On this page

Living in Port Saint Lucie

In Port Saint Lucie, unemployment is 6% (2024).

At the end of 2024, unemployment in Port Saint Lucie reached 5.96%. Port Saint Lucie was home to 45,844 foreign residents at the end of 2024. Annual PM2.5 levels for Port Saint Lucie stood at 6.2 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0723 sources

Population232,491people31 Dec 2024Community source · Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS)
Median gross salary3,262EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,790EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate5.96%country median 4.6% — 30% aboveOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
Recorded crime2,014incidents per 100,000country median 1,586 — 27% aboveOfficial source · NIBRS 2025 Table 40: Offense Type by State and Territory by Agency
PM2.5, annual mean6.24µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)

Higher unemployment than 71% of American cities that publish it, more recorded crime than 63% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than 72% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Port Saint Lucie?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Port Saint Lucie recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet14Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan15Official · national market
Median monthly rent1,790 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is Port Saint Lucie a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker26%strong on work, weak on legal route · range 17–35%
Skilled employee35%strong on work, weak on education · range 27–43%
Student34%strong on legal route, weak on education · range 25–43%
Family55%strong on safety, weak on education · range 47–63%
Retirement33%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 23–43%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

19.7% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 45,844 of 232,491 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Uses a supplemental estimate, so treat it as indicative.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Port Saint Lucie is 6.0%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary3,262 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate5.96 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official

What does a salary buy in Port Saint Lucie?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Port Saint Lucie median gross pay: €3,262 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€703of €2,574 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,574
Rentmedian gross rent, utilities included · US Census Bureau, ACS 2016–2020 5-year− €1,790
Public transport passnot published for this city—
Utilities, 85 m²included in the gross rent aboveincl.
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Left overbefore the bill this city does not publish€703
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Port Saint Lucie Salary needed to live in Port Saint Lucie

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Port Saint Lucie. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Port Saint Lucie. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Hospitals2 count30 Sept 2026CMS Hospital General Information6Official
Physicians per 100,000 residents128 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Port Saint Lucie when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

Recorded crime across major citiesPort Saint Lucie highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Port Saint Lucie highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
San Jose3,195
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents2,014 incidents per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2025NIBRS 2025 Table 40: Offense Type by State and Territory by Agency7Official

Mobility and administration

Port Saint Lucie was 41 km from its nearest major airport.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Distance to the nearest major airport41 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)VRB3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Port Saint Lucie. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Port Saint Lucie.

Find courses near Port Saint Lucie

Climate and air quality

Maximum PM2.5 in Port Saint Lucie reached 19.3 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Port Saint Lucie is 6.2 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean6.24 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)13Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading19.3 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)13Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean6.23 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)13Official · nearest-station reading

Population and city profile

Port Saint Lucie's total area was 308.8 km² at the end of 2025. At the end of 2024, the population density reached 837.4 people per km².

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area308.8 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)11Official
Foreign-resident share19.72 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Foreign residents45,844 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population density837.4 people/km²31 Dec 2024U.S. Census Bureau (Population Estimates Program)10Official
Population232,491 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS)16Community estimate · Supplemental context

Alternatives for people set on Port Saint Lucie

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Arlington as a Port Saint Lucie alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 1325 km, better on 2 of 2 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0. Median gross pay, city and recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Unemployment: 2.7% Arlington vs 6.0% Port Saint Lucie−54%
  • Median gross pay, city: €7,071 (2024) Arlington vs €3,262 (2020) Port Saint Lucieno percentage
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 4,249 Arlington vs 2,014 Port Saint Lucieno percentage
  • Foreign residents: 24.3% Arlington vs 19.7% Port Saint Lucie+23%

Cities near Port Saint Lucie

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Port St. Lucie Commuting Zone · 3.3 km away
Salary
3,239 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2024-12-31
River Park 5.6 km away
Rent
1,561 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
2,958 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Indian River Estates 10.9 km away
Rent
2,024 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
2,850 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Jensen Beach 13.1 km away
Rent
1,171 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,414 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Hutchinson Island South 13.3 km away
Rent
1,301 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,394 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Palm City 13.9 km away
Rent
1,860 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,296 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Fort Pierce South 15.6 km away
Rent
1,065 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
2,756 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Port Saint Lucie, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Port Saint Lucie compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Port Saint Lucie's.

Is Port Saint Lucie part of Port St. Lucie?

Port Saint Lucie is in the published commuting zone of Port St. Lucie; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub. Port St. Lucie city profile

Relationship type: Commuting Zone Of. Source9

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Port Saint Lucie?

The unemployment rate is 5.96 %. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is the air quality good in Port Saint Lucie?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 6.24 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is above the WHO guideline but within the EU limit. Source: US EPA Air Quality System (AQS).

How safe is Port Saint Lucie?

Police recorded 2,014 incidents per 100,000. This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: NIBRS 2025 Table 40: Offense Type by State and Territory by Agency.

How many people live in Port Saint Lucie?

The published population is 232,491 people. This is a supplemental estimate, not an official municipal measurement. Source: Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS).

How many foreign residents live in Port Saint Lucie?

45,844 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Port Saint Lucie a good place to live?

Port Saint Lucie may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Is Port Saint Lucie part of Port St. Lucie?

Port Saint Lucie is in the published commuting zone of Port St. Lucie; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub.

Which cities are near Port Saint Lucie?

Port St. Lucie, River Park, Indian River Estates, Jensen Beach, Hutchinson Island South are near Port Saint Lucie. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Port Saint Lucie, United States: population, rent, salary [ImmigrationDB compilation; version a1d6dfc25d488568ea9e7a0e88176db0]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/port-saint-lucie/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_port-saint-lucie-united-states-population-rent-salary_a5dd7c1f726d,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Port Saint Lucie, United States: population, rent, salary},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {a1d6dfc25d488568ea9e7a0e88176db0},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/port-saint-lucie/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Port Saint Lucie, United States: population, rent, salary](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/port-saint-lucie/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version a1d6dfc25d488568ea9e7a0e88176db0; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2024 1-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  6. CMS Hospital General Information data.cms.gov · checked 2026-09-15
  7. NIBRS 2025 Table 40: Offense Type by State and Territory by Agency cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-09-25
  8. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  9. TIGERweb ACS2023 — Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas (CBSA, January 1 2023) TIGERweb ACS2023 · tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  10. U.S. Census Bureau (Population Estimates Program) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
Show 13 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  2. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb Places (layer 4 incorporated places, layer 5 CDPs; identical query) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-11
  3. US EPA Air Quality System (AQS) aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  4. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  6. Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-09-11
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Wikidata P1566 (GeoNames ID) exact join -> P625 (coordinate location) wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-11

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.