On this page

Living in Homestead Meadows North

In Homestead Meadows North, unemployment is 11.2% (2024).

Homestead Meadows North had a population of 5,210 at the end of 2020. The unemployment rate was 11.17% at the end of 2024. Foreign residents numbered 1,994 at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0723 sources

Population5,210people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary2,262EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent799.2EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate11.17%country median 4.6% — 145% aboveOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
PM2.5, annual mean10.35µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Higher unemployment than 96% of American cities that publish it and dirtier air than 97% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Homestead Meadows North?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Homestead Meadows North recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet13Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan14Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)903.6 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent799.2 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is Homestead Meadows North a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker47%strong on work, weak on safety · range 37–57%
Skilled employee54%strong on work, weak on safety · range 45–63%
Student42%strong on cost, weak on safety · range 31–53%
Family50%strong on family, weak on safety · range 39–61%
Retirement59%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 46–72%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

38.3% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 1,994 of 5,210 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Homestead Meadows North is 11.2%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary2,262 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate11.17 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official

What does a salary buy in Homestead Meadows North?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Homestead Meadows North median gross pay: €2,262 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€0of €0 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.outside the model's range
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €904
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish—
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Homestead Meadows North Salary needed to live in Homestead Meadows North

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Homestead Meadows North. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Homestead Meadows North. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents259.7 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Homestead Meadows North when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Homestead Meadows North's nearest airport was ELP, 20 km away and offered 13 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport13 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights6Official
Distance to the nearest major airport20 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)ELP3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Homestead Meadows North. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Homestead Meadows North.

Find courses near Homestead Meadows North

Climate and air quality

Annual PM2.5 was 10.4 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. Monthly mean temperature moved from 8.1°C in January to 29.1°C in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Homestead Meadows North is 10.4 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean10.35 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData12Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 14.8 · Feb 17.8 · Mar 22.2 · Apr 26.6 · May 31.5 · Jun 36.2 · Jul 35.5 · Aug 34.4 · Sep 31.3 · Oct 26.3 · Nov 19.5 · Dec 14.3 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI15Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan 1.4 · Feb 3.8 · Mar 7.5 · Apr 11.8 · May 16.7 · Jun 21.5 · Jul 22.8 · Aug 22.1 · Sep 18.6 · Oct 12.2 · Nov 5.5 · Dec 1.3 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI16Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 8.1 · Feb 10.8 · Mar 14.8 · Apr 19.2 · May 24.1 · Jun 28.8 · Jul 29.1 · Aug 28.3 · Sep 24.9 · Oct 19.3 · Nov 12.5 · Dec 7.8 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI17Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 10 · Feb 10.3 · Mar 6.2 · Apr 4.3 · May 10.9 · Jun 18.6 · Jul 40.1 · Aug 42.5 · Sep 38.7 · Oct 15.1 · Nov 11 · Dec 16.1 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI18Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading35.5 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)12Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean10.28 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)12Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation223.8 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)18Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature35.5 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)15Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature19 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)17Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature1.4 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)16Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Carrollton ±1.5 °C. Elsewhere: Elche (Spain) ±3.1 °C, Roquetas de Mar (Spain) ±3.6 °C, Tarragona (Spain) ±3.0 °C, Castellón de la Plana (Spain) ±3.1 °C, Foggia (Italy) ±3.4 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

An area of 40.4 km² comprised Homestead Meadows North at the end of 2025. The population density of Homestead Meadows North stood at 143.5 people per km² at the end of 2024.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area40.37 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)9Official
Foreign-resident share34.41 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Foreign residents1,994 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population density143.5 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population5,210 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202011Official

Alternatives for people set on Homestead Meadows North

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Homestead Meadows South as a Homestead Meadows North alternative in the same region

4 km away, better on 1 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 2.

  • Unemployment: 7.3% Homestead Meadows South vs 11.2% Homestead Meadows North−35%
  • Median gross pay, city: €2,079 Homestead Meadows South vs €2,262 Homestead Meadows North−8%
  • Residents: 7,142 Homestead Meadows South vs 5,210 Homestead Meadows North+37%
  • Foreign residents: 30.6% Homestead Meadows South vs 34.4% Homestead Meadows North−11%
  • Annual PM2.5: 10.4 µg/m³ Homestead Meadows South vs 10.4 µg/m³ Homestead Meadows Northsame level

North Bethesda as a Homestead Meadows North alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 2737 km, better on 3 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0.

  • Residents: 50,094 North Bethesda vs 5,210 Homestead Meadows North+861%
  • Median gross pay, city: €6,119 North Bethesda vs €2,262 Homestead Meadows North+171%
  • Unemployment: 3.6% North Bethesda vs 11.2% Homestead Meadows North−67%
  • Annual PM2.5: 5.9 µg/m³ North Bethesda vs 10.4 µg/m³ Homestead Meadows North−43%
  • Foreign residents: 34.1% North Bethesda vs 34.4% Homestead Meadows Northsame level

Cities near Homestead Meadows North

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Homestead Meadows South 4.1 km away
Rent
799.2 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
2,079 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Fort Bliss 18.8 km away
Rent
1,528 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
2,695 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Homestead Meadows North, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Homestead Meadows North compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Homestead Meadows North's.

Is Homestead Meadows North part of El Paso?

Homestead Meadows North is in the published commuting zone of El Paso; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub. El Paso city profile

Relationship type: Commuting Zone Of. Source8

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Homestead Meadows North?

The unemployment rate is 11.17 %. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is the air quality good in Homestead Meadows North?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 10.35 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is above the WHO guideline but within the EU limit. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

How many people live in Homestead Meadows North?

The published population is 5,210 people. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

How many foreign residents live in Homestead Meadows North?

1,994 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Homestead Meadows North a good place to live?

Homestead Meadows North may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Is Homestead Meadows North part of El Paso?

Homestead Meadows North is in the published commuting zone of El Paso; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub.

Which cities are near Homestead Meadows North?

Homestead Meadows South, Horizon City, Fort Bliss, Socorro are near Homestead Meadows North. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Homestead Meadows North, United States: population, rent [ImmigrationDB compilation; version dedda476b20fa9e88b5a67b4ea516c80]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/homestead-meadows-north/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_homestead-meadows-north-united-states-population-rent_86e8781d736b,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Homestead Meadows North, United States: population, rent},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {dedda476b20fa9e88b5a67b4ea516c80},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/homestead-meadows-north/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Homestead Meadows North, United States: population, rent](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/homestead-meadows-north/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version dedda476b20fa9e88b5a67b4ea516c80; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  6. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  8. TIGERweb ACS2023 — Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas (CBSA, January 1 2023) TIGERweb ACS2023 · tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  9. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  10. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
Show 13 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  2. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  3. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  4. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.