On this page

Living in Heimbach

In Heimbach, rents across existing tenancies average €5.09 per m² a month (2022) and unemployment is 7.4% (2024).

A regional estimate placed average net cold rent at €8 per m² per month in 2024. Heimbach had a population of 4,487 at the end of 2024. In May 2022, the foreign population was 410.

Last checked 2026-09-2318 sources

Population4,487people31 Dec 2024Official source · Destatis Gemeindeverzeichnis
Median gross salary (region)4,300EUR/month31 Dec 2024Official source · Bundesagentur für Arbeit (BA), Statistik
Average net rent5.09EUR/m²/monthcountry median €5.81 — 12% belowOfficial source · Destatis — Zensus 2022 Regionaltabelle Wohnungen (QMMIETE: durchschnittliche Nettokaltmiete je m²)
Unemployment rate7.4%country median 5.1% — 45% aboveOfficial source · Bundesagentur für Arbeit (BA), Statistik
Recorded crime5,780incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025District figureOfficial source · Polizeiliche Kriminalstatistik 2025, T01 Grundtabelle – Fälle mit Häufigkeitszahl, Kreise
PM2.5, annual mean6.1µg/m³31 Dec 2022Nearest stationOfficial source · UBA Air Data API — PM2.5 daily mean (scope 1 / 1TMW)

Cheaper rent than 75% of German cities that publish it, higher unemployment than 88% of German cities that publish it and less recorded crime than 97% of German cities that publish it.

Which Germany-wide rules apply when you move to Heimbach?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

How much does it cost to rent in Heimbach?

Average net cold rent is 5.09 EUR/m² per month (May 2022), excluding heating and operating charges.

Published average over existing tenancies; a specific flat can sit either side of it. Asking-rent series, where present, are separate rows in the table.

  • Average net rent (nettokalt): 5.09 EUR/m²/month · Destatis — Zensus 2022 Regionaltabelle Wohnungen (QMMIETE: durchschnittliche Nettokaltmiete je m²)4
What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Heimbach recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Mobile plan, 10 GB€50
Internet, 60 Mbps€49
Net rent across major citiesHeimbach highlighted among comparable cities
Net rent across major cities with Heimbach highlighted

net rent, € / m² / month

Munich€15.38
Hamburg€9.94
Stuttgart€9.72
Augsburg€9.10
Dortmund€6.00
Heimbach€5.09
Show the other 6 cities
Mannheim€9.09
Berlin€7.71
Dresden€7.20
Bielefeld€6.72
Duisburg€6.66
Leipzig€6.27
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited48.95 EUR/month30 Sept 2026MagentaZuhause L 100 Mbps11Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB49.95 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Telekom MagentaMobil M15Official · national market
Average net rent (nettokalt)5.09 EUR/m²/monthcountry median €5.8115 May 2022Destatis — Zensus 2022 Regionaltabelle Wohnungen (QMMIETE: durchschnittliche Nettokaltmiete je m²)4Official
Average net rent (nettokalt)Alternative estimate8 EUR/m²/month2024BBSR INKAR — advertised asking rent for re-let flats (indicator 2113)10Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context · district-level figure

Is Heimbach a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker58%strong on work, weak on safety · range 48–68%
Skilled employee60%strong on work, weak on education · range 51–69%
Student61%strong on cost, weak on education · range 50–72%
Family54%strong on family, weak on education · range 43–65%
Retirement59%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 46–72%

Worked out from these numbers

What does a 60 m² flat cost?

About 305 EUR a month in cold rent at the published average of 5.09 EUR/m² per month, before heating and operating charges.

Heating, water and operating charges come on top, and a specific flat can sit either side of an average.

Source period: May 2022

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Heimbach?

The unemployment rate is 7.4 % (2024). Source: Bundesagentur für Arbeit (BA), Statistik2

Unemployment across cities in GermanyUnemployment in Heimbach is 7.4%. Of 3,080 cities with data, 1,332 have unemployment of 4 to under 6%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Gigabit broadband availability19.25 %31 Dec 2025Bundesnetzagentur / BMDV — Breitbandatlas3Official
Median gross salary (regional)4,300 EUR/month31 Dec 2024Bundesagentur für Arbeit (BA), Statistik1Official
Unemployment rate7.4 %country median 5.1%31 Dec 2024Bundesagentur für Arbeit (BA), Statistik2Official

What does a salary buy in Heimbach?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €4,300 (Bundesagentur für Arbeit (BA), Statistik, 2024-12-31).
Left over each month€2,183of €2,762 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions.€2,762
Rent, 60 m²€8.00/m² advertised for new lettings (market price · INKAR · 2024). Official average for existing leases: €5.09/m² (official · Destatis · 2022-05-15).− €480
Internet€49 · official · MagentaZuhause L 100 Mbps · 2026-09-30− €49
Mobile plan€50 · official · Telekom MagentaMobil M · 2026-09-30− €50
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€2,183
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Heimbach Salary needed to live in Heimbach

