On this page

Living in Västerås

In Västerås, rents across existing tenancies average €11.91 per m² a month (2025) and unemployment is 14.1% (2024).

For Västerås, annual PM2.5 was 6.2 µg/m³ in 2024. Car density was 454.4 vehicles per 1,000 residents in 2025. The unemployment rate was 14.1% at the end of 2024. Västerås had a population of 161,240 in December 2025.

Last checked 2026-09-1624 sources

Population161,240people31 Dec 2025Official source · Population 31 December by region, age, sex and year
Median gross salary (region)3,334EUR/month31 Dec 2025Official source · api.scb.se
Average net rent11.91EUR/m²/monthcountry median €9.83 — 21% aboveOfficial source · api.scb.se
Unemployment rate14.1%country median 10.6% — 33% aboveIndependent source · SCB labour-market variables by municipality, 2022–2024
Recorded crime14,153offences per 100,000country median 9,986 — 42% aboveOfficial source · Brå — reported offences by municipality, 2025
PM2.5, annual mean6.2µg/m³country median 5.1 — 22% aboveOfficial source · Official exact-kommun station observations are derived to a kommun aggregate.

Pricier rent than 87% of Swedish cities that publish it, higher unemployment than 88% of Swedish cities that publish it and more recorded crime than 93% of Swedish cities that publish it.

Which Sweden-wide rules apply when you move to Västerås?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

How much does it cost to rent in Västerås?

Average net cold rent is about 11.91 EUR/m² per month (2025), excluding heating and operating charges.

Published average over existing tenancies; a specific flat can sit either side of it. Asking-rent series, where present, are separate rows in the table.

  • Average net rent (nettokalt): 11.91 EUR/m²/month · api.scb.se1
What recurs every month6 published recurring costs, € per month
Västerås recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Private kindergarten€122
Utilities, 85 m² flat€106
Transport pass€58
Internet, 60 Mbps€27
Fitness club€27
Mobile plan, 10 GB€25

Supplemental estimate lane; these items are not official statistics.

Net rent across major citiesVästerås highlighted among comparable cities
Net rent across major cities with Västerås highlighted

net rent, € / m² / month

Stockholm€13.35
Malmö€13.04
Helsingborg€12.09
Västerås€11.91
Örebro€7.00
Jönköping€6.88
Show the other 6 cities
Gothenburg€11.83
Lund€11.73
Norrköping€11.42
Uppsala€7.85
Umeå€7.45
Linköping€7.38
MetricValuePeriodSource
Fitness club membership, monthly26.82 EUR/month31 Dec 2022Global Cost of Living — Kaggle snapshot v223Supplemental estimate · Supplemental context
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited26.98 EUR/month31 Dec 2022Global Cost of Living — Kaggle snapshot v223Supplemental estimate · Supplemental context
Private kindergarten, monthly121.9 EUR/month31 Dec 2022Global Cost of Living — Kaggle snapshot v223Supplemental estimate · Supplemental context
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant10.75 EUR31 Dec 2022Global Cost of Living — Kaggle snapshot v223Supplemental estimate · Supplemental context
Mobile plan, 10 GB25.42 EUR/month31 Dec 2024Numbeo — Cost of Living in Vasteras (Wayback capture 20241205072907)24Supplemental estimate · Supplemental context
Monthly transport pass57.62 EUR/month31 Dec 2022Global Cost of Living — Kaggle snapshot v223Supplemental estimate · Supplemental context
Basic utilities, 85 m² home105.7 EUR/month31 Dec 2022Global Cost of Living — Kaggle snapshot v223Supplemental estimate · Supplemental context
Average net rent (nettokalt)11.91 EUR/m²/monthcountry median €9.8331 Dec 2025api.scb.se1Official

Cost of living

Fixed monthly costs for one person in an 85 m² flat were about €1,228 in the latest published figures. From a median gross salary of €3,334, that leaves €2,107 before income tax and social contributions.

Where a Västerås salary goesfixed monthly costs, share of the €1,228 basket · median gross salary €3,334/month
  • Net rent, 85 m² · 82%€1,012
  • Utilities, 85 m² · 9%€106
  • Transport pass · 5%€58
  • Internet and mobile · 4%€52

One person, 85 m² flat; the ring splits the €1,228 fixed basket before income tax and social contributions, latest published figures (checked 2026-08-27).

