On this page

Living in Leicester

In Leicester, the median gross salary is €3,316 a month (2025) and tenants pay an average rent of €1,195 a month (2026).

Leicester had a population of 406,580 at the end of 2021. For Leicester, the regional median gross salary was €3,308 per month at the end of 2024. The city faced an unemployment rate of 5.24% at the end of 2018.

Last checked 2026-09-2330 sources

Population406,580people31 Dec 2021Official source · Office for National Statistics
Median gross salary3,316EUR/month31 Dec 2025Official source · Annual survey of hours and earnings - workplace analysis, NOMIS table NM_99_1 (ONS)
Average rent1,195EUR/month31 Aug 2026Official source · ONS Price Index of Private Rents, Table 1: average monthly rent price by local authority
Unemployment rate5.24%country median 3.4% — 54% aboveOfficial source · Eurostat
Recorded crime11,001offences per 100,000country median 9,646 — 14% aboveOfficial source · Office for National Statistics
PM2.5, annual mean11µg/m³31 Dec 2019Nearest stationOfficial source · European Environment Agency

Higher unemployment than 90% of United Kingdom cities that publish it, more recorded crime than 70% of United Kingdom cities that publish it and dirtier air than any other United Kingdom city that publishes it.

Which United Kingdom-wide rules apply when you move to Leicester?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

No city-level rent figure is published for Leicester. The available city-level cost figures remain below.

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Leicester recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€24
Mobile plan, 10 GB€13
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited24.02 EUR/month30 Sept 2026BT Full Fibre 1502Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB12.87 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Three 100GB one-month data pack20Official · national market
Rent price index, mean1,195 EUR/month31 Aug 2026Price Index of Private Rents (PIPR), UK: monthly price statistics, 16 September 2026 edition19Official
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,195 EUR/month31 Aug 2026ONS Price Index of Private Rents, Table 1: average monthly rent price by local authority15Official

Is Leicester a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker44%strong on work, weak on safety · range 35–53%
Skilled employee57%strong on work, weak on safety · range 49–65%
Student39%strong on education, weak on work · range 32–46%
Family50%strong on family, weak on cost · range 42–58%
Retirement31%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 20–42%

Work and income

The employment rate of 54% was recorded at the end of 2021. Leicester's working population was 173,780 at the end of 2021.

What is the typical salary in Leicester?

The median gross salary is about 3,316 EUR/month (2025). The regional series (home-region basis, 2024) is a separate labelled row in the table.

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

  • Median gross salary: 3,316 EUR/month · Annual survey of hours and earnings - workplace analysis, NOMIS table NM_99_1 (ONS)1
  • Median gross salary (regional): 3,308 EUR/month · 2026-08-06 · Office for National Statistics (ONS)13

What is the unemployment rate in Leicester?

The unemployment rate is about 5.2 % (2018).

  • Unemployment rate: 5.24 % · Eurostat6
Unemployment across cities in United KingdomUnemployment in Leicester is 5.2%. Of 999 cities with data, 652 have unemployment of 2 to under 4%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Employment rate54 %31 Dec 2021Office for National Statistics10Official
Median gross salary3,316 EUR/month31 Dec 2025Annual survey of hours and earnings - workplace analysis, NOMIS table NM_99_1 (ONS)1Official
Median gross salary (regional)3,308 EUR/month31 Dec 2024Office for National Statistics (ONS)13Official · regional context
Unemployment rate5.24 %country median 3.4%31 Dec 2018Eurostat6Official
Unemployment rate over time11 published observations, 1991–2018

Unemployment rate fell 61.9% between 1991 and 2018, from 13.8% to 5.2%.

What does a salary buy in Leicester?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Leicester median gross pay: €3,316 (Annual survey of hours and earnings - workplace analysis, NOMIS table NM_99_1 (ONS), 2025-12-31).
Left over each month€1,501of €2,733 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,733
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ONS Price Index of Private Rents, Table 1: average monthly rent price by local authority · 2026-08-31− €1,195
Internet€24 · official · BT Full Fibre 150 · 2026-09-30− €24
Mobile plan€13 · official · Three 100GB one-month data pack · 2026-09-30− €13
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,501
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Leicester Salary needed to live in Leicester

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Leicester. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Jobcentre Plus — Public employment service

Department for Work and Pensions

Job SearchUnemployment Claim

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Leicester. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Family and education

MetricValuePeriodSource
Primary schools153 count3 Aug 2026Department for Education (GIAS)4Official
Schools229 count3 Aug 2026Department for Education (GIAS)4Official

School for children who move here. School is compulsory from age 5 to 16, and public school is free.

A country-wide rule for United Kingdom; Leicester's school authority applies it locally.

