On this page

Living in Sept-Îles

In Sept-Îles, unemployment is 5% (2021).

Residents of Sept-Îles numbered 25,027 at the end of 2022. At the end of 2021, unemployment in Sept-Îles reached 5.03%. The foreign population count was 475 at the end of 2021.

Last checked 2026-09-2619 sources

Population25,027people31 Dec 2022Official source · Statistics Canada
Median gross salary (region)2,832EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · www150.statcan.gc.ca
Average rent605.6EUR/month31 Dec 2025Metro-area figureOfficial source · CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01
Unemployment rate5.03%country median 8.4% — 40% belowOfficial source · Statistics Canada
Recorded crime3,673incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025District figureOfficial source · Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police

Lower unemployment than 91% of Canadian cities that publish it and less recorded crime than 91% of Canadian cities that publish it.

Which Canada-wide rules apply when you move to Sept-Îles?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

For Sept-Îles, 10.3% of renter households spent at least 30% of income on housing at the end of 2021.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Sept-Îles recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€50
Mobile plan, 10 GB€24
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited49.79 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Bell Fibe 500 home internet1Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB24.27 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Public Mobile 50GB plan7Official · national market
Households spending over 30% of income on rent10.3 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada11Official
Dwellings12,814 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada9Official
Main residence dwellings11,272 dwellings31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Average monthly rent (two-bedroom)604.5 EUR/month31 Oct 2023CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 20233Official
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)605.6 EUR/month31 Dec 2025CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-012Official · metropolitan-area figure

Is Sept-Îles a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker61%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 51–71%
Skilled employee64%strong on work, weak on education · range 55–73%
Student46%strong on cost, weak on education · range 35–57%
Family60%strong on family, weak on education · range 49–71%
Retirement60%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 47–73%

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Sept-Îles?

The unemployment rate is about 5 % (2021).

  • Unemployment rate: 5.03 % · Statistics Canada13
Unemployment across cities in CanadaUnemployment in Sept-Îles is 5.0%. Of 515 cities with data, 125 have unemployment of 6 to under 8%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Employment rate61.7 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Median gross salary (regional)2,832 EUR/month31 Dec 2020www150.statcan.gc.ca19Official
Unemployment rate5.03 %country median 8.4%31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada13Official

What does a salary buy in Sept-Îles?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €2,832 (www150.statcan.gc.ca, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,572of €2,252 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,252
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01 · 2025-12-31− €606
Internet€50 · official · Bell Fibe 500 home internet · 2026-09-30− €50
Mobile plan€24 · official · Public Mobile 50GB plan · 2026-09-30− €24
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,572
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Sept-Îles Salary needed to live in Sept-Îles

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Sept-Îles. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Job Bank and public employment services — Public employment service

Government of Canada

Job SearchMigrant Support

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Sept-Îles. Sources checked through 12 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Sept-Îles?

Police recorded about 3,673 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police4

Recorded crime across major citiesSept-Îles highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Sept-Îles highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Winnipeg7,894
Edmonton7,108
Halifax6,020
Vancouver5,438
Calgary4,796
London4,743
Québec4,630
Ottawa4,298
Hamilton4,257
Toronto4,177
Gatineau3,756
Montreal3,674
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents3,673 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police4Official · county

Mobility and administration

Sept-Îles's nearest airport was YZV, 9 km away and offered 11 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport11 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights5Official
Distance to the nearest major airport9 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports6Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)YZV3 Aug 2026OurAirports6Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Sept-Îles. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

IRCC newcomer language-learning services finder — State Language Course

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

For newcomers to Canada.

English, FrenchFree
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Sept-Îles.

