On this page

Living in Prince Rupert

In Prince Rupert, unemployment is 9.5% (2021).

Prince Rupert numbered 13,175 residents at the end of 2022. Prince Rupert had an unemployment rate of 9.51% at the end of 2021. Prince Rupert was home to 1,590 foreign residents at the end of 2021.

Last checked 2026-10-0218 sources

Population13,175people31 Dec 2022Official source · Statistics Canada
Median gross salary4,139EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · Statistics Canada
Average rent731EUR/month31 Dec 2025Metro-area figureOfficial source · CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01
Unemployment rate9.51%country median 8.4% — 13% aboveOfficial source · Statistics Canada
Recorded crime15,082incidents per 100,000country median 4,873 — 209% aboveOfficial source · Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in British Columbia (Table 351001-0084-01)

Higher unemployment than 61% of Canadian cities that publish it and more recorded crime than any other Canadian city that publishes it.

Which Canada-wide rules apply when you move to Prince Rupert?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

Renter households in Prince Rupert spending 30% or more on housing totalled 14.4% at the end of 2021.

What recurs every month3 published recurring costs, € per month
Prince Rupert recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€50
Transport pass€30
Mobile plan, 10 GB€24
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited49.79 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Bell Fibe 500 home internet2Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB24.27 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Public Mobile 50GB plan8Official · national market
Monthly transport pass29.89 EUR/month13 Sept 2026BC Transit / City of Prince Rupert1Official
Households spending over 30% of income on rent14.4 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Dwellings5,747 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada10Official
Main residence dwellings5,072 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada13Official
Average monthly rent (two-bedroom)913.3 EUR/month31 Oct 2023CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 20234Official
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)731 EUR/month31 Dec 2025CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-013Official · metropolitan-area figure

Is Prince Rupert a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker51%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 42–60%
Skilled employee56%strong on work, weak on education · range 47–65%
Student34%strong on cost, weak on education · range 24–44%
Family38%strong on housing, weak on education · range 29–47%
Retirement49%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 38–60%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Prince Rupert?

The median gross salary is about 4,139 EUR/month (2020). The regional series (home-region basis, 2020) is a separate labelled row in the table.

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

  • Median gross salary: 4,139 EUR/month · Statistics Canada14
  • Median gross salary (regional): 2,919 EUR/month · 2026-09-17 · www150.statcan.gc.ca18

What is the unemployment rate in Prince Rupert?

The unemployment rate is about 9.5 % (2021).

  • Unemployment rate: 9.51 % · Statistics Canada15
Unemployment across cities in CanadaUnemployment in Prince Rupert is 9.5%. Of 515 cities with data, 125 have unemployment of 6 to under 8%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Employment rate60.9 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada13Official
Median gross salary4,139 EUR/month31 Dec 2020Statistics Canada14Official
Median gross salary (regional)2,919 EUR/month31 Dec 2020www150.statcan.gc.ca18Official
Unemployment rate9.51 %country median 8.4%31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada15Official

What does a salary buy in Prince Rupert?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Prince Rupert median gross pay: €4,139 (Statistics Canada, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€2,272of €3,107 take-home
  • Rent
  • Transport
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,107
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01 · 2025-12-31− €731
Public transport pass€30 · official · BC Transit / City of Prince Rupert · 2026-09-13− €30
Utilities, 85 m²not published for this city—
Internet€50 · official · Bell Fibe 500 home internet · 2026-09-30− €50
Mobile plan€24 · official · Public Mobile 50GB plan · 2026-09-30− €24
Left overbefore the bill this city does not publish€2,272
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Prince Rupert Salary needed to live in Prince Rupert

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Prince Rupert. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Job Bank and public employment services — Public employment service

Government of Canada

Job SearchMigrant Support

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Prince Rupert. Sources checked through 12 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Prince Rupert?