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Heimbach. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Bundesagentur für Arbeit — Public employment service

Bundesagentur für Arbeit

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Heimbach. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Safety

Recorded crime across major citiesHeimbach highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Heimbach highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Bremen15,424
Frankfurt14,600
Berlin13,900
Hanover13,192
Cologne12,343
Dortmund12,283
Dusseldorf12,172
Leipzig11,129
Essen9,619
Dresden8,853
Stuttgart8,552
Munich6,214
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents5,780 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2025Polizeiliche Kriminalstatistik 2025, T01 Grundtabelle – Fälle mit Häufigkeitszahl, Kreise14Official · district-level figure

Mobility and administration

The nearest airport was CGN, 53.1 km away, with 92 listed destinations in June 2026. Gigabit broadband availability was 19.3% at the end of 2025.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Destinations from nearest airport92 count13 Jun 2026OpenFlights — routes.dat12Official
Nearest airportCGN13 Jun 2026OurAirports — airports.csv13Official
Distance to nearest airport53.1 km13 Jun 2026OurAirports — airports.csv13Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Heimbach. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

BAMF Integrationskurse — Integration course

Bundesamt für Migration und Flüchtlinge (BAMF)

For eligible migrants.

GermanIn Person

BAMF job-related German courses — Job-related language course

Bundesamt für Migration und Flüchtlinge (BAMF)

For migrants needing job-related German.

GermanIn Person
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Heimbach.

Find courses near Heimbach

Climate and air quality

Is the air quality good in Heimbach?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 6.1 µg/m³ (2022) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: UBA Air Data API — PM2.5 daily mean (scope 1 / 1TMW)16

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in GermanyAnnual PM2.5 in Heimbach is 6.1 µg/m³. Of 477 cities with data, 164 have annual PM2.5 of 8 to under 9 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
NO₂ — annual mean5 µg/m³31 Dec 2024EEA air quality statistics — DE NO2 annual mean 2024 (station Simmerath (Eifel))8Official · nearest-station reading
PM10 — annual mean9 µg/m³31 Dec 2024EEA air quality statistics — DE PM10 annual mean 2024 (station Kreuzau Leversbach)9Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5 — annual mean6.1 µg/m³31 Dec 2022UBA Air Data API — PM2.5 daily mean (scope 1 / 1TMW)16Official · nearest-station reading
Annual mean temperature9.8 °C31 Dec 2020DWD Climate Data Center — Klimanormal 1991-2020, Jahresmittel Lufttemperatur 2m (1×1 km Raster)7Official · land

Population and city profile

The city covered 65 km² in 2024. Population density was 69.1 people per km² in 2024.

How many people live in Heimbach?

The published population was 4,487 people in 2024. Source: Destatis Gemeindeverzeichnis5

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area64.96 km²31 Dec 2024Destatis municipality row keyed by AGS; official Statistikportal handoff URL independently confirms the same AGS and municipality name.6Official
Foreign residents410 people15 May 2022Zensus 2022 regional tables — Germany municipalities18Official
Population density69.07 people/km²31 Dec 2024Official municipality population divided by official municipality area from the same Destatis row.6Official
Population4,487 people31 Dec 2024Destatis Gemeindeverzeichnis5Official

People and communities

MetricValuePeriodSource
Catholic residents2,840 people15 May 2022Zensus 2022 — Anteil Bevölkerung nach Religionszugehörigkeit17Official
Catholic share63.4 %15 May 2022Zensus 2022 — Anteil Bevölkerung nach Religionszugehörigkeit17Official
No religion or other1,251 people15 May 2022Zensus 2022 — Anteil Bevölkerung nach Religionszugehörigkeit17Official
No religion or other, share27.9 %15 May 2022Zensus 2022 — Anteil Bevölkerung nach Religionszugehörigkeit17Official
Protestant residents394 people15 May 2022Zensus 2022 — Anteil Bevölkerung nach Religionszugehörigkeit17Official
Protestant share8.8 %15 May 2022Zensus 2022 — Anteil Bevölkerung nach Religionszugehörigkeit17Official

Alternatives for people set on Heimbach

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Gummersbach as a Heimbach alternative in the same country

Better on 2 of 4 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1. Median gross pay, region cannot be compared like for like.

  • Residents: 51,290 Gummersbach vs 4,487 Heimbach+1043%
  • Rent: €5.93/m² Gummersbach vs €5.09/m² Heimbach+17%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 3,977 Gummersbach vs 5,780 Heimbach−31%
  • Median gross pay, region: €3,950 Gummersbach vs €4,300 Heimbachno percentage
  • Nearest airport: 35.1 km Gummersbach vs 53.1 km Heimbach−34%

Alternative cities in Germany

Other cities in Germany to compare with Heimbach, nearest in population first.

