On this page

Living in Middlesboro

Annual PM2.5 levels for Middlesboro stood at 8.1 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0713 sources

Population9,123people31 Dec 2024Community source · Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS)
Median gross salary2,083EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent552.5EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate8.5%country median 4.6% — 86% aboveOfficial source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Recorded crime2,955offences per 100,000country median 1,586 — 86% aboveOfficial source · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting
PM2.5, annual mean8.05µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)

Higher unemployment than 90% of American cities that publish it, more recorded crime than 81% of American cities that publish it and dirtier air than 77% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Middlesboro?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Middlesboro recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet11Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan12Official · national market
Median monthly rent552.5 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records3Official
Recorded property crimes272 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)5Official

Is Middlesboro a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker50%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 41–59%
Skilled employee57%strong on work, weak on education · range 48–66%
Student62%strong on cost, weak on education · range 52–72%
Family60%strong on family, weak on education · range 51–69%
Retirement61%strong on housing, weak on admin · range 50–72%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

0.5% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 48 of 9,123 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Uses a supplemental estimate, so treat it as indicative.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Middlesboro is 8.5%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary2,083 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate8.5 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables2Official

What does a salary buy in Middlesboro?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Middlesboro median gross pay: €2,083 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€0of €0 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.outside the model's range
Rentmedian gross rent, utilities included · US Census Bureau, ACS 2016–2020 5-year− €552
Public transport passnot published for this city—
Utilities, 85 m²included in the gross rent aboveincl.
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Left overbefore the bill this city does not publish—
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Middlesboro Salary needed to live in Middlesboro

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Middlesboro. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Middlesboro. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents143.2 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Middlesboro when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

Middlesboro recorded a crime rate of 2,954.7 incidents per 100,000 residents at the end of 2024.

Recorded crime across major citiesMiddlesboro highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Middlesboro highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Middlesboro2,955
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents2,955 offences per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2024FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting6Official
Recorded violent crimes19 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)5Official

Mobility and administration

Middlesboro's nearest airport was TYS, 92 km away and offered 17 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport17 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights8Official
Distance to the nearest major airport92 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)TYS3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Middlesboro. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Middlesboro.

Find courses near Middlesboro

Climate and air quality

Monthly precipitation was 120.1 mm in January and 133.1 mm in July. Middlesboro's maximum PM2.5 level reached 28.9 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Middlesboro is 8.1 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean8.05 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)10Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 6.61 · Feb 9.06 · Mar 14.06 · Apr 19.72 · May 23.94 · Jun 27.72 · Jul 29.28 · Aug 29 · Sep 26.33 · Oct 20.5 · Nov 13.94 · Dec 8.44 °C1991–2020NOAA U.S. Monthly Climate Normals 1991-2020 — station USC00408868 (TAZEWELL)7Official · parent municipality
Average night-time low by monthJan -5.11 · Feb -3.56 · Mar -0.278 · Apr 4.22 · May 10 · Jun 14.89 · Jul 17.39 · Aug 16.56 · Sep 12.61 · Oct 5.22 · Nov -0.722 · Dec -3.28 °C1991–2020NOAA U.S. Monthly Climate Normals 1991-2020 — station USC00408868 (TAZEWELL)7Official · parent municipality
Average precipitation by monthJan 120.1 · Feb 128.5 · Mar 133.4 · Apr 134.6 · May 107.4 · Jun 128 · Jul 133.1 · Aug 97.54 · Sep 96.01 · Oct 78.23 · Nov 96.77 · Dec 135.1 mm1991–2020NOAA U.S. Monthly Climate Normals 1991-2020 — station USC00408868 (TAZEWELL)7Official · parent municipality
PM2.5, highest monitored reading28.9 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)10Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean8.05 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)10Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Murfreesboro ±2.6 °C. Elsewhere: Cottbus (Germany) ±3.3 °C, Reims (France) ±3.4 °C, Hoyerswerda (Germany) ±3.5 °C, Markham (Canada) ±3.5 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±3.5 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Foreign-resident share0.526 %31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Foreign residents48 people31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Population9,123 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS)13Community estimate · Supplemental context
Population covered by crime statistics8,791 people31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)5Official

Alternatives for people set on Middlesboro

Nothing here reaches an argued comparison yet: no other published city shares enough metrics with Middlesboro from the same source, period and grain. What is collected is below.

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Middlesboro, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Middlesboro compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Middlesboro's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Middlesboro?

The unemployment rate is 8.5 %. Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

Is the air quality good in Middlesboro?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 8.05 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is above the WHO guideline but within the EU limit. Source: US EPA Air Quality System (AQS).

How safe is Middlesboro?

Police recorded 2,955 offences per 100,000. This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting.

How many people live in Middlesboro?

The published population is 9,123 people. This is a supplemental estimate, not an official municipal measurement. Source: Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS).

How many foreign residents live in Middlesboro?

48 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

Is Middlesboro a good place to live?

Middlesboro may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Middlesboro, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version c57e127e1f565f8f2071f20f483627dd]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/middlesboro/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_middlesboro-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_8c425b5f540d,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Middlesboro, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {c57e127e1f565f8f2071f20f483627dd},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/middlesboro/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Middlesboro, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/middlesboro/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version c57e127e1f565f8f2071f20f483627dd; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip) cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-09-05
  6. FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-08-04
  7. NOAA U.S. Monthly Climate Normals 1991-2020 — station USC00408868 (TAZEWELL) NOAA U.S. Monthly Climate Normals 1991-2020 · ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-07-31
  8. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  9. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  10. US EPA Air Quality System (AQS) aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
Show 3 more sources
  1. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  2. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  3. Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-09-11

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.