On this page

Living in South Valley

In South Valley, unemployment is 4.3% (2024).

The population of South Valley totalled 38,338 at the end of 2020. South Valley registered an unemployment rate of 4.28% at the end of 2024. Foreign residents numbered 6,004 at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0726 sources

Population38,338people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary2,729EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent881.4EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate4.28%country median 4.6% — 6% belowOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
PM2.5, annual mean8.66µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to South Valley?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
South Valley recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet14Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan15Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)967.9 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent881.4 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is South Valley a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker52%strong on work, weak on safety · range 42–62%
Skilled employee60%strong on work, weak on safety · range 51–69%
Student40%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 29–51%
Family60%strong on family, weak on safety · range 49–71%
Retirement57%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 44–70%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

15.7% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 6,004 of 38,338 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in South Valley is 4.3%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary2,729 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate4.28 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official

What does a salary buy in South Valley?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

South Valley median gross pay: €2,729 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,134of €2,184 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,184
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €968
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,134
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in South Valley Salary needed to live in South Valley

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to South Valley. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in South Valley. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents548.4 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release5Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in South Valley when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

South Valley's nearest airport was ABQ, 7 km away and offered 23 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport23 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights7Official
Distance to the nearest major airport7 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)ABQ3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for South Valley. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in South Valley.

Find courses near South Valley

Climate and air quality

At the end of 2024, annual PM2.5 reached 8.7 µg/m³. Monthly mean temperature moved from 3°C in January to 26°C in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in South Valley is 8.7 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean8.66 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData13Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 9.1 · Feb 12.3 · Mar 17.1 · Apr 21.3 · May 26.6 · Jun 32.4 · Jul 32.9 · Aug 31.6 · Sep 28.1 · Oct 21.5 · Nov 14.1 · Dec 8.5 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI16Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -3.1 · Feb -1.2 · Mar 2.3 · Apr 6.2 · May 11.3 · Jun 16.6 · Jul 19.2 · Aug 18.3 · Sep 14.5 · Oct 7.8 · Nov 1.2 · Dec -3 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI17Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 3 · Feb 5.5 · Mar 9.7 · Apr 13.8 · May 19 · Jun 24.5 · Jul 26 · Aug 24.9 · Sep 21.3 · Oct 14.7 · Nov 7.6 · Dec 2.7 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI18Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 9.2 · Feb 10.9 · Mar 11.6 · Apr 13 · May 11.2 · Jun 14.5 · Jul 41.7 · Aug 33.4 · Sep 29.2 · Oct 22 · Nov 14.6 · Dec 13.5 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI19Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading35.8 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)13Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean8.62 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)13Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation224.8 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)19Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature32.9 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)16Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature14.4 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)18Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature-3.1 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)17Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Murfreesboro ±1.1 °C. Elsewhere: Alcobendas (Spain) ±1.7 °C, Rivas-Vaciamadrid (Spain) ±1.7 °C, Alcalá de Henares (Spain) ±1.8 °C, Fuenlabrada (Spain) ±2.0 °C, Leganés (Spain) ±2.0 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

South Valley spanned 75.1 km² at the end of 2025. The city recorded a population density of 494.2 people per km² at the end of 2024.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area75.12 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)10Official
Foreign-resident share16.17 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Foreign residents6,004 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Population density494.2 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Population38,338 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202012Official

Alternatives for people set on South Valley

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

North Bethesda as a South Valley alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 2650 km, better on 4 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0.

  • Median gross pay, city: €6,119 North Bethesda vs €2,729 South Valley+124%
  • Foreign residents: 34.1% North Bethesda vs 16.2% South Valley+111%
  • Annual PM2.5: 5.9 µg/m³ North Bethesda vs 8.7 µg/m³ South Valley−32%
  • Unemployment: 3.6% North Bethesda vs 4.3% South Valley−15%
  • Residents: 50,094 North Bethesda vs 38,338 South Valley+31%

Cities near South Valley

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Albuquerque Commuting Zone · 7.6 km away
Salary
3,360 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2024-12-31
North Valley 17.5 km away
Rent
825 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
2,811 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Rio Rancho 23.5 km away
Salary
3,933 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2024-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with South Valley, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does South Valley compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays South Valley's.

South Valley in rankings

Is South Valley part of Albuquerque?

South Valley is in the published commuting zone of Albuquerque; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub. Albuquerque city profile

Relationship type: Commuting Zone Of. Source9

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in South Valley?

The unemployment rate is 4.28 %. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is the air quality good in South Valley?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 8.66 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is above the WHO guideline but within the EU limit. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

How many people live in South Valley?

The published population is 38,338 people. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

How many foreign residents live in South Valley?

6,004 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is South Valley a good place to live?

South Valley may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Is South Valley part of Albuquerque?

South Valley is in the published commuting zone of Albuquerque; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub.

Which cities are near South Valley?

Albuquerque, Los Ranchos de Albuquerque, North Valley, Rio Rancho, Los Lunas are near South Valley. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). South Valley, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version d7dabbb0a03ef5ff1fa3b52375ccbe2a]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/south-valley/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_south-valley-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_74f855046129,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {South Valley, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {d7dabbb0a03ef5ff1fa3b52375ccbe2a},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/south-valley/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[South Valley, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/south-valley/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version d7dabbb0a03ef5ff1fa3b52375ccbe2a; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. ACS 2024 1-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  5. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  6. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  8. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  9. TIGERweb ACS2023 — Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas (CBSA, January 1 2023) TIGERweb ACS2023 · tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  10. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
Show 16 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  3. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  4. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  6. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  9. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.