Is Västerås a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker58%strong on work, weak on safety · range 50–66%
Skilled employee59%strong on work, weak on education · range 51–67%
Student54%strong on cost, weak on education · range 45–63%
Family35%strong on housing, weak on education · range 27–43%
Retirement49%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 40–58%

Worked out from these numbers

What does a 60 m² flat cost?

About 714 EUR a month in cold rent at the published average of about 11.91 EUR/m² per month, before heating and operating charges.

Heating, water and operating charges come on top, and a specific flat can sit either side of an average.

Source period: 2025

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Västerås?

The unemployment rate is 14.1 % (2024). Source: SCB labour-market variables by municipality, 2022–202418

Unemployment across cities in SwedenUnemployment in Västerås is 14.1%. Of 216 cities with data, 61 have unemployment of 8 to under 10%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
People in employment79,254 people31 Dec 2024Statistics Sweden (SCB)17Official
Employment rate79.9 %31 Dec 2024Statistics Sweden (SCB)18Official
Median gross salary (regional)3,334 EUR/month31 Dec 2025api.scb.se2Official
Unemployment rate14.1 %country median 10.6%31 Dec 2024SCB labour-market variables by municipality, 2022–202418Independent
Unemployment rate over time5 published observations, 2001–2024

Unemployment rate rose 97.5% between 2001 and 2024, from 7.1% to 14.1%.

What does a salary buy in Västerås?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €3,334 (api.scb.se, 2025-12-31).
Left over each month€1,715of €2,645 take-home
  • Rent
  • Utilities
  • Transport
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,645
Rent, 60 m²€11.91/m² · official · api.scb.se · 2025-12-31− €714
Public transport pass€58 · market price · Global Cost of Living · 2022-12-31− €58
Utilities, 85 m²€106 · market price · Global Cost of Living · 2022-12-31− €106
Internet€27 · market price · Global Cost of Living · 2022-12-31− €27
Mobile plan€25 · market price · Numbeo · 2024-12-31− €25
Left over€1,715
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Västerås Salary needed to live in Västerås

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Västerås. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Arbetsförmedlingen — Public employment service

Swedish Public Employment Service

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Västerås. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Pharmacies22 count15 Sept 2026Sök apotek som har tillstånd16Official

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Västerås when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

How safe is Västerås?

Police recorded 14,153 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source.

  • Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents: 14,153 offences per 100,000 · Brå — reported offences by municipality, 20253
Recorded crime across major citiesVästerås highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Västerås highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Stockholm19,159
Malmö16,183
Helsingborg15,583
Västerås14,153
Örebro13,915
Gothenburg13,878
Norrköping12,832
Lund11,174
Uppsala11,137
Linköping10,322
Jönköping9,782
Umeå9,210
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents14,153 offences per 100,000country median 9,98631 Dec 2025Brå — reported offences by municipality, 20253Official

Mobility and administration

MetricValuePeriodSource
Destinations from nearest airport3 count13 Jun 2026OpenFlights — routes.dat8Official
Nearest airportVST13 Jun 2026OurAirports — airports.csv9Official
Distance to nearest airport5.5 km13 Jun 2026OurAirports — airports.csv9Official

Language courses and integration in Västerås

1 exact course-location record is linked to this city. Check the linked source for dates, availability and enrolment.

Verified locally
1verified local records

Vuxenutbildningscentrum Västerås

Ingenjör Bååths gata 17, Västerås

021-39 17 45 · vuc@vasteras.se

View official record
Exact city-linked record checked 2026-08-10. Provider-supplied records are supplemental and are not presented as official accreditation.

Find courses near Västerås

Climate and air quality

Monthly mean temperatures were −2.2°C in January and 18°C in July. Monthly precipitation was 40.6 mm in January and 76.5 mm in July.

Is the air quality good in Västerås?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 6.2 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: Official exact-kommun station observations are derived to a kommun aggregate.5