Police recorded about 15,082 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in British Columbia (Table 351001-0084-01)5

Recorded crime across major citiesPrince Rupert highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Prince Rupert highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Winnipeg7,894
Edmonton7,108
Halifax6,020
Vancouver5,438
Calgary4,796
London4,743
Québec4,630
Ottawa4,298
Hamilton4,257
Toronto4,177
Gatineau3,756
Montreal3,674
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents15,082 incidents per 100,000country median 4,87331 Dec 2025Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in British Columbia (Table 351001-0084-01)5Official

Mobility and administration

Prince Rupert's nearest airport was YPR, 9 km away and offered 1 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport1 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights6Official
Distance to the nearest major airport9 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)YPR3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Prince Rupert. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

IRCC newcomer language-learning services finder — State Language Course

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

For newcomers to Canada.

English, FrenchFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Prince Rupert.

Find courses near Prince Rupert

Population and city profile

Prince Rupert spanned 66 km² at the end of 2021. The number of households reached 5,070 at the end of 2021. Median age stood at 39.6 years at the end of 2021.

How many people live in Prince Rupert?

The published population was 13,175 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada11

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Area66 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada13Official
City area66 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada16Official
Foreign-resident share13.05 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official
Foreign residents1,590 people31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official
Population density186.4 people/km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada16Official
Population13,175 people31 Dec 2022Statistics Canada11Official
Population over time22 published observations, 2001–2022

Population fell 13.4% between 2001 and 2022, from 15,207 to 13,175.

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Residents born abroad13.1 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Households5,070 households31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada13Official
Labour force participation rate67.3 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada13Official
Median age39.6 years31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada17Official

Alternatives for people set on Prince Rupert

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Blainville as a Prince Rupert alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 4032 km, better on 2 of 6 metrics measured the same way, worse on 3.

  • Residents: 62,700 Blainville vs 13,175 Prince Rupert+376%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 2,099 Blainville vs 15,082 Prince Rupert−86%
  • Unemployment: 5.6% Blainville vs 9.5% Prince Rupert−41%
  • Median gross pay, city: €3,813 Blainville vs €4,139 Prince Rupert−8%
  • Median gross pay, region: €2,789 Blainville vs €2,919 Prince Rupert−4%
  • Foreign residents: 11.7% Blainville vs 13.1% Prince Rupert−10%

Alternative cities in Canada

Other cities in Canada to compare with Prince Rupert, nearest in population first.

All Canada cities

How does Prince Rupert compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Prince Rupert's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Prince Rupert when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Prince Rupert?

The published population was 13,175 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada.

How safe is Prince Rupert?

Police recorded about 15,082 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in British Columbia (Table 351001-0084-01).

What is the typical salary in Prince Rupert?

The median gross salary is about 4,139 EUR/month (2020). The regional series (home-region basis, 2020) is a separate labelled row in the table. Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the unemployment rate in Prince Rupert?

The unemployment rate is about 9.5 % (2021). Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the typical salary around Prince Rupert?

The median gross salary is 2,919 EUR/month. Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca.

How many foreign residents live in Prince Rupert?

1,590 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Statistics Canada.

Is Prince Rupert a good place to live?

Prince Rupert may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Prince Rupert, Canada: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version ccc45c4c6f78fcf67c1d58785bac57c5]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/prince-rupert/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_prince-rupert-canada-population-rent-salary-jobs_fee723d7515d,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Prince Rupert, Canada: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {ccc45c4c6f78fcf67c1d58785bac57c5},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/prince-rupert/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Prince Rupert, Canada: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/prince-rupert/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version ccc45c4c6f78fcf67c1d58785bac57c5; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. BC Transit / City of Prince Rupert bctransit.com · checked 2026-09-15
  2. Bell Fibe 500 home internet bell.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  3. CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01 www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-23
  4. CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 2023 CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey · assets.cmhc-schl.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-18
  5. Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in British Columbia (Table 351001-0084-01) www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-28
  6. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  8. Public Mobile 50GB plan publicmobile.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  9. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  10. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
Show 8 more sources
  1. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  2. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  3. Statistics Canada api.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  4. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-13
  5. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  6. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  7. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  8. www150.statcan.gc.ca www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-27

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.