On this page

Living in Truro

In Truro, tenants pay an average rent of €836 a month (2025) and unemployment is 15.9% (2021).

Residents of Truro numbered 13,113 at the end of 2022. Truro had an unemployment rate of 15.87% at the end of 2021. A foreign population count of 780 was recorded at the end of 2021.

Last checked 2026-10-1020 sources

Population13,113people31 Dec 2022Official source · Statistics Canada
Median gross salary2,658EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · Statistics Canada
Average rent836.1EUR/month31 Dec 2025Official source · Average Rent by Bedroom Type by Census Subdivision
Unemployment rate15.87%country median 8.4% — 89% aboveOfficial source · Statistics Canada
Recorded crime9,862incidents per 100,000country median 4,873 — 102% aboveOfficial source · Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in the Atlantic provinces

Higher unemployment than 97% of Canadian cities that publish it and more recorded crime than 91% of Canadian cities that publish it.

Which Canada-wide rules apply when you move to Truro?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

For Truro, 27% of renter households spent at least 30% of income on housing at the end of 2021.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Truro recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€50
Mobile plan, 10 GB€24
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited49.79 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Bell Fibe 500 home internet2Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB24.27 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Public Mobile 50GB plan7Official · national market
Households spending over 30% of income on rent27 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada11Official
Dwellings6,658 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official
Main residence dwellings6,347 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Average monthly rent (two-bedroom)712.3 EUR/month31 Oct 2023CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 20233Official
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)836.1 EUR/month31 Dec 2025Average Rent by Bedroom Type by Census Subdivision1Official

Is Truro a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker41%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 32–50%
Skilled employee49%strong on work, weak on education · range 40–58%
Student30%strong on cost, weak on education · range 20–40%
Family36%strong on housing, weak on education · range 27–45%
Retirement47%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 36–58%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Truro?

The median gross salary is about 2,658 EUR/month (2020). The regional series (home-region basis, 2020) is a separate labelled row in the table.

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

  • Median gross salary: 2,658 EUR/month · Statistics Canada13
  • Median gross salary (regional): 2,092 EUR/month · 2026-09-17 · www150.statcan.gc.ca20

What is the unemployment rate in Truro?

The unemployment rate is about 15.9 % (2021).

  • Unemployment rate: 15.87 % · Statistics Canada14
Unemployment across cities in CanadaUnemployment in Truro is 15.9%. Of 515 cities with data, 125 have unemployment of 6 to under 8%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Employment rate48.2 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Median gross salary2,658 EUR/month31 Dec 2020Statistics Canada13Official
Median gross salary (regional)2,092 EUR/month31 Dec 2020www150.statcan.gc.ca20Official
Unemployment rate15.87 %country median 8.4%31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada14Official

What does a salary buy in Truro?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Truro median gross pay: €2,658 (Statistics Canada, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,227of €2,137 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,137
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · Average Rent by Bedroom Type by Census Subdivision · 2025-12-31− €836
Internet€50 · official · Bell Fibe 500 home internet · 2026-09-30− €50
Mobile plan€24 · official · Public Mobile 50GB plan · 2026-09-30− €24
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,227
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Truro Salary needed to live in Truro

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Truro. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Job Bank and public employment services — Public employment service

Government of Canada

Job SearchMigrant Support

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Truro. Sources checked through 12 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Truro?

Police recorded about 9,862 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in the Atlantic provinces4

Recorded crime across major citiesTruro highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Truro highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Winnipeg7,894
Edmonton7,108
Halifax6,020
Vancouver5,438
Calgary4,796
London4,743
Québec4,630
Ottawa4,298
Hamilton4,257
Toronto4,177
Gatineau3,756
Montreal3,674
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents9,862 incidents per 100,000country median 4,87331 Dec 2025Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in the Atlantic provinces4Official

Mobility and administration

Truro's nearest airport was YHZ, 57 km away and offered 28 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport28 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights5Official
Distance to the nearest major airport57 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports6Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)YHZ3 Aug 2026OurAirports6Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Truro. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

IRCC newcomer language-learning services finder — State Language Course

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

For newcomers to Canada.

English, FrenchFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Truro.

Find courses near Truro

Climate and air quality

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
MetricValuePeriodSource
Average daytime high by monthJan -1.4 · Feb -0.9 · Mar 3.1 · Apr 9.4 · May 16.1 · Jun 21 · Jul 25 · Aug 24.4 · Sep 20.1 · Oct 13.6 · Nov 7.6 · Dec 1.9 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI17Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -12 · Feb -11.6 · Mar -7.1 · Apr -1.4 · May 3.6 · Jun 8.6 · Jul 12.7 · Aug 12.1 · Sep 8.2 · Oct 3 · Nov -1.3 · Dec -7.2 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI18Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan -6.7 · Feb -6.2 · Mar -2 · Apr 4 · May 9.9 · Jun 14.8 · Jul 18.9 · Aug 18.3 · Sep 14.2 · Oct 8.3 · Nov 3.1 · Dec -2.7 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI19Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In Canada: Barrie ±1.3 °C. Elsewhere: Vantaa (Finland) ±1.8 °C, Turku (Finland) ±1.8 °C, Lahti (Finland) ±1.9 °C, Tampere (Finland) ±1.9 °C, Tartu linn (Estonia) ±2.0 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

The city covered 37.5 km² at the end of 2021. The city had 6,345 households at the end of 2021. Truro's median age was 47.6 years at the end of 2021.

How many people live in Truro?

The published population was 13,113 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada10

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Area37.52 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
City area37.52 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada15Official
Foreign-resident share6.28 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada8Official
Foreign residents780 people31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada8Official
Population density345.3 people/km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada15Official
Population13,113 people31 Dec 2022Statistics Canada10Official
Population over time22 published observations, 2001–2022

Population rose 11.4% between 2001 and 2022, from 11,770 to 13,113.

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Residents born abroad6.3 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada11Official
Households6,345 households31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Labour force participation rate57.4 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Median age47.6 years31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada16Official

Alternatives for people set on Truro

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Blainville as a Truro alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 826 km, better on 5 of 6 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0.

  • Residents: 62,700 Blainville vs 13,113 Truro+378%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 2,099 Blainville vs 9,862 Truro−79%
  • Median gross pay, city: €3,813 Blainville vs €2,658 Truro+43%
  • Unemployment: 5.6% Blainville vs 15.9% Truro−65%
  • Foreign residents: 11.7% Blainville vs 6.3% Truro+87%
  • Median gross pay, region: €2,789 Blainville vs €2,092 Truro+33%

Alternative cities in Canada

Other cities in Canada to compare with Truro, nearest in population first.

All Canada cities

How does Truro compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Truro's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Truro when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Truro?

The published population was 13,113 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada.

How safe is Truro?

Police recorded about 9,862 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in the Atlantic provinces.

What is the typical salary in Truro?

The median gross salary is about 2,658 EUR/month (2020). The regional series (home-region basis, 2020) is a separate labelled row in the table. Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the unemployment rate in Truro?

The unemployment rate is about 15.9 % (2021). Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the typical salary around Truro?

The median gross salary is 2,092 EUR/month. Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca.

How many foreign residents live in Truro?

780 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Statistics Canada.

Is Truro a good place to live?

Truro may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Truro, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 3b53de1ff4cbba9b19fabcb15f7eb472]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/truro/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_truro-canada-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living_81b2aeaf05eb,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Truro, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {3b53de1ff4cbba9b19fabcb15f7eb472},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/truro/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Truro, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/truro/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 3b53de1ff4cbba9b19fabcb15f7eb472; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Average Rent by Bedroom Type by Census Subdivision www03.cmhc-schl.gc.ca · checked 2026-10-08
  2. Bell Fibe 500 home internet bell.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  3. CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 2023 CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey · assets.cmhc-schl.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-18
  4. Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in the Atlantic provinces www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-24
  5. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  6. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  7. Public Mobile 50GB plan publicmobile.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  8. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  9. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  10. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
Show 10 more sources
  1. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  2. Statistics Canada api.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  3. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-13
  4. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  5. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  6. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  7. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  9. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  10. www150.statcan.gc.ca www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-27

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.