All Germany cities

How does Heimbach compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Heimbach's.

Yes — migrants receive medical care in Heimbach through valid health insurance.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

School for children who move here. School is compulsory from age 6 to 15, and public school is free. Newly arrived pupils get support in the school language: Länder Sprachförderung (e.g. Sprachlernklassen BW/Berlin; vorklassen); Starting Opportunities Programme. How to enrol a child (kmk.org).

A country-wide rule for Germany; Heimbach's school authority applies it locally.

Sources: eurydice.eacea.ec.europa.eu · 2025–2026.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Heimbach?

The published population was 4,487 people in 2024. Source: Destatis Gemeindeverzeichnis.

How much does it cost to rent in Heimbach?

Average net cold rent is 5.09 EUR/m² per month (May 2022), excluding heating and operating charges. For a 70 m² flat that is about 356 EUR a month before utilities. Source: Destatis — Zensus 2022 Regionaltabelle Wohnungen (QMMIETE: durchschnittliche Nettokaltmiete je m²).

Is the air quality good in Heimbach?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 6.1 µg/m³ (2022) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: UBA Air Data API — PM2.5 daily mean (scope 1 / 1TMW).

What is the unemployment rate in Heimbach?

The unemployment rate is 7.4 % (2024). Source: Bundesagentur für Arbeit (BA), Statistik.

What is the typical salary around Heimbach?

The median gross salary is 4,300 EUR/month. Source: Bundesagentur für Arbeit (BA), Statistik.

Is Heimbach a good place to live?

Heimbach may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Heimbach, Germany: population, rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 0b6626690dd1d7d79ed5cc5925a961bc]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/de/heimbach/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_heimbach-germany-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living_57cd9a8e397e,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Heimbach, Germany: population, rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {0b6626690dd1d7d79ed5cc5925a961bc},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/de/heimbach/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Heimbach, Germany: population, rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/de/heimbach/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 0b6626690dd1d7d79ed5cc5925a961bc; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Bundesagentur für Arbeit (BA), Statistik statistik.arbeitsagentur.de · checked 2026-08-20
  2. Bundesagentur für Arbeit (BA), Statistik statistik.arbeitsagentur.de · checked 2026-08-20
  3. Bundesnetzagentur / BMDV — Breitbandatlas Bundesnetzagentur / BMDV · gigabitgrundbuch.bund.de · checked 2026-07-14
  4. Destatis — Zensus 2022 Regionaltabelle Wohnungen (QMMIETE: durchschnittliche Nettokaltmiete je m²) Destatis · destatis.de · checked 2026-09-18
  5. Destatis Gemeindeverzeichnis destatis.de · checked 2026-07-14
  6. Destatis municipality row keyed by AGS; official Statistikportal handoff URL independently confirms the same AGS and municipality name. destatis.de · checked 2026-07-14
  7. DWD Climate Data Center — Klimanormal 1991-2020, Jahresmittel Lufttemperatur 2m (1×1 km Raster) DWD Climate Data Center · opendata.dwd.de · checked 2026-06-05
  8. EEA air quality statistics — DE NO2 annual mean 2024 (station Simmerath (Eifel)) EEA air quality statistics · air.discomap.eea.europa.eu · checked 2026-07-31
  9. EEA air quality statistics — DE PM10 annual mean 2024 (station Kreuzau Leversbach) EEA air quality statistics · air.discomap.eea.europa.eu · checked 2026-07-31
  10. INKAR — Indikatoren und Karten zur Raum- und Stadtentwicklung, district (Kreis) indicator table INKAR · inkar.de · checked 2026-07-16
Show 8 more sources
  1. MagentaZuhause L 100 Mbps telekom.de · checked 2026-09-15
  2. OpenFlights — routes.dat OpenFlights · raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-07-14
  3. OurAirports — airports.csv OurAirports · davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-07-14
  4. Polizeiliche Kriminalstatistik 2025, T01 Grundtabelle – Fälle mit Häufigkeitszahl, Kreise bka.de · checked 2026-09-23
  5. Telekom MagentaMobil M telekom.de · checked 2026-09-15
  6. UBA Air Data API — PM2.5 daily mean (scope 1 / 1TMW) UBA Air Data API · umweltbundesamt.de · checked 2026-09-23
  7. Zensus 2022 — Anteil Bevölkerung nach Religionszugehörigkeit Zensus 2022 · destatis.de · checked 2026-09-01
  8. Zensus 2022 regional tables — Germany municipalities Zensus 2022 regional tables · destatis.de · checked 2026-07-26

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.