On this page

Living in Green Valley

In Green Valley (Arizona), unemployment is 2.4% (2024).

Green Valley numbered 22,616 residents at the end of 2020. At the end of 2024, unemployment in Green Valley reached 2.35%. Foreign residents numbered 1,612 at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0718 sources

Population22,616people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary2,138EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,082EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate2.35%country median 4.6% — 49% belowOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
PM2.5, annual mean2.96µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)

Lower unemployment than 89% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than any other American city that publishes it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Green Valley?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Green Valley recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet14Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan15Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,315 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent1,082 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is Green Valley a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker32%strong on work, weak on safety · range 22–42%
Skilled employee60%strong on work, weak on safety · range 51–69%
Student35%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 24–46%
Family64%strong on family, weak on safety · range 53–75%
Retirement35%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 22–48%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

7.1% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 1,612 of 22,616 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Green Valley is 2.4%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary2,138 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate2.35 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official

What does a salary buy in Green Valley?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Green Valley median gross pay: €2,138 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€0of €0 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.outside the model's range
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,315
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish—
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Green Valley Salary needed to live in Green Valley

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Green Valley. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Green Valley. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents418.2 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Green Valley when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Green Valley's nearest airport was TUS, 29 km away and offered 16 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport16 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights7Official
Distance to the nearest major airport29 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)TUS3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Green Valley. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Green Valley.

Find courses near Green Valley

Climate and air quality

Annual PM2.5 was 3 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. Green Valley's monthly mean temperatures were 10.8°C in January and 29.7°C in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Green Valley is 3.0 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean2.96 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)13Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 19.39 · Feb 20.67 · Mar 24.22 · Apr 27.83 · May 32.56 · Jun 37.67 · Jul 37.17 · Aug 36.22 · Sep 34.67 · Oct 30.28 · Nov 24.28 · Dec 19.06 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan 2.28 · Feb 3.94 · Mar 6.89 · Apr 10 · May 14.67 · Jun 19.89 · Jul 22.22 · Aug 21.78 · Sep 19.11 · Oct 12.39 · Nov 6.28 · Dec 2.28 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 10.83 · Feb 12.33 · Mar 15.56 · Apr 18.94 · May 23.61 · Jun 28.78 · Jul 29.67 · Aug 29 · Sep 26.89 · Oct 21.33 · Nov 15.28 · Dec 10.67 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 19.81 · Feb 21.84 · Mar 14.73 · Apr 6.86 · May 4.57 · Jun 11.18 · Jul 72.64 · Aug 68.33 · Sep 43.18 · Oct 21.34 · Nov 12.95 · Dec 28.96 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Simi Valley ±2.5 °C. Elsewhere: Elche (Spain) ±3.8 °C, Roquetas de Mar (Spain) ±4.3 °C, Tarragona (Spain) ±3.9 °C, Castellón de la Plana (Spain) ±4.0 °C, Dos Hermanas (Spain) ±2.8 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

The city covered 51.1 km² at the end of 2025. Green Valley's population density measured 432.8 people per km² at the end of 2024.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area51.1 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)10Official
Foreign-resident share7.29 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Foreign residents1,612 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population density432.8 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population22,616 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202012Official

Alternatives for people set on Green Valley

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Cities near Green Valley

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Summit 24.3 km away
Rent
605.1 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
2,448 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Green Valley, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Green Valley compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Green Valley's.

Green Valley in rankings

Is Green Valley part of Tucson?

Green Valley is in the published commuting zone of Tucson; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub. Tucson city profile

Relationship type: Commuting Zone Of. Source9

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Green Valley?

The unemployment rate is 2.35 %. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is the air quality good in Green Valley?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 2.96 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is within the WHO guideline. Source: US EPA Air Quality System (AQS).

How many people live in Green Valley?

The published population is 22,616 people. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

How many foreign residents live in Green Valley?

1,612 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Green Valley a good place to live?

Green Valley may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Is Green Valley part of Tucson?

Green Valley is in the published commuting zone of Tucson; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub.

Which cities are near Green Valley?

Sahuarita, Summit are near Green Valley. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Green Valley (Arizona), United States: population, rent [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 7bc1ef975c40549df4d291378333ff4f]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/green-valley-az-019/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_green-valley-arizona-united-states-population-rent_b08c0dcb9ea8,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Green Valley (Arizona), United States: population, rent},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {7bc1ef975c40549df4d291378333ff4f},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/green-valley-az-019/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Green Valley (Arizona), United States: population, rent](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/green-valley-az-019/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 7bc1ef975c40549df4d291378333ff4f; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  6. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  8. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  9. TIGERweb ACS2023 — Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas (CBSA, January 1 2023) TIGERweb ACS2023 · tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  10. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
Show 8 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  3. US EPA Air Quality System (AQS) aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  4. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  6. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.