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in SwedenAnnual PM2.5 in Västerås is 6.2 µg/m³. Of 197 cities with data, 64 have annual PM2.5 of 4 to under 5 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
NO₂ — annual mean10.03 µg/m³country median 4.02024Official exact-kommun station observations are derived to a kommun aggregate.5Official
NO₂ — latest reading5.22 µg/m³15 Jul 2026Official exact-kommun station observations are derived to a kommun aggregate.5Official
PM10 — annual mean19.35 µg/m³country median 9.32024Official exact-kommun station observations are derived to a kommun aggregate.5Official
PM2.5 — annual mean6.2 µg/m³country median 5.12024Official exact-kommun station observations are derived to a kommun aggregate.5Official
Average daytime high by monthJan 0.303 · Feb 0.808 · Mar 4.75 · Apr 11.05 · May 16.53 · Jun 20.33 · Jul 23.03 · Aug 21.65 · Sep 16.41 · Oct 9.84 · Nov 4.7 · Dec 1.59 °C31 Dec 2020SMHI Mean maximum temperature — Västerås, 1991-202012Official
Average night-time low by monthJan -4.67 · Feb -5.04 · Mar -2.56 · Apr 1.11 · May 5.89 · Jun 10.46 · Jul 13.21 · Aug 12.37 · Sep 8.36 · Oct 3.85 · Nov 0.275 · Dec -3.09 °C31 Dec 2020SMHI Mean minimum temperature — Västerås, 1991-202013Official
Average temperature by monthJan -2.19 · Feb -2.19 · Mar 0.875 · Apr 5.93 · May 11.25 · Jun 15.31 · Jul 18.03 · Aug 16.82 · Sep 12.12 · Oct 6.66 · Nov 2.48 · Dec -0.731 °C31 Dec 2020SMHI Normal monthly temperature — Västerås, 1991-202015Official
Average precipitation by monthJan 40.57 · Feb 32.38 · Mar 28.72 · Apr 34.15 · May 43.86 · Jun 69.15 · Jul 76.51 · Aug 71.14 · Sep 47.45 · Oct 57.78 · Nov 54.29 · Dec 49.52 mm31 Dec 2020SMHI Normal monthly precipitation — Västerås, 1991-202014Official
Annual PM2.5 over time6 published observations, 2017–2024

Annual PM2.5 rose 23.9% between 2017 and 2024, from 5.0 to 6.2.

Population and city profile

The city covered 962.4 km² in 2024. Population density was 167.5 people per km² in 2025.

How many people live in Västerås?

The published population was 161,240 people in 2025-12. Source: Population 31 December by region, age, sex and year10

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Area962.4 km²31 Dec 2025Statistics Sweden (SCB)19Official
Cars per 1,000 residents454.4 cars/1000 residents31 Dec 2025Official vehicles-in-use table: Fordonsslag=10 is passenger cars, stock at the last month of 2025; divided by official SCB population at 31 December 2025.7Official
City area962.4 km²1 Jan 2024SCB table BefArealTathetKon: municipality land area/population by year.11Official
Foreign-resident share7.8 %31 Dec 2025Eurostat4Official
Foreign residents12,571 people31 Dec 2025Official number of foreign citizens at municipality grain, all ages and all sexes, reference 31 December 2025.6Official
Population density167.5 people/km²31 Dec 2025Official SCB population density per square kilometre at municipality grain. SCB states that it uses the population figure at 31 December with the following 1 January land-area figure.11Official
Female residents80,466 people31 Dec 2025Statistics Sweden (SCB)10Official
Male residents80,466 people31 Dec 2025Statistics Sweden (SCB)10Official
Population161,240 people31 Dec 2025Population 31 December by region, age, sex and year10Official
Population over time16 published observations, 2001–2025

Population rose 27.2% between 2001 and 2025, from 126,328 to 160,632.

Foreign residents over time13 published observations, 2013–2025

Foreign residents rose 29.7% between 2013 and 2025, from 9,693 to 12,571.

International community in Västerås

Named groups from exact city-grain official distributions. Citizenship, birthplace, language and ancestry answer different questions and stay separate.

