On this page

Living in Quesada

In Quesada, the statutory reference rent is €2.50 per m² a month (2022) and unemployment is 2.3% (2026).

Quesada had a population of 4,899 at the end of 2025. A foreign population count of 223 was recorded at the end of 2025.

Last checked 2026-10-0715 sources

Population4,899people31 Dec 2025Official source · Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE)
Median gross salary (region)1,796EUR/month31 Dec 2024Official source · Encuesta Anual de Estructura Salarial 2024: Medias y percentiles por sexo y CCAA
Average net rent2.5EUR/m²/monthcountry median €5.10 — 51% belowOfficial source · cdn.mivau.gob.es
Unemployment rate2.27%country median 4.4% — 48% belowOfficial source · Servicio Público de Empleo Estatal (SEPE)
Recorded crime4,750incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2024Regional figureOfficial source · Anuario Estadístico del Ministerio del Interior 2024, Table 3-1-2

Cheaper rent than any other Spanish city that publishes it and lower unemployment than 94% of Spanish cities that publish it.

Which Spain-wide rules apply when you move to Quesada?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

Quesada recorded 4,317 dwellings at the end of 2021. Secondary, seasonal or vacant dwellings totalled 2,127 at the end of 2021.

How much does it cost to rent in Quesada?

Average net cold rent is 2.5 EUR/m² per month (2022), excluding heating and operating charges.

Published average over existing tenancies; a specific flat can sit either side of it. Asking-rent series, where present, are separate rows in the table.

  • Average net rent (nettokalt): 2.5 EUR/m²/month · cdn.mivau.gob.es2
What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Quesada recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€20
Mobile plan, 10 GB€12
Net rent across major citiesQuesada highlighted among comparable cities
Net rent across major cities with Quesada highlighted

net rent, € / m² / month

Madrid€14.00
Barcelona€13.70
Bilbao€11.50
Palma€9.80
Murcia€5.80
Quesada€2.50
Show the other 6 cities
Málaga€9.60
Seville€9.20
Valencia€8.20
Zaragoza€7.70
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria€7.30
Alicante€7.10
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited20 EUR/month30 Sept 2026DIGI 300 Mbps fibre4Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB12 EUR/month30 Sept 2026DIGI 100GB mobile plan3Official · national market
Dwellings4,317 dwellings31 Dec 2021Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE), Spain11Official
Main residence dwellings2,190 dwellings31 Dec 2021Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE), Spain11Official
Secondary, seasonal or vacant dwellings2,127 dwellings31 Dec 2021Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE), Spain11Official
Average net rent (nettokalt)2.5 EUR/m²/monthcountry median €5.1031 Dec 2022cdn.mivau.gob.es2Official

Is Quesada a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker60%strong on housing, weak on air quality · range 50–70%
Skilled employee66%strong on housing, weak on education · range 57–75%
Student61%strong on housing, weak on education · range 50–72%
Family70%strong on family, weak on education · range 59–81%
Retirement59%strong on housing, weak on admin · range 46–72%

Worked out from these numbers

What does a 60 m² flat cost?

About 150 EUR a month in cold rent at the published average of 2.5 EUR/m² per month, before heating and operating charges.

Heating, water and operating charges come on top, and a specific flat can sit either side of an average.

Source period: 2022

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Quesada?

The unemployment rate is about 2.3 % (2026).

  • Unemployment rate: 2.27 % · Servicio Público de Empleo Estatal (SEPE)15
Unemployment across cities in SpainUnemployment in Quesada is 2.3%. Of 1,361 cities with data, 844 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
People in employment2,268 people31 Dec 2021Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE), Spain11Official
Median gross salary (regional)1,796 EUR/month31 Dec 2024Encuesta Anual de Estructura Salarial 2024: Medias y percentiles por sexo y CCAA5Official · regional context
Unemployment rate2.27 %country median 4.4%4 Aug 2026Servicio Público de Empleo Estatal (SEPE)15Official

What does a salary buy in Quesada?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €1,796 (Encuesta Anual de Estructura Salarial 2024: Medias y percentiles por sexo y CCAA, 2024-12-31).
Left over each month€1,281of €1,463 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions.€1,463
Rent, 60 m²€2.50/m² · official · cdn.mivau.gob.es · 2022-12-31− €150
Internet€20 · official · DIGI 300 Mbps fibre · 2026-09-30− €20
Mobile plan€12 · official · DIGI 100GB mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €12
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,281
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Quesada Salary needed to live in Quesada

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Quesada. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Servicio Público de Empleo Estatal — Public employment service

Servicio Público de Empleo Estatal (SEPE)

Job SearchUnemployment ClaimTraining

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Quesada. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Safety

Recorded crime across major citiesQuesada highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Quesada highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Pamplona7,766
Alicante7,419
Murcia5,289
Córdoba5,095
Melilla5,090
Vitoria-Gasteiz4,916
Cartagena4,578
Castellón de la Plana4,251
Elche4,043
Lorca3,706
Logroño3,690
Burgos3,628
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents4,750 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2024Anuario Estadístico del Ministerio del Interior 2024, Table 3-1-21Official · regional context

Mobility and administration

Quesada's nearest airport was GRX, 96 km away and offered 5 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport5 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights13Official
Distance to the nearest major airport96 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports14Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)GRX3 Aug 2026OurAirports14Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Quesada. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Escuelas Oficiales de Idiomas — public language education network — State Language Course

Ministry of Education, Vocational Training and Sports / autonomous education authorities

For adult language learners, residents.

In Person, Online, HybridCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Quesada.

