On this page

Living in Santa Teresa Gallura

In Santa Teresa Gallura, unemployment is 8.9% (2023).

At the start of 2026, the city covered 102.6 km² and had a population density of 50.1 people per km². The foreign population count was 585 at the start of 2026.

Last checked 2026-10-0713 sources

Population5,078people31 Dec 2024Official source · Istat (Italian National Institute of Statistics)
Median gross salary (region)1,434EUR/month31 Dec 2024Official source · servizi2.inps.it
Average net rent5.69EUR/m²/month31 Dec 2025Regional figureOfficial source · Rapporto Immobiliare 2026 – Il settore residenziale
Unemployment rate8.95%country median 6.0% — 48% aboveOfficial source · www.istat.it
Recorded crime3,125incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2024District figureOfficial source · Tasso di delittuosità - prov

Higher unemployment than 66% of Italian cities that publish it and less recorded crime than any other Italian city that publishes it.

Which Italy-wide rules apply when you move to Santa Teresa Gallura?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Santa Teresa Gallura recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€30
Mobile plan, 10 GB€12
Net rent across major citiesSanta Teresa Gallura highlighted among comparable cities
Net rent across major cities with Santa Teresa Gallura highlighted

net rent, € / m² / month

Milan€30.00
Rome€17.15
Naples€9.10
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited29.9 EUR/month30 Sept 2026iliadbox fixed fibre2Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB11.99 EUR/month30 Sept 2026iliad GIGA mobile tariff1Official · national market
Average net rent (nettokalt)5.69 EUR/m²/month31 Dec 2025Rapporto Immobiliare 2026 – Il settore residenziale7Official · regional context
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)520 EUR/month31 Dec 2025Rapporto Immobiliare 2026 – Il settore residenziale7Official · regional context

Is Santa Teresa Gallura a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker46%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 35–57%
Skilled employee53%strong on work, weak on education · range 43–63%
Student50%strong on cost, weak on education · range 38–62%
Family46%strong on family, weak on education · range 34–58%
Retirement54%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 40–68%

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Santa Teresa Gallura?

The unemployment rate is about 8.9 % (2023).

  • Unemployment rate: 8.95 % · www.istat.it10
Unemployment across cities in ItalyUnemployment in Santa Teresa Gallura is 9.0%. Of 2,393 cities with data, 1,023 have unemployment of 4 to under 6%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary (regional)1,434 EUR/month31 Dec 2024servizi2.inps.it8Official
Unemployment rate8.95 %country median 6.0%31 Dec 2023www.istat.it10Official

What does a salary buy in Santa Teresa Gallura?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €1,434 (servizi2.inps.it, 2024-12-31).
Left over each month€0of €0 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions.outside the model's range
Rent, 60 m²€5.69/m² · official · Rapporto Immobiliare 2026 – Il settore residenziale · 2025-12-31− €341
Internet€30 · official · iliadbox fixed fibre · 2026-09-30− €30
Mobile plan€12 · official · iliad GIGA mobile tariff · 2026-09-30− €12
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish—
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Santa Teresa Gallura Salary needed to live in Santa Teresa Gallura

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Santa Teresa Gallura. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Centri per l'impiego — Public employment service

Italian public employment services / regional employment centres

Job SearchTraining

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Santa Teresa Gallura. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Santa Teresa Gallura?

Police recorded about 3,125 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Tasso di delittuosità - prov9

Recorded crime across major citiesSanta Teresa Gallura highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Santa Teresa Gallura highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Florence11,422
Milan10,343
Bologna9,973
Turin9,170
Venice9,092
Catania7,485
Rome7,475
Verona6,667
Naples6,521
Genoa5,692
Palermo5,384
Bari4,616
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents3,125 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2024Tasso di delittuosità - prov9Official · county

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Santa Teresa Gallura. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

CPIA public Italian-language and orientation courses for foreign adults — State Language Course

Italian public adult-education system — Centri Provinciali per l'Istruzione degli Adulti

For foreign adults, people seeking Italian language and culture courses.

ItalianCEFR A2In PersonCost varies

L.O.R.R. — Language, Orientation, Recognition and Networks with CPIA — Job-related language course

Italian Ministry of Labour and Social Policies / FAMI 2021-2027 programme

For third-country nationals, vulnerable migrants, unaccompanied minors.

ItalianIn Person, Online
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Santa Teresa Gallura.