Country of birth

Registered population by municipality and country of birth; total sex · 2024

Published groupPeopleShare
All birth countries160,634100.0%
Sweden120,34574.9%
Syrian Arab Republic5,0353.1%
Iraq4,9213.1%
Finland3,1592.0%
Iran (Islamic Republic of)2,2851.4%
Somalia2,0121.3%
Eritrea1,6441.0%
Afghanistan1,3080.8%
Türkiye1,1890.7%
Show 122 more groups
Published groupPeopleShare
India1,0850.7%
Poland8680.5%
Bosnia and Herzegovina7730.5%
Thailand7690.5%
Yugoslavia6070.4%
Germany5770.4%
China5400.3%
Ukraine5220.3%
Ethiopia5040.3%
Norway4730.3%
Chile4590.3%
Italy4230.3%
Pakistan4220.3%
Lebanon4070.3%
Russian Federation3920.2%
Colombia3490.2%
United Kingdom3430.2%
Romania3100.2%
Viet Nam3040.2%
United States of America2700.2%
Korea, Republic of Korea2660.2%
Sri Lanka2520.2%
Philippines2450.2%
Morocco2400.1%
Brazil2370.1%
Burundi2330.1%
Spain2110.1%
Serbia2090.1%
Denmark2020.1%
Saudi Arabia2000.1%
Hungary1900.1%
Greece1750.1%
Croatia1710.1%
Armenia1660.1%
Lithuania1650.1%
other countries1520.1%
Peru1520.1%
Sudan1490.1%
Nigeria1480.1%
El Salvador1470.1%
Estonia1370.1%
Democratic Republic of the Congo1340.1%
France1300.1%
Egypt1250.1%
Uganda1170.1%
Czechoslovakia1160.1%
Latvia1070.1%
Kosovo1040.1%
Bangladesh1000.1%
United Arab Emirates990.1%
Bolivia990.1%
Argentina970.1%
Palestinian territory, occupied940.1%
Kenya930.1%
Bulgaria910.1%
Jordan900.1%
South Africa890.1%
Austria880.1%
Japan870.1%
Kingdom of the Netherlands 810.1%
Kuwait780.0%
Soviet Union780.0%
Tunisia770.0%
Azerbaijan760.0%
Gambia740.0%
Cameroon710.0%
Venezuela700.0%
Iceland680.0%
Canada670.0%
Australia640.0%
Mongolia640.0%
Malaysia640.0%
Mexico600.0%
Portugal600.0%
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya590.0%
Ireland570.0%
Serbia and Montenegro500.0%
Ghana500.0%
Switzerland490.0%
Indonesia470.0%
Belarus450.0%
Albania440.0%
Uruguay440.0%
Yemen420.0%
Georgia410.0%
Israel400.0%
North Macedonia400.0%
Ecuador390.0%
Taiwan390.0%
Tanzania, United Republic of370.0%
Czech Republic360.0%
Kazakhstan360.0%
Myanmar360.0%
Algeria350.0%
Slovakia350.0%
Cuba330.0%
Uzbekistan330.0%
South Sudan310.0%
Kyrgyzstan280.0%
Rwanda240.0%
Angola220.0%
Djibouti210.0%
Moldova, Republic of210.0%
Zambia200.0%
Belgium190.0%
Nepal180.0%
Congo, the Republic of the170.0%
Cyprus170.0%
Montenegro170.0%
Hong Kong160.0%
Slovenia160.0%
Qatar140.0%
Zimbabwe140.0%
New Zealand120.0%
unknown country of birth120.0%
Guinea110.0%
Nicaragua110.0%
Singapore110.0%
Tadzjikistan110.0%
Dominican Republic100.0%
Guinea-Bissau100.0%
Turkmenistan100.0%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source22

Citizenship

Registered population by municipality and citizenship; total sex · 2024

Published groupPeopleShare
total160,634100.0%
Swedish148,05792.2%
Rest of the world incl. Stateless and unknown8,0635.0%
European citizenship except Swedish4,5142.8%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source21

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Households75,469 households31 Dec 2024Statistics Sweden (SCB)20Official

Alternatives for people set on Västerås

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Umeå as a Västerås alternative in the same country

Better on 5 of 6 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1. Rent cannot be compared like for like.

  • Unemployment: 7.8% Umeå vs 14.1% Västerås−45%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 9,210 Umeå vs 14,153 Västerås−35%
  • Rent: €7.45/m² (2009) Umeå vs €11.91/m² (2025) Västeråsno percentage
  • Basic utilities, 85 m²: €42 Umeå vs €106 Västerås−60%
  • Annual PM2.5: 4.5 µg/m³ Umeå vs 6.2 µg/m³ Västerås−27%
  • Foreign residents: 6.1% Umeå vs 7.8% Västerås−22%
  • Nearest airport: 3.9 km Umeå vs 5.5 km Västerås−29%

Alternatives with a better balance

same official-source families, comparable grain — left of gross salary after the same fixed costs

Nearby is not always better: the greyed row leaves less than Västerås at the same fixed-cost basket. Every alternative publishes the same metric families, each with its own source and date.

Alternative cities in Sweden

Other cities in Sweden to compare with Västerås, nearest in population first.

All Sweden cities

How does Västerås compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Västerås's.

