On this page

Living in Kailua-Kona

In Kailua-Kona, unemployment is 4% (2024).

The population of Kailua-Kona totalled 19,713 at the end of 2020. Annual PM2.5 in the air was 2.9 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0716 sources

Population19,713people31 Dec 2020Official source · State of Hawaii, Office of Planning and Sustainable Development, Statewide GIS Program
Median gross salary3,289EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,621EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate4.04%country median 4.6% — 12% belowOfficial source · api.census.gov
PM2.5, annual mean2.92µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Kailua-Kona?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Kailua-Kona recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet12Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan13Official · national market
Median monthly rent1,621 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is Kailua-Kona a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker30%strong on work, weak on safety · range 20–40%
Skilled employee40%strong on work, weak on safety · range 31–49%
Student33%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 22–44%
Family55%strong on family, weak on safety · range 44–66%
Retirement33%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 20–46%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

21.7% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 4,285 of 19,713 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Kailua-Kona is 4.0%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary3,289 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate4.04 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024api.census.gov3Official

What does a salary buy in Kailua-Kona?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Kailua-Kona median gross pay: €3,289 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€894of €2,596 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,596
Rentmedian gross rent, utilities included · US Census Bureau, ACS 2016–2020 5-year− €1,621
Public transport passnot published for this city—
Utilities, 85 m²included in the gross rent aboveincl.
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Left overbefore the bill this city does not publish€894
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Kailua-Kona Salary needed to live in Kailua-Kona

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Kailua-Kona. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Kailua-Kona. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents202.6 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Kailua-Kona when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Kailua-Kona's nearest airport was KOA, 12 km away and offered 11 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport11 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights7Official
Distance to the nearest major airport12 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)KOA3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Kailua-Kona. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Kailua-Kona.

Find courses near Kailua-Kona

Climate and air quality

Kailua-Kona's monthly mean temperatures were 22.9°C in January and 26.3°C in July. Kailua-Kona's monthly precipitation totalled 74.2 mm in January and 126.5 mm in July. Maximum PM2.5 in Kailua-Kona reached 20.5 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Kailua-Kona is 2.9 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean2.92 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData11Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 26.78 · Feb 26.72 · Mar 27.22 · Apr 27.89 · May 28.39 · Jun 28.94 · Jul 29.61 · Aug 30 · Sep 30.06 · Oct 29.5 · Nov 28.56 · Dec 27.39 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information5Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan 19.06 · Feb 19.33 · Mar 19.83 · Apr 20.67 · May 21.67 · Jun 22.11 · Jul 23 · Aug 23.11 · Sep 22.94 · Oct 22.22 · Nov 21.33 · Dec 19.83 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information5Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 22.94 · Feb 23 · Mar 23.56 · Apr 24.28 · May 25 · Jun 25.56 · Jul 26.28 · Aug 26.56 · Sep 26.5 · Oct 25.83 · Nov 24.94 · Dec 23.61 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information5Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 74.17 · Feb 51.82 · Mar 84.33 · Apr 129.5 · May 106.4 · Jun 137.7 · Jul 126.5 · Aug 118.4 · Sep 120.7 · Oct 129.8 · Nov 63.25 · Dec 67.82 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading20.5 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)11Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean2.88 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)11Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Houston ±4.8 °C. Elsewhere: Amagasaki (Japan) ±8.2 °C, Daitō (Japan) ±8.2 °C, Habikino (Japan) ±8.2 °C, Higashiosaka (Japan) ±8.2 °C, Hirakata (Japan) ±8.2 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Foreign-resident share19.64 %31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Foreign residents4,285 people31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Population19,713 people31 Dec 2020State of Hawaii, Office of Planning and Sustainable Development, Statewide GIS Program9Official

Alternatives for people set on Kailua-Kona

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Kalaoa as a Kailua-Kona alternative in the same region

8 km away, better on 1 of 3 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0. Median gross pay, city cannot be compared like for like.

  • Median gross pay, city: €3,323 (2024) Kalaoa vs €3,289 (2020) Kailua-Konano percentage
  • Residents: 12,590 Kalaoa vs 19,713 Kailua-Kona−36%
  • Unemployment: 3.8% Kalaoa vs 4.0% Kailua-Kona−6%
  • Annual PM2.5: 2.9 µg/m³ Kalaoa vs 2.9 µg/m³ Kailua-Konasame level

Cities near Kailua-Kona

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Hōlualoa 4.6 km away
Rent
1,886 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Kalaoa 8.2 km away
Rent
1,111 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Kailua-Kona, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Kailua-Kona compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Kailua-Kona's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Kailua-Kona?

The unemployment rate is 4.04 %. Source: api.census.gov.

Is the air quality good in Kailua-Kona?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 2.92 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is within the WHO guideline. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

How many people live in Kailua-Kona?

The published population is 19,713 people. Source: State of Hawaii, Office of Planning and Sustainable Development, Statewide GIS Program.

How many foreign residents live in Kailua-Kona?

4,285 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

Is Kailua-Kona a good place to live?

Kailua-Kona may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Kailua-Kona?

Hōlualoa, Kalaoa are near Kailua-Kona. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Kailua-Kona, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 4641e089f76f898c0c225047b499d967]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/kailua-kona/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_kailua-kona-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_b294470ca224,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Kailua-Kona, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {4641e089f76f898c0c225047b499d967},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/kailua-kona/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Kailua-Kona, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/kailua-kona/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 4641e089f76f898c0c225047b499d967; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. api.census.gov api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-26
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  8. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  9. State of Hawaii, Office of Planning and Sustainable Development, Statewide GIS Program geodata.hawaii.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  10. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
Show 6 more sources
  1. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  2. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  3. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  4. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  5. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  6. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.