Find courses near Quesada

Climate and air quality

MetricValuePeriodSource
Monthly extreme high temperatureJan 22.44 · Feb 24.18 · Mar 28.43 · Apr 31.16 · May 38.32 · Jun 42.52 · Jul 42.63 · Aug 42.49 · Sep 40.96 · Oct 32.71 · Nov 25.87 · Dec 22.96 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center12Official · coordinate grid
Monthly extreme low temperatureJan -7.79 · Feb -7.29 · Mar -5.84 · Apr -2.62 · May 0.11 · Jun 6.64 · Jul 11.21 · Aug 12.09 · Sep 7.52 · Oct -1.83 · Nov -4.99 · Dec -7.04 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center12Official · coordinate grid
Average temperature by monthJan 5.89 · Feb 6.87 · Mar 9.95 · Apr 13.13 · May 17.81 · Jun 23.88 · Jul 27.56 · Aug 27.14 · Sep 21.91 · Oct 16.58 · Nov 9.72 · Dec 6.75 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center12Official · coordinate grid

Population and city profile

Households in Quesada numbered 2,187 at the end of 2021. Quesada was home to 2,468 women at the end of 2023. The count of male residents in Quesada was 2,547 at the end of 2023.

How many people live in Quesada?

The published population was 4,899 people in 2025. Source: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE)7

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Foreign-resident share4.55 %31 Dec 2025Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE España)6Official
Foreign residents223 people31 Dec 2025Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE España)6Official
Female residents2,468 people31 Dec 2023Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE)8Official
Male residents2,547 people31 Dec 2023Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE)8Official
Population4,899 people31 Dec 2025Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE)7Official

International community in Quesada

Named groups from exact city-grain official distributions. Citizenship, birthplace, language and ancestry answer different questions and stay separate.

Country of birth

Population resident in Spain; both sexes; official INE Census 2021 municipal table · 2021 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
TOTAL5,163100.0%
Spain4,98196.5%
Africa561.1%
European Union (without Spain)521.0%
South America310.6%
Central America and Caribbean200.4%
Rent of Europe160.3%
Asia60.1%
North America10.0%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source9

Citizenship

Population resident in Spain; both sexes; official INE Census 2021 municipal table · 2021 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
TOTAL5,163100.0%
Spanish5,01397.1%
Africa551.1%
European Union (without Spain)511.0%
Central America and Caribbean200.4%
South America110.2%
Rent of Europe70.1%
Asia60.1%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source10

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Households2,187 households31 Dec 2021Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE), Spain11Official
Labour force2,607 people31 Dec 2021Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE), Spain11Official

Alternatives for people set on Quesada

Nothing here reaches an argued comparison yet: no other published city shares enough metrics with Quesada from the same source, period and grain. What is collected is below.

Alternative cities in Spain

Other cities in Spain to compare with Quesada, nearest in population first.

All Spain cities

How does Quesada compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Quesada's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Quesada under the national coverage rules.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

School for children who move here. School is compulsory from age 6 to 16. Newly arrived pupils get support in the school language: Regional reception programmes (aulas de enlace Madrid / aules d acollida Catalonia etc). How to enrol a child (educacionfpydeportes.gob.es).

A country-wide rule for Spain; Quesada's school authority applies it locally.

Sources: eurydice.eacea.ec.europa.eu · 2025–2026.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Quesada?

The published population was 4,899 people in 2025. Source: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE).

How much does it cost to rent in Quesada?

Average net cold rent is 2.5 EUR/m² per month (2022), excluding heating and operating charges. For a 70 m² flat that is about 175 EUR a month before utilities. Source: cdn.mivau.gob.es.

What is the unemployment rate in Quesada?

The unemployment rate is about 2.3 % (2026). Source: Servicio Público de Empleo Estatal (SEPE).

What is the typical salary around Quesada?

The median gross salary is 1,796 EUR/month. Source: Encuesta Anual de Estructura Salarial 2024: Medias y percentiles por sexo y CCAA.

How many foreign residents live in Quesada?

223 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE España).

Is Quesada a good place to live?

Quesada may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

How many people born in Spain live in Quesada?

The official country of birth distribution records 4,981 people (96.5%) in the source-defined population for 2021 Census. This is a country of birth measure, not a general estimate of ethnicity or migration status.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Quesada, Spain: population, rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 133781758a6b83b40f8689d252ad5b24]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/es/quesada/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_quesada-spain-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living_801281206940,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Quesada, Spain: population, rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {133781758a6b83b40f8689d252ad5b24},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/es/quesada/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Quesada, Spain: population, rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/es/quesada/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 133781758a6b83b40f8689d252ad5b24; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Anuario Estadístico del Ministerio del Interior 2024, Table 3-1-2 interior.gob.es · checked 2026-09-24
  2. cdn.mivau.gob.es cdn.mivau.gob.es · checked 2026-08-26
  3. DIGI 100GB mobile plan digimobil.es · checked 2026-09-15
  4. DIGI 300 Mbps fibre digimobil.es · checked 2026-09-15
  5. Encuesta Anual de Estructura Salarial 2024: Medias y percentiles por sexo y CCAA servicios.ine.es · checked 2026-10-07
  6. Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE España) ine.es · checked 2026-08-03
  7. Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE) ine.es · checked 2026-08-05
  8. Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE) ine.es · checked 2026-08-07
  9. Instituto Nacional de Estadistica (INE), Spain servicios.ine.es · checked 2026-08-30
  10. Instituto Nacional de Estadistica (INE), Spain servicios.ine.es · checked 2026-08-30
Show 5 more sources
  1. Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE), Spain ine.es · checked 2026-08-07
  2. NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center power.larc.nasa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  3. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  4. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  5. Servicio Público de Empleo Estatal (SEPE) sede.sepe.gob.es · checked 2026-08-04

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.