On this page

Living in Terrace

In Terrace, tenants pay an average rent of €791 a month (2025) and unemployment is 6.4% (2021).

At the end of 2022, Terrace had a population of 13,384. Terrace had an unemployment rate of 6.41% at the end of 2021. The foreign population count was 1,140 at the end of 2021.

Last checked 2026-10-1020 sources

Population13,384people31 Dec 2022Official source · Statistics Canada
Median gross salary3,867EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · Statistics Canada
Average rent790.5EUR/month31 Dec 2025Official source · Average Rent by Bedroom Type by Census Subdivision
Unemployment rate6.41%country median 8.4% — 24% belowOfficial source · Statistics Canada
Recorded crime16,918incidents per 100,000country median 4,873 — 247% aboveOfficial source · Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in British Columbia (Table 351001-0084-01)
PM2.5, annual mean5.2µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC), NAPS

Lower unemployment than 74% of Canadian cities that publish it, more recorded crime than any other Canadian city that publishes it and dirtier air than 80% of Canadian cities that publish it.

Which Canada-wide rules apply when you move to Terrace?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

The share of renter households spending 30% or more on housing reached 15.2% at the end of 2021.

What recurs every month3 published recurring costs, € per month
Terrace recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€50
Transport pass€27
Mobile plan, 10 GB€24
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited49.79 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Bell Fibe 500 home internet3Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB24.27 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Public Mobile 50GB plan10Official · national market
Monthly transport pass27.4 EUR/month13 Sept 2026BC Transit / City of Terrace2Official
Households spending over 30% of income on rent15.2 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada14Official
Dwellings5,200 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Main residence dwellings4,873 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada15Official
Average monthly rent (two-bedroom)779.3 EUR/month31 Oct 2023CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 20234Official
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)790.5 EUR/month31 Dec 2025Average Rent by Bedroom Type by Census Subdivision1Official

Is Terrace a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker54%strong on work, weak on safety · range 45–63%
Skilled employee58%strong on work, weak on education · range 49–67%
Student36%strong on cost, weak on education · range 26–46%
Family41%strong on housing, weak on education · range 32–50%
Retirement50%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 39–61%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Terrace?

The median gross salary is about 3,867 EUR/month (2020). The regional series (home-region basis, 2020) is a separate labelled row in the table.

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

  • Median gross salary: 3,867 EUR/month · Statistics Canada16
  • Median gross salary (regional): 2,789 EUR/month · 2026-09-17 · www150.statcan.gc.ca20

What is the unemployment rate in Terrace?

The unemployment rate is about 6.4 % (2021).

  • Unemployment rate: 6.41 % · Statistics Canada17
Unemployment across cities in CanadaUnemployment in Terrace is 6.4%. Of 515 cities with data, 125 have unemployment of 6 to under 8%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Employment rate62.9 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada15Official
Median gross salary3,867 EUR/month31 Dec 2020Statistics Canada16Official
Median gross salary (regional)2,789 EUR/month31 Dec 2020www150.statcan.gc.ca20Official
Unemployment rate6.41 %country median 8.4%31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada17Official

What does a salary buy in Terrace?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Terrace median gross pay: €3,867 (Statistics Canada, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€2,033of €2,925 take-home
  • Rent
  • Transport
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,925
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · Average Rent by Bedroom Type by Census Subdivision · 2025-12-31− €791
Public transport pass€27 · official · BC Transit / City of Terrace · 2026-09-13− €27
Utilities, 85 m²not published for this city—
Internet€50 · official · Bell Fibe 500 home internet · 2026-09-30− €50
Mobile plan€24 · official · Public Mobile 50GB plan · 2026-09-30− €24
Left overbefore the bill this city does not publish€2,033
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Terrace Salary needed to live in Terrace

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Terrace. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Job Bank and public employment services — Public employment service

Government of Canada

Job SearchMigrant Support

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Terrace. Sources checked through 12 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Terrace?

Police recorded about 16,918 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in British Columbia (Table 351001-0084-01)6

Recorded crime across major citiesTerrace highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Terrace highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Winnipeg7,894
Edmonton7,108
Halifax6,020
Vancouver5,438
Calgary4,796
London4,743
Québec4,630
Ottawa4,298
Hamilton4,257
Toronto4,177
Gatineau3,756
Montreal3,674
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents16,918 incidents per 100,000country median 4,87331 Dec 2025Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in British Columbia (Table 351001-0084-01)6Official

Mobility and administration

Terrace's nearest airport was YXT, 6 km away and offered 3 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport3 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights8Official
Distance to the nearest major airport6 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)YXT3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Terrace. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

IRCC newcomer language-learning services finder — State Language Course

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

For newcomers to Canada.

English, FrenchFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Terrace.

Find courses near Terrace

Climate and air quality

Is the air quality good in Terrace?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 5.2 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC), NAPS5

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in CanadaAnnual PM2.5 in Terrace is 5.2 µg/m³. Of 123 cities with data, 46 have annual PM2.5 of 3 to under 4 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean5.2 µg/m³31 Dec 2024Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC), NAPS5Official · nearest-station reading
Monthly extreme high temperatureJan 3.01 · Feb 2.43 · Mar 12.94 · Apr 18.33 · May 22.93 · Jun 29.62 · Jul 32.12 · Aug 28.53 · Sep 27.81 · Oct 20.2 · Nov 8.27 · Dec 3.48 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center7Official · coordinate grid
Monthly extreme low temperatureJan -39.49 · Feb -30.99 · Mar -30.91 · Apr -25.28 · May -13.35 · Jun -0.85 · Jul 2.21 · Aug 1.43 · Sep -4.89 · Oct -17.35 · Nov -32.01 · Dec -33.78 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center7Official · coordinate grid
Average temperature by monthJan -6.7 · Feb -7.07 · Mar -4.63 · Apr -0.61 · May 5.24 · Jun 9.19 · Jul 11.78 · Aug 11.6 · Sep 7.76 · Oct 2.24 · Nov -3.57 · Dec -7.45 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center7Official · coordinate grid

Population and city profile

The total area of Terrace was 57.3 km² at the end of 2021. Households in Terrace numbered 4,870 at the end of 2021. Terrace recorded a median age of 38 years at the end of 2021.

How many people live in Terrace?

The published population was 13,384 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada13

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Area57.33 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada15Official
City area57.33 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada18Official
Foreign-resident share9.64 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada11Official
Foreign residents1,140 people31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada11Official
Population density209.6 people/km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada18Official
Population13,384 people31 Dec 2022Statistics Canada13Official
Population over time22 published observations, 2001–2022

Population rose 5.8% between 2001 and 2022, from 12,650 to 13,384.

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Residents born abroad9.6 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada14Official
Households4,870 households31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada15Official
Labour force participation rate67.2 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada15Official
Median age38 years31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada19Official

Alternatives for people set on Terrace

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Blainville as a Terrace alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 3918 km, better on 3 of 6 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0.

  • Residents: 62,700 Blainville vs 13,384 Terrace+368%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 2,099 Blainville vs 16,918 Terrace−88%
  • Unemployment: 5.6% Blainville vs 6.4% Terrace−13%
  • Foreign residents: 11.7% Blainville vs 9.6% Terrace+22%
  • Median gross pay, city: €3,813 Blainville vs €3,867 Terracesame level
  • Median gross pay, region: €2,789 Blainville vs €2,789 Terracesame level

Alternative cities in Canada

Other cities in Canada to compare with Terrace, nearest in population first.

All Canada cities

How does Terrace compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Terrace's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Terrace when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Terrace?

The published population was 13,384 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada.

Is the air quality good in Terrace?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 5.2 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC), NAPS.

How safe is Terrace?

Police recorded about 16,918 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in British Columbia (Table 351001-0084-01).

What is the typical salary in Terrace?

The median gross salary is about 3,867 EUR/month (2020). The regional series (home-region basis, 2020) is a separate labelled row in the table. Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the unemployment rate in Terrace?

The unemployment rate is about 6.4 % (2021). Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the typical salary around Terrace?

The median gross salary is 2,789 EUR/month. Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca.

Is Terrace a good place to live?

Terrace may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Terrace, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version ee0a596f3f4e2b4078738cdd164301a6]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/terrace/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_terrace-canada-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living_61e6951ffdf1,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Terrace, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {ee0a596f3f4e2b4078738cdd164301a6},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/terrace/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Terrace, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/terrace/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version ee0a596f3f4e2b4078738cdd164301a6; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Average Rent by Bedroom Type by Census Subdivision www03.cmhc-schl.gc.ca · checked 2026-10-08
  2. BC Transit / City of Terrace bctransit.com · checked 2026-09-15
  3. Bell Fibe 500 home internet bell.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  4. CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 2023 CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey · assets.cmhc-schl.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-18
  5. Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC), NAPS data-donnees.az.ec.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-05
  6. Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, police services in British Columbia (Table 351001-0084-01) www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-28
  7. NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center power.larc.nasa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  9. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  10. Public Mobile 50GB plan publicmobile.ca · checked 2026-09-15
Show 10 more sources
  1. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  2. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  3. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  4. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  5. Statistics Canada api.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  6. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-13
  7. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  8. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  9. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  10. www150.statcan.gc.ca www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-27

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.