Find courses near Santa Teresa Gallura

Population and city profile

How many people live in Santa Teresa Gallura?

The published population was 5,078 people in 2024. Source: Istat (Italian National Institute of Statistics)3

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area102.6 km²2026Official SITUAS report 74 (Comuni - Dimensione): exact municipality surface in km2, with annual area vintage.5Official
Foreign residents585 people1 Jan 2026Official ISTAT STRASA estimate of resident foreign population by municipality at 1 January 2026; Età=999 is the total.4Official
Population density50.14 people/km²1 Jan 2026Official SITUAS report 74 (Comuni - Dimensione): exact municipality surface in km2, with annual area vintage.6Official
Population5,078 people31 Dec 2024Istat (Italian National Institute of Statistics)3Official

Alternatives for people set on Santa Teresa Gallura

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Siena as a Santa Teresa Gallura alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 291 km, better on 2 of 3 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0. Rent cannot be compared like for like.

  • Median gross pay, region: €2,013 Siena vs €1,434 Santa Teresa Gallura+40%
  • Unemployment: 5.0% Siena vs 8.9% Santa Teresa Gallura−44%
  • Rent: €7.60/m² Siena vs €5.69/m² Santa Teresa Gallurano percentage
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 3,042 Siena vs 3,125 Santa Teresa Gallurasame level

Cities near Santa Teresa Gallura

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Alternative cities in Italy

Other cities in Italy to compare with Santa Teresa Gallura, nearest in population first.

All Italy cities

How does Santa Teresa Gallura compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Santa Teresa Gallura's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Santa Teresa Gallura when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

School for children who move here. School is compulsory from age 6 to 16, and public school is free. Newly arrived pupils get support in the school language: Italian L2 laboratories and support for foreign pupils (DPR 394/1999 art 45 route). How to enrol a child (istruzione.it).

A country-wide rule for Italy; Santa Teresa Gallura's school authority applies it locally.

Sources: eurydice.eacea.ec.europa.eu · 2026.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Santa Teresa Gallura?

The published population was 5,078 people in 2024. Source: Istat (Italian National Institute of Statistics).

How safe is Santa Teresa Gallura?

Police recorded about 3,125 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Tasso di delittuosità - prov.

What is the unemployment rate in Santa Teresa Gallura?

The unemployment rate is about 8.9 % (2023). Source: www.istat.it.

What is the typical salary around Santa Teresa Gallura?

The median gross salary is 1,434 EUR/month. Source: servizi2.inps.it.

How many foreign residents live in Santa Teresa Gallura?

585 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Official ISTAT STRASA estimate of resident foreign population by municipality at 1 January 2026; Età=999 is the total..

Is Santa Teresa Gallura a good place to live?

Santa Teresa Gallura may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Santa Teresa Gallura?

La Maddalena, Arzachena are near Santa Teresa Gallura. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Santa Teresa Gallura, Italy: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 582a3fa08b8c81d624ff5f35f611fe94]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/it/santa-teresa-gallura/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_santa-teresa-gallura-italy-population-rent-salary-jobs_99079a74b2ac,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Santa Teresa Gallura, Italy: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {582a3fa08b8c81d624ff5f35f611fe94},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/it/santa-teresa-gallura/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Santa Teresa Gallura, Italy: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/it/santa-teresa-gallura/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 582a3fa08b8c81d624ff5f35f611fe94; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. iliad GIGA mobile tariff iliad.it · checked 2026-09-15
  2. iliadbox fixed fibre iliad.it · checked 2026-09-15
  3. Istat (Italian National Institute of Statistics) demo.istat.it · checked 2026-08-05
  4. Official ISTAT STRASA estimate of resident foreign population by municipality at 1 January 2026; Età=999 is the total. demo.istat.it · checked 2026-07-15
  5. Official SITUAS report 74 (Comuni - Dimensione): exact municipality surface in km2, with annual area vintage. situas-servizi.istat.it · checked 2026-07-15
  6. Official SITUAS report 74 (Comuni - Dimensione): exact municipality surface in km2, with annual area vintage. demo.istat.it · checked 2026-07-15
  7. Rapporto Immobiliare 2026 – Il settore residenziale abi.it · checked 2026-10-06
  8. servizi2.inps.it servizi2.inps.it · checked 2026-08-27
  9. Tasso di delittuosità - prov esploradati.istat.it · checked 2026-09-23
  10. www.istat.it istat.it · checked 2026-08-26
Show 3 more sources
  1. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  2. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  3. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.