On this page

Living in Kalaoa

In Kalaoa, unemployment is 3.8% (2024).

The population of Kalaoa totalled 12,590 at the end of 2020. Annual PM2.5 was 2.9 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0717 sources

Population12,590people31 Dec 2020Official source · State of Hawaii, Office of Planning and Sustainable Development, Statewide GIS Program
Median gross salary3,323EUR/month31 Dec 2024Community source · Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B20002 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS)
Median rent1,111EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate3.8%country median 4.6% — 17% belowOfficial source · api.census.gov
PM2.5, annual mean2.92µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Lower unemployment than 64% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than any other American city that publishes it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Kalaoa?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Kalaoa recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet12Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan13Official · national market
Median monthly rent1,111 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is Kalaoa a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker58%strong on work, weak on safety · range 48–68%
Skilled employee66%strong on work, weak on safety · range 57–75%
Student40%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 29–51%
Family60%strong on family, weak on safety · range 49–71%
Retirement37%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 24–50%

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Kalaoa is 3.8%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary3,323 EUR/month31 Dec 2024Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B20002 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS)14Community estimate · Supplemental context
Unemployment rate3.8 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024api.census.gov3Official

What does a salary buy in Kalaoa?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

United States median gross pay: €4,747 (2026-08-03).
Left over each month€2,467of €3,659 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,659
Rentmedian gross rent, utilities included · US Census Bureau, ACS 2016–2020 5-year− €1,111
Public transport passnot published for this city—
Utilities, 85 m²included in the gross rent aboveincl.
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Left overbefore the bill this city does not publish€2,467
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Kalaoa Salary needed to live in Kalaoa

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Kalaoa. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Kalaoa. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents202.6 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Kalaoa when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Kalaoa's nearest airport was KOA, 7 km away and offered 11 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport11 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights7Official
Distance to the nearest major airport7 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)KOA3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Kalaoa. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Kalaoa.

Find courses near Kalaoa

Climate and air quality

Monthly mean temperature moved from 23.9°C in January to 26.9°C in July. Monthly precipitation was 37.6 mm in January and 31 mm in July. Kalaoa's maximum PM2.5 level reached 20.5 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Kalaoa is 2.9 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean2.92 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData11Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 27.44 · Feb 27.5 · Mar 27.89 · Apr 28.44 · May 28.83 · Jun 29.56 · Jul 30.06 · Aug 30.72 · Sep 30.5 · Oct 30.11 · Nov 29.11 · Dec 27.94 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information5Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan 20.33 · Feb 20.22 · Mar 20.94 · Apr 21.72 · May 22.61 · Jun 23.33 · Jul 23.83 · Aug 24.28 · Sep 23.94 · Oct 23.61 · Nov 22.44 · Dec 21.11 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information5Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 23.89 · Feb 23.89 · Mar 24.39 · Apr 25.11 · May 25.72 · Jun 26.44 · Jul 26.94 · Aug 27.5 · Sep 27.22 · Oct 26.83 · Nov 25.78 · Dec 24.56 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information5Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 37.59 · Feb 28.96 · Mar 36.83 · Apr 29.97 · May 35.56 · Jun 35.81 · Jul 30.99 · Aug 46.74 · Sep 44.96 · Oct 37.34 · Nov 24.13 · Dec 41.15 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading20.5 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)11Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean2.88 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)11Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Urban Honolulu ±0.5 °C. Elsewhere: Las Palmas de Gran Canaria (Spain) ±4.4 °C, Telde (Spain) ±4.4 °C, Jeddah (Saudi Arabia) ±3.8 °C, Dubai (United Arab Emirates) ±4.9 °C, Ajman (United Arab Emirates) ±5.4 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

MetricValuePeriodSource
Population12,590 people31 Dec 2020State of Hawaii, Office of Planning and Sustainable Development, Statewide GIS Program9Official

Alternatives for people set on Kalaoa

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Cities near Kalaoa

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Kailua-Kona 8.2 km away
Rent
1,621 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,289 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Hōlualoa 12.4 km away
Rent
1,886 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Kalaoa, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Kalaoa compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Kalaoa's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Kalaoa?

The unemployment rate is 3.8 %. Source: api.census.gov.

Is the air quality good in Kalaoa?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 2.92 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is within the WHO guideline. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

How many people live in Kalaoa?

The published population is 12,590 people. Source: State of Hawaii, Office of Planning and Sustainable Development, Statewide GIS Program.

Is Kalaoa a good place to live?

Kalaoa may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Kalaoa?

Kailua-Kona, Hōlualoa are near Kalaoa. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Kalaoa, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 66f2a54ceca2ee34e13033d80c865d22]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/kalaoa/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_kalaoa-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_edffd72cc838,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Kalaoa, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {66f2a54ceca2ee34e13033d80c865d22},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/kalaoa/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Kalaoa, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/kalaoa/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 66f2a54ceca2ee34e13033d80c865d22; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. api.census.gov api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-26
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  8. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  9. State of Hawaii, Office of Planning and Sustainable Development, Statewide GIS Program geodata.hawaii.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  10. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
Show 7 more sources
  1. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  2. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  3. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  4. Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B20002 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-09-11
  5. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  6. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.