Find courses near Sept-Îles

Climate and air quality

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
MetricValuePeriodSource
Average daytime high by monthJan -8.9 · Feb -7.4 · Mar -1.9 · Apr 4.1 · May 10.9 · Jun 16.7 · Jul 19.8 · Aug 19.5 · Sep 14.9 · Oct 8.5 · Nov 1.7 · Dec -4.8 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI16Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -20.1 · Feb -19.4 · Mar -12.7 · Apr -4.4 · May 1.1 · Jun 6.6 · Jul 10.3 · Aug 9.7 · Sep 4.8 · Oct 0.1 · Nov -6.3 · Dec -14.3 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI17Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan -14.5 · Feb -13.4 · Mar -7.3 · Apr -0.1 · May 6 · Jun 11.7 · Jul 15.1 · Aug 14.6 · Sep 9.9 · Oct 4.3 · Nov -2.3 · Dec -9.6 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI18Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In Canada: Saguenay ±2.0 °C. Elsewhere: Oulu (Finland) ±2.6 °C, Jyväskylä (Finland) ±2.9 °C, Kuopio (Finland) ±3.2 °C, Lahti (Finland) ±3.7 °C, Tampere (Finland) ±4.0 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

At the end of 2021, the city's area measured 1,742.9 km². At the end of 2021, Sept-Îles had 11,270 households. Sept-Îles recorded a median age of 44.4 years at the end of 2021.

How many people live in Sept-Îles?

The published population was 25,027 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada10

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Area1,743 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
City area1,743 km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada14Official
Foreign-resident share1.98 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada8Official
Foreign residents475 people31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada8Official
Population density14.1 people/km²31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada14Official
Population25,027 people31 Dec 2022Statistics Canada10Official
Population over time22 published observations, 2001–2022

Population fell 3.2% between 2001 and 2022, from 25,854 to 25,027.

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Residents born abroad2 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada11Official
Households11,270 households31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Labour force participation rate65 %31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada12Official
Median age44.4 years31 Dec 2021Statistics Canada15Official

Alternatives for people set on Sept-Îles

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Blainville as a Sept-Îles alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 753 km, better on 1 of 4 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Foreign residents: 11.7% Blainville vs 2.0% Sept-Îles+492%
  • Residents: 62,700 Blainville vs 25,027 Sept-Îles+151%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 2,099 Blainville vs 3,673 Sept-Îlesno percentage
  • Unemployment: 5.6% Blainville vs 5.0% Sept-Îles+11%
  • Median gross pay, region: €2,789 Blainville vs €2,832 Sept-Îlessame level

Alternative cities in Canada

Other cities in Canada to compare with Sept-Îles, nearest in population first.

All Canada cities

How does Sept-Îles compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Sept-Îles's.

Sept-Îles in rankings

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Sept-Îles when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Sept-Îles?

The published population was 25,027 people in 2022. Source: Statistics Canada.

How safe is Sept-Îles?

Police recorded about 3,673 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police.

What is the unemployment rate in Sept-Îles?

The unemployment rate is about 5 % (2021). Source: Statistics Canada.

What is the typical salary around Sept-Îles?

The median gross salary is 2,832 EUR/month. Source: www150.statcan.gc.ca.

How many foreign residents live in Sept-Îles?

475 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Statistics Canada.

Is Sept-Îles a good place to live?

Sept-Îles may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Sept-Îles, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 0d199d762d1e8381b276a994b1094b12]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/sept-iles/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_sept-iles-canada-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living_ef029f6c9ae0,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Sept-Îles, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {0d199d762d1e8381b276a994b1094b12},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/sept-iles/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Sept-Îles, Canada: population, rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ca/sept-iles/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 0d199d762d1e8381b276a994b1094b12; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Bell Fibe 500 home internet bell.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  2. CMHC Rental Market Survey: average rents for areas with population 10,000 and over, table 34-10-0133-01 www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-23
  3. CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey — Average Rents in Urban Centres (CSD table), October 2023 CMHC Urban Rental Market Survey · assets.cmhc-schl.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-18
  4. Incident-based crime statistics, by detailed violations, Canada, provinces, territories, Census Metropolitan Areas and Canadian Forces Military Police www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-09-25
  5. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  6. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  7. Public Mobile 50GB plan publicmobile.ca · checked 2026-09-15
  8. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  9. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  10. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
Show 9 more sources
  1. Statistics Canada www12.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  2. Statistics Canada api.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  3. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  4. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-03
  5. Statistics Canada www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-07
  6. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  9. www150.statcan.gc.ca www150.statcan.gc.ca · checked 2026-08-27

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.