On this page

Living in Zapata

In Zapata, unemployment is 2.1% (2024).

The population of Zapata totalled 5,383 at the end of 2020. The unemployment rate was 2.14% at the end of 2024. Foreign residents numbered 1,027 at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0713 sources

Population5,383people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary3,294EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent364.9EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year detailed table B25064 (Census Reporter mirror of U.S. Census Bureau ACS table-based summary file)
Unemployment rate2.14%country median 4.6% — 53% belowOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Zapata?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Zapata recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet12Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan13Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)578.7 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent364.9 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year detailed table B25064 (Census Reporter mirror of U.S. Census Bureau ACS table-based summary file)2Official

Is Zapata a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker62%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 52–72%
Skilled employee68%strong on work, weak on safety · range 59–77%
Student64%strong on cost, weak on safety · range 53–75%
Family70%strong on family, weak on safety · range 59–81%
Retirement60%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 47–73%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

19.1% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 1,027 of 5,383 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Zapata is 2.1%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary3,294 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate2.14 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official

What does a salary buy in Zapata?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Zapata median gross pay: €3,294 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,936of €2,596 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,596
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €579
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,936
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Zapata Salary needed to live in Zapata

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Zapata. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Zapata. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents7.24 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Zapata when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Zapata's nearest airport was LRD, 73 km away and offered 3 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport3 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights7Official
Distance to the nearest major airport73 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)LRD3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Zapata. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Zapata.

Find courses near Zapata

Climate and air quality

Monthly mean temperatures were 14.1°C in January and 30.8°C in July. Zapata's monthly precipitation totalled 20.6 mm in January and 71.9 mm in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
MetricValuePeriodSource
Average daytime high by monthJan 20.11 · Feb 23.28 · Mar 27.28 · Apr 31.17 · May 34.11 · Jun 36.83 · Jul 36.78 · Aug 37.28 · Sep 33.72 · Oct 30.28 · Nov 24.56 · Dec 20.11 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan 8.11 · Feb 10.78 · Mar 14.44 · Apr 18 · May 21.89 · Jun 24.28 · Jul 24.72 · Aug 24.83 · Sep 22.61 · Oct 18.33 · Nov 13.22 · Dec 8.83 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 14.11 · Feb 17 · Mar 20.83 · Apr 24.61 · May 28 · Jun 30.56 · Jul 30.78 · Aug 31.06 · Sep 28.17 · Oct 24.33 · Nov 18.89 · Dec 14.5 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 20.57 · Feb 11.43 · Mar 16.76 · Apr 31.24 · May 67.06 · Jun 66.29 · Jul 71.88 · Aug 38.61 · Sep 111 · Oct 35.05 · Nov 31.24 · Dec 17.02 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Houston ±1.8 °C. Elsewhere: Dammam (Saudi Arabia) ±3.7 °C, Elche (Spain) ±5.0 °C, Roquetas de Mar (Spain) ±4.6 °C, Ajman (United Arab Emirates) ±4.4 °C, Sharjah (United Arab Emirates) ±4.4 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

Zapata covered an area of 19.8 km² at the end of 2025. Population density was 247.4 people per km² at the end of 2024.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area19.8 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)9Official
Foreign-resident share20.97 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Foreign residents1,027 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population density247.4 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population5,383 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202011Official

Alternatives for people set on Zapata

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Zapata, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Zapata compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Zapata's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Zapata?

The unemployment rate is 2.14 %. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How many people live in Zapata?

The published population is 5,383 people. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

How many foreign residents live in Zapata?

1,027 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Zapata a good place to live?

Zapata may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Zapata, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 9e9c85c87c81d5607884bd156f504b73]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/zapata/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_zapata-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_adb4bd5a6338,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Zapata, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {9e9c85c87c81d5607884bd156f504b73},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/zapata/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Zapata, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/zapata/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 9e9c85c87c81d5607884bd156f504b73; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year detailed table B25064 (Census Reporter mirror of U.S. Census Bureau ACS table-based summary file) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-09-20
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  6. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  8. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  9. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  10. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
Show 3 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  2. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  3. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.