On this page

Living in Palmview South

In Palmview South, unemployment is 15% (2024).

An unemployment rate of 14.97% was measured at the end of 2024. Palmview South was home to 566 foreign residents at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0723 sources

Population1,819people31 Dec 2024Community source · Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS)
Median gross salary1,939EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent626.4EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Unemployment rate14.97%country median 4.6% — 228% aboveOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
Recorded crime1,480incidents per 100,000country median 1,586 — 7% belowOfficial source · Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City
PM2.5, annual mean14.04µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)

Higher unemployment than any other American city that publishes it and dirtier air than any other American city that publishes it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Palmview South?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Palmview South recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet12Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan13Official · national market
Median monthly rent626.4 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official

Is Palmview South a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker50%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 41–59%
Skilled employee56%strong on work, weak on education · range 47–65%
Student47%strong on cost, weak on education · range 37–57%
Family64%strong on safety, weak on education · range 55–73%
Retirement65%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 54–76%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

31.1% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 566 of 1,819 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Uses a supplemental estimate, so treat it as indicative.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Palmview South is 15.0%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary1,939 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate14.97 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)4Official

What does a salary buy in Palmview South?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Palmview South median gross pay: €1,939 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€0of €0 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.outside the model's range
Rentmedian gross rent, utilities included · US Census Bureau, ACS 2016–2020 5-year− €626
Public transport passnot published for this city—
Utilities, 85 m²included in the gross rent aboveincl.
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Left overbefore the bill this city does not publish—
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Palmview South Salary needed to live in Palmview South

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Palmview South. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Palmview South. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents144.8 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release3Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Palmview South when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

Recorded crime across major citiesPalmview South highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Palmview South highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
Palmview South1,480
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents1,480 incidents per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2025Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City5Official

Mobility and administration

Palmview South's nearest airport was MFE, 15 km away and offered 5 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport5 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights8Official
Distance to the nearest major airport15 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)MFE3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Palmview South. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Palmview South.

Find courses near Palmview South

Climate and air quality

Annual PM2.5 levels for Palmview South stood at 14 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. Palmview South's monthly mean temperatures were 14.4°C in January and 29.5°C in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Palmview South is 14.0 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean14.04 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)11Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 20.61 · Feb 23.33 · Mar 26.28 · Apr 29.39 · May 32.17 · Jun 34.78 · Jul 35.06 · Aug 35.94 · Sep 33.39 · Oct 30.28 · Nov 25.56 · Dec 21.5 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · parent municipality
Average night-time low by monthJan 8.22 · Feb 10.67 · Mar 14.11 · Apr 17.06 · May 21 · Jun 23.44 · Jul 23.89 · Aug 23.94 · Sep 21.72 · Oct 17.56 · Nov 12.94 · Dec 8.94 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · parent municipality
Average temperature by monthJan 14.44 · Feb 17 · Mar 20.22 · Apr 23.22 · May 26.56 · Jun 29.11 · Jul 29.5 · Aug 29.94 · Sep 27.56 · Oct 23.89 · Nov 19.28 · Dec 15.22 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · parent municipality
Average precipitation by monthJan 19.56 · Feb 18.29 · Mar 35.05 · Apr 36.32 · May 51.56 · Jun 77.47 · Jul 51.56 · Aug 45.97 · Sep 117.1 · Oct 53.34 · Nov 29.72 · Dec 26.92 mm1991–2020NOAA U.S. Monthly Climate Normals 1991-2020 — station USW00012959 (MCALLEN MILLER INTL AP)7Official · parent municipality
PM2.5, highest monitored reading63.8 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)11Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean14.04 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)11Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Houston ±1.5 °C. Elsewhere: Elche (Spain) ±4.4 °C, Castellón de la Plana (Spain) ±4.9 °C, Roquetas de Mar (Spain) ±4.0 °C, Badalona (Spain) ±5.7 °C, L'Hospitalet de Llobregat (Spain) ±5.7 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

An area of 2.2 km² comprised Palmview South at the end of 2025. Population density was 832.3 people per km² at the end of 2024.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area2.19 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)10Official
Foreign-resident share31.12 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)4Official
Foreign residents566 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)4Official
Population density832.3 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)4Official
Population1,819 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS)14Community estimate · Supplemental context

Alternatives for people set on Palmview South

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

North Bethesda as a Palmview South alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 2438 km, better on 3 of 3 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Median gross pay, city: €6,119 North Bethesda vs €1,939 Palmview South+216%
  • Unemployment: 3.6% North Bethesda vs 15.0% Palmview South−76%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 3,458 North Bethesda vs 1,480 Palmview Southno percentage
  • Foreign residents: 34.1% North Bethesda vs 31.1% Palmview South+10%

Cities near Palmview South

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Doffing 6.0 km away
Rent
725.3 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
2,118 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
La Homa 6.5 km away
Rent
683.7 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
1,916 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Palmview South, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Palmview South compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Palmview South's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Palmview South?

The unemployment rate is 14.97 %. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is the air quality good in Palmview South?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 14.04 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is above the WHO guideline but within the EU limit. Source: US EPA Air Quality System (AQS).

How safe is Palmview South?

Police recorded 1,480 incidents per 100,000. This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City.

How many people live in Palmview South?

The published population is 1,819 people. This is a supplemental estimate, not an official municipal measurement. Source: Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS).

How many foreign residents live in Palmview South?

566 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Palmview South a good place to live?

Palmview South may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Palmview South?

Perezville, Mission, Doffing, La Homa, Penitas are near Palmview South. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Palmview South, United States: population, rent, salary [ImmigrationDB compilation; version de5f9da630f7de099521e64371a1972e]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/palmview-south/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_palmview-south-united-states-population-rent-salary_3ca7dfbb6a39,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Palmview South, United States: population, rent, salary},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {de5f9da630f7de099521e64371a1972e},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/palmview-south/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Palmview South, United States: population, rent, salary](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/palmview-south/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version de5f9da630f7de099521e64371a1972e; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  4. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  5. Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  6. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  7. NOAA U.S. Monthly Climate Normals 1991-2020 — station USW00012959 (MCALLEN MILLER INTL AP) NOAA U.S. Monthly Climate Normals 1991-2020 · ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-07-31
  8. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  9. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  10. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
Show 13 more sources
  1. US EPA Air Quality System (AQS) aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  2. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  3. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  4. Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-09-11
  5. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  6. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.