Västerås in rankings

School for children who move here. School is compulsory from age 6 to 16, and public school is free. Newly arrived pupils get support in the school language: förberedelseklass (reception class) + språkförskola (special language preschool). How to enrol a child (skolverket.se).

A country-wide rule for Sweden; Västerås's school authority applies it locally.

Sources: eurydice.eacea.ec.europa.eu · 2025–2026.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

Is Västerås expensive?

Fixed monthly costs for one person in an 85 m² flat — net rent, utilities, a transport pass, internet and mobile — came to about €1,228 against a median gross salary of €3,334, leaving about €2,107 before income tax. Sources: the rent, recurring-cost and salary series published on this page, each with its own source and date.

How many people live in Västerås?

The published population was 161,240 people in 2025-12. Source: Population 31 December by region, age, sex and year.

How much does it cost to rent in Västerås?

Average net cold rent is about 11.91 EUR/m² per month (2025), excluding heating and operating charges. For a 70 m² flat that is about 833 EUR a month before utilities. Source: api.scb.se.

Is the air quality good in Västerås?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 6.2 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: Official exact-kommun station observations are derived to a kommun aggregate..

How safe is Västerås?

Police recorded 14,153 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Brå — reported offences by municipality, 2025.

What is the unemployment rate in Västerås?

The unemployment rate is 14.1 % (2024). Source: SCB labour-market variables by municipality, 2022–2024.

What is the typical salary around Västerås?

The median gross salary is 3,334 EUR/month. Source: api.scb.se.

Is Västerås a good place to live?

Västerås may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

How many people born in All birth countries live in Västerås?

The official country of birth distribution records 160,634 people (100.0%) in the source-defined population for 2024. This is a country of birth measure, not a general estimate of ethnicity or migration status.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Västerås, Sweden: population, cost of living, rent, salary [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 59bf2af40c7cb1c27a3dc933ad76d7a3]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/se/vasteras/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_vasteras-sweden-population-cost-of-living-rent-salary_646eea5625cb,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Västerås, Sweden: population, cost of living, rent, salary},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {59bf2af40c7cb1c27a3dc933ad76d7a3},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/se/vasteras/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Västerås, Sweden: population, cost of living, rent, salary](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/se/vasteras/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 59bf2af40c7cb1c27a3dc933ad76d7a3; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. api.scb.se api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-27
  2. api.scb.se api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-27
  3. Brå — reported offences by municipality, 2025 Brå · bra.se · checked 2026-07-26
  4. Eurostat ec.europa.eu · checked 2026-08-02
  5. Official exact-kommun station observations are derived to a kommun aggregate. datavardluft.smhi.se · checked 2026-07-15
  6. Official number of foreign citizens at municipality grain, all ages and all sexes, reference 31 December 2025. api.scb.se · checked 2025-12-31
  7. Official vehicles-in-use table: Fordonsslag=10 is passenger cars, stock at the last month of 2025; divided by official SCB population at 31 December 2025. api.scb.se · checked 2025-12-31
  8. OpenFlights — routes.dat OpenFlights · raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-07-14
  9. OurAirports — airports.csv OurAirports · davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-07-14
  10. Population 31 December by region, age, sex and year api.scb.se · checked 2026-09-01
Show 14 more sources
  1. SCB table BefArealTathetKon: municipality land area/population by year. api.scb.se · checked 2026-07-14
  2. SMHI Mean maximum temperature — Västerås, 1991-2020 SMHI Mean maximum temperature · smhi.se · checked 2026-07-27
  3. SMHI Mean minimum temperature — Västerås, 1991-2020 SMHI Mean minimum temperature · smhi.se · checked 2026-07-27
  4. SMHI Normal monthly precipitation — Västerås, 1991-2020 SMHI Normal monthly precipitation · smhi.se · checked 2026-07-27
  5. SMHI Normal monthly temperature — Västerås, 1991-2020 SMHI Normal monthly temperature · smhi.se · checked 2026-07-27
  6. Sök apotek som har tillstånd lakemedelsverket.se · checked 2026-09-15
  7. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-07
  8. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-07
  9. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-07
  10. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-07
  11. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-30
  12. Statistics Sweden (SCB) country of birth distribution api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-28
  13. Global Cost of Living — Kaggle snapshot v2 Global Cost of Living · kaggle.com · checked 2026-07-27
  14. Numbeo — Cost of Living in Vasteras (Wayback capture 20241205072907) Numbeo · web.archive.org · checked 2026-08-01

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.