On this page

Living in Glendive

In Glendive, unemployment is 4.3% (2024).

At the end of 2024, Glendive had a population of 4,760. An unemployment rate of 4.31% was measured at the end of 2024. A foreign population count of 27 was recorded at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0716 sources

Population4,760people31 Dec 2024Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program
Median gross salary2,846EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent777.9EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate4.31%country median 4.6% — 6% belowOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
Recorded crime1,592offences per 100,000country median 1,586 — about the sameOfficial source · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting
PM2.5, annual mean4.37µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Glendive?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Glendive recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet15Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan16Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)731.3 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent777.9 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official
Recorded property crimes46 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)6Official

Is Glendive a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker56%strong on work, weak on legal route · range 47–65%
Skilled employee63%strong on work, weak on education · range 54–72%
Student46%strong on cost, weak on education · range 36–56%
Family69%strong on family, weak on education · range 60–78%
Retirement63%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 52–74%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

0.6% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 27 of 4,760 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Glendive is 4.3%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary2,846 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate4.31 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official

What does a salary buy in Glendive?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Glendive median gross pay: €2,846 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,459of €2,272 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,272
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €731
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,459
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Glendive Salary needed to live in Glendive

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Glendive. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Glendive. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents114.5 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Glendive when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

Recorded crime across major citiesGlendive highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Glendive highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
Glendive1,592
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents1,592 offences per 100,000country median 1,586 — about the same31 Dec 2024FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting7Official
Recorded violent crimes24 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)6Official

Mobility and administration

Glendive's nearest airport was GDV, 8 km away and offered 1 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport1 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights9Official
Distance to the nearest major airport8 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports10Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)GDV3 Aug 2026OurAirports10Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Glendive. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Glendive.

Find courses near Glendive

Climate and air quality

Annual PM2.5 levels for Glendive stood at 4.4 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. Monthly mean temperatures were −7.2°C in January and 23.3°C in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Glendive is 4.4 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean4.37 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData14Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan -1.67 · Feb 1 · Mar 7.89 · Apr 14.94 · May 20.61 · Jun 25.83 · Jul 30.94 · Aug 30.67 · Sep 24.61 · Oct 15.28 · Nov 6.39 · Dec 0 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information8Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -12.67 · Feb -10.83 · Mar -5 · Apr 1.22 · May 7.06 · Jun 12.39 · Jul 15.72 · Aug 14.33 · Sep 8.83 · Oct 2.17 · Nov -4.61 · Dec -10.39 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information8Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan -7.17 · Feb -4.94 · Mar 1.44 · Apr 8.06 · May 13.83 · Jun 19.11 · Jul 23.33 · Aug 22.5 · Sep 16.72 · Oct 8.72 · Nov 0.889 · Dec -5.17 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information8Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 10.67 · Feb 9.14 · Mar 13.21 · Apr 38.1 · May 65.28 · Jun 60.96 · Jul 55.88 · Aug 38.86 · Sep 36.32 · Oct 27.69 · Nov 11.68 · Dec 10.41 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information8Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading43.2 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)14Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean4.33 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)14Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Billings ±1.6 °C. Elsewhere: Barrie (Canada) ±2.1 °C, Gatineau (Canada) ±2.2 °C, Chatham-Kent (Canada) ±2.2 °C, Markham (Canada) ±3.4 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±3.4 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

Glendive's total area was 9 km² at the end of 2025. Glendive's population density measured 529 people per km² at the end of 2024.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area9 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)11Official
Foreign-resident share0.561 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Foreign residents27 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population density529 people/km²31 Dec 2024U.S. Census Bureau (Population Estimates Program)13Official
Population4,760 people31 Dec 2024U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program13Official
Population covered by crime statistics4,734 people31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)6Official

Alternatives for people set on Glendive

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

North Bethesda as a Glendive alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 2398 km, better on 3 of 4 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Foreign residents: 34.1% North Bethesda vs 0.6% Glendive+5976%
  • Median gross pay, city: €6,119 North Bethesda vs €2,846 Glendive+115%
  • Annual PM2.5: 5.9 µg/m³ North Bethesda vs 4.4 µg/m³ Glendive+34%
  • Unemployment: 3.6% North Bethesda vs 4.3% Glendive−16%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 3,458 (2025) North Bethesda vs 1,592 (2024) Glendiveno percentage

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Glendive, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Glendive compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Glendive's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Glendive?

The unemployment rate is 4.31 %. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is the air quality good in Glendive?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 4.37 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is within the WHO guideline. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

How safe is Glendive?

Police recorded 1,592 offences per 100,000. This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting.

How many people live in Glendive?

The published population is 4,760 people. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program.

How many foreign residents live in Glendive?

27 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Glendive a good place to live?

Glendive may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Glendive, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 8b5a2a3bae7167953393e98be93b65bd]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/glendive/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_glendive-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_e1102b238535,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Glendive, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {8b5a2a3bae7167953393e98be93b65bd},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/glendive/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Glendive, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/glendive/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 8b5a2a3bae7167953393e98be93b65bd; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  6. FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip) cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-09-05
  7. FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-08-04
  8. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  9. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  10. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
Show 6 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  3. U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program www2.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  4. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  5. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  6. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.