On this page

Living in Kensington

In Kensington (California), unemployment is 7.6% (2024).

At the end of 2020, Kensington had a population of 5,171. The unemployment rate was 7.61% at the end of 2024. A foreign population count of 722 was recorded at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0728 sources

Population5,171people31 Dec 2020Official source · California Department of Water Resources, Division of Integrated Regional Water Management (BIOS)
Median gross salary9,396EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent3,235EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate7.61%country median 4.6% — 67% aboveOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
Recorded crime1,352offences per 100,000country median 1,586 — 15% belowOfficial source · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting
PM2.5, annual mean9.78µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Higher unemployment than 85% of American cities that publish it and dirtier air than 94% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Kensington?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Kensington recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet14Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan15Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)3,970 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year detailed table B25065 (Census Reporter mirror of U.S. Census Bureau ACS table-based summary file)2Official
Median monthly rent3,235 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records3Official
Recorded property crimes61 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)8Official

Is Kensington a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker33%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 24–42%
Skilled employee41%strong on work, weak on education · range 32–50%
Student36%strong on legal route, weak on education · range 26–46%
Family41%strong on family, weak on education · range 32–50%
Retirement36%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 25–47%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

14% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 722 of 5,171 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Kensington is 7.6%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary9,396 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate7.61 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official

What does a salary buy in Kensington?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Kensington median gross pay: €9,396 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€2,553of €6,604 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€6,604
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year detailed table B25065 (Census Reporter mirror of U.S. Census Bureau ACS table-based summary file) · 2020-12-31− €3,970
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€2,553
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Kensington Salary needed to live in Kensington

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Kensington. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Kensington. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents333.4 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release5Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Kensington when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

Recorded crime across major citiesKensington highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Kensington highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
Kensington1,352
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents1,352 offences per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2024FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting9Official
Recorded violent crimes5 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)8Official

Mobility and administration

Kensington was 21 km from its nearest major airport.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Distance to the nearest major airport21 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports10Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)CCR3 Aug 2026OurAirports10Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Kensington. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Kensington.

Find courses near Kensington

Climate and air quality

Kensington recorded annual PM2.5 of 9.8 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. Kensington's monthly mean temperatures were 9.9°C in January and 17.7°C in July. Kensington's monthly precipitation totalled 86.7 mm in January and 0.1 mm in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Kensington is 9.8 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean9.78 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData13Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 14.3 · Feb 15.7 · Mar 17.3 · Apr 18.7 · May 20 · Jun 21.9 · Jul 22 · Aug 22.4 · Sep 23.4 · Oct 21.9 · Nov 17.7 · Dec 14.4 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI16Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan 5.6 · Feb 7 · Mar 8.4 · Apr 9.5 · May 11.1 · Jun 12.3 · Jul 13.5 · Aug 13.8 · Sep 13.1 · Oct 10.7 · Nov 7.7 · Dec 5.7 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI17Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 9.9 · Feb 11.4 · Mar 12.8 · Apr 14.1 · May 15.5 · Jun 17.1 · Jul 17.7 · Aug 18.1 · Sep 18.2 · Oct 16.3 · Nov 12.7 · Dec 10 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI18Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 86.7 · Feb 89 · Mar 68.9 · Apr 34.4 · May 16.1 · Jun 4.7 · Jul 0.1 · Aug 1 · Sep 2.7 · Oct 22.5 · Nov 51.4 · Dec 97.6 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI19Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading35.1 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)13Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean9.84 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)13Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation475.1 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)19Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature22 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)16Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature14.5 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)18Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature5.6 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)17Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Ventura ±1.3 °C. Elsewhere: Vila Franca de Xira (Portugal) ±1.4 °C, Leiria (Portugal) ±1.3 °C, Saanich (Canada) ±3.8 °C, Reims (France) ±4.1 °C, Werl (Germany) ±4.3 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

Kensington spanned 2.5 km² at the end of 2025. Kensington had a population density of 2,074.9 people per km² at the end of 2024.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area2.5 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)11Official
Foreign-resident share13.94 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official
Foreign residents722 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official
Population density2,075 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official
Population5,171 people31 Dec 2020California Department of Water Resources, Division of Integrated Regional Water Management (BIOS)6Official
Population covered by crime statistics5,397 people31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)8Official

Alternatives for people set on Kensington

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Castro Valley as a Kensington alternative in the same region

30 km away, better on 3 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Residents: 64,392 Castro Valley vs 5,171 Kensington+1145%
  • Median gross pay, city: €5,554 Castro Valley vs €9,396 Kensington−41%
  • Foreign residents: 31.0% Castro Valley vs 13.9% Kensington+122%
  • Unemployment: 3.8% Castro Valley vs 7.6% Kensington−50%
  • Annual PM2.5: 6.2 µg/m³ Castro Valley vs 9.8 µg/m³ Kensington−37%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 5,103 Castro Valley vs 1,352 Kensingtonno percentage

North Bethesda as a Kensington alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 3892 km, better on 3 of 4 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Foreign residents: 34.1% North Bethesda vs 13.9% Kensington+145%
  • Median gross pay, city: €6,119 North Bethesda vs €9,396 Kensington−35%
  • Unemployment: 3.6% North Bethesda vs 7.6% Kensington−52%
  • Annual PM2.5: 5.9 µg/m³ North Bethesda vs 9.8 µg/m³ Kensington−40%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 3,458 (2025) North Bethesda vs 1,352 (2024) Kensingtonno percentage

Cities near Kensington

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Berkeley 4.6 km away
Salary
3,895 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2024-12-31
Richmond 6.6 km away
Salary
3,409 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2024-12-31
El Sobrante 7.5 km away
Rent
2,047 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,455 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Kensington, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Kensington compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Kensington's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Kensington?

The unemployment rate is 7.61 %. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is the air quality good in Kensington?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 9.78 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is above the WHO guideline but within the EU limit. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

How safe is Kensington?

Police recorded 1,352 offences per 100,000. This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting.

How many people live in Kensington?

The published population is 5,171 people. Source: California Department of Water Resources, Division of Integrated Regional Water Management (BIOS).

How many foreign residents live in Kensington?

722 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Kensington a good place to live?

Kensington may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Kensington?

El Cerrito, Albany, Berkeley, Richmond, El Sobrante are near Kensington. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Kensington (California), United States: population, rent [ImmigrationDB compilation; version cacb5286ebb9bdc0306b7554f7d15b6b]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/kensington-ca-013/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_kensington-california-united-states-population-rent_fd0d8fbe7697,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Kensington (California), United States: population, rent},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {cacb5286ebb9bdc0306b7554f7d15b6b},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/kensington-ca-013/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Kensington (California), United States: population, rent](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/kensington-ca-013/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version cacb5286ebb9bdc0306b7554f7d15b6b; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year detailed table B25065 (Census Reporter mirror of U.S. Census Bureau ACS table-based summary file) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-09-20
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  4. ACS 2024 1-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  5. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  6. California Department of Water Resources, Division of Integrated Regional Water Management (BIOS) services2.arcgis.com · checked 2026-08-05
  7. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  8. FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip) cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-09-05
  9. FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-08-04
  10. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
Show 18 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  3. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  4. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  6. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  9. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  17. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  18. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.