

How safe is Bristol?

Police recorded about 243 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting.

What is the typical salary in Bristol?

The median gross salary is about 3,294 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings).

What is the unemployment rate in Bristol?

The unemployment rate is 3.5 % (2024-M12). Source: api.bls.gov.

How many foreign residents live in Bristol?

2,024 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

Is Bristol a good place to live?

Bristol may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Bristol?

Warren, Tiverton, Portsmouth, Fall River, Warwick are near Bristol. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Bristol (Rhode Island), United States: rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 164d7019b4f6faed4ee0e2e2bac7c10c]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/bristol-ri-001/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_bristol-rhode-island-united-states-rent-salary-jobs_14321178cccb,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Bristol (Rhode Island), United States: rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {164d7019b4f6faed4ee0e2e2bac7c10c},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/bristol-ri-001/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Bristol (Rhode Island), United States: rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/bristol-ri-001/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 164d7019b4f6faed4ee0e2e2bac7c10c; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  5. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  6. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  7. api.bls.gov api.bls.gov · checked 2026-08-26
  8. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  9. FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip) cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-09-05
  10. FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-08-04
Show 19 more sources
  1. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  2. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  3. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  4. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  5. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  6. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  8. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb Places (layer 4 incorporated places, layer 5 CDPs; identical query) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-11
  9. US EPA Air Quality System (AQS) aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  10. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  11. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  17. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  18. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  19. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.