Sources: legislation.gov.uk · 1996–2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
GP practices167 count30 Sept 2026ODS GP Practices report (epraccur)8Official
Pharmacies141 count30 Sept 2026ODS Pharmacy/Dispensaries report (edispensary)9Official

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Leicester under the national coverage rules.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

How safe is Leicester?

Police recorded about 11,001 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source.

  • Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents: 11,001 offences per 100,000 · Office for National Statistics12
Recorded crime across major citiesLeicester highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Leicester highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Manchester14,267
Bristol13,099
Liverpool12,409
Leeds11,462
Birmingham11,416
Leicester11,001
Sheffield9,693
Cardiff9,379
Belfast9,156
Coventry8,836
Glasgow757
Edinburgh549
MetricValuePeriodSource
Burglaries per 100,000 residents429 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2026PFA tables, year ending March 2026 (Table C2 counts; Table C4 rates and mid-2024 population)18Official
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents11,001 offences per 100,000country median 9,64631 Dec 2024Office for National Statistics12Official
Violent crime per 100,000 residents4,027 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2026PFA tables, year ending March 2026 (Table C2 counts; Table C4 rates and mid-2024 population)18Official

Mobility and administration

Leicester's nearest airport was EMA, 25 km away and offered 57 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport57 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights16Official
Distance to the nearest major airport25 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports17Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)EMA3 Aug 2026OurAirports17Official

Climate and air quality

The annual PM2.5 concentration measured 11 µg/m³ at the end of 2019.

Is the air quality good in Leicester?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 11 µg/m³ (2019) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: European Environment Agency5

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United KingdomOf 941 cities with data, 487 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean11 µg/m³31 Dec 2019European Environment Agency5Official · nearest-station reading
Monthly extreme high temperatureJan 13.06 · Feb 16.46 · Mar 19.11 · Apr 23.74 · May 25.99 · Jun 28.74 · Jul 32.62 · Aug 30.62 · Sep 27.99 · Oct 26.28 · Nov 18.34 · Dec 14.06 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center7Official · coordinate grid
Monthly extreme low temperatureJan -7.44 · Feb -9.16 · Mar -5.99 · Apr -3.97 · May -0.76 · Jun 3.19 · Jul 6.57 · Aug 5.16 · Sep 3.19 · Oct -3.47 · Nov -5.19 · Dec -7.6 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center7Official · coordinate grid
Average temperature by monthJan 3.57 · Feb 3.74 · Mar 5.5 · Apr 8.35 · May 11.54 · Jun 14.66 · Jul 16.54 · Aug 16.14 · Sep 13.64 · Oct 10.35 · Nov 6.53 · Dec 4.18 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center7Official · coordinate grid

Population and city profile

Median age stood at 34 years at the end of 2021.

How many people live in Leicester?

The published population was 406,580 people in 2021. Source: Office for National Statistics11

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Foreign-resident share38.72 %31 Dec 2021Census 2021 (ONS): Towns and cities (characteristics of built-up areas), tables 4c/4d3Official
Foreign residents157,425 people31 Dec 2021Census 2021 (ONS): Towns and cities (characteristics of built-up areas), tables 4c/4d3Official
Population406,580 people31 Dec 2021Office for National Statistics11Official

International community in Leicester

Named groups from exact city-grain official distributions. Citizenship, birthplace, language and ancestry answer different questions and stay separate.

Country of birth

Usual residents living in the individual ONS Built-up Area on Census Day 21 March 2021 · 2021 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
Europe: United Kingdom249,15561.3%
Non-EU countries (including British Overseas)123,58030.4%
Europe: EU countries33,8458.3%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source3

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Residents with a bachelor's degree or higher27.1 %31 Dec 2021Office for National Statistics10Official
Workers aged 16 and over173,780 workers31 Dec 2021Office for National Statistics10Official
Median age34 years31 Dec 2021Office for National Statistics10Official
Universities2 count3 Aug 2026Office for Students14Official

Alternatives for people set on Leicester

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Coventry as a Leicester alternative in the same region

36 km away, better on 4 of 7 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1.

  • Median gross pay, city: €4,015 Coventry vs €3,316 Leicester+21%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 8,836 Coventry vs 11,001 Leicester−20%
  • Foreign residents: 28.2% Coventry vs 38.7% Leicester−27%
  • Annual PM2.5: 10.0 µg/m³ Coventry vs 11.0 µg/m³ Leicester−9%
  • Unemployment: 5.0% Coventry vs 5.2% Leicester−5%
  • Residents: 344,285 Coventry vs 406,580 Leicester−15%
  • Median gross pay, region: €3,346 Coventry vs €3,308 Leicestersame level

Plymouth as a Leicester alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 327 km, better on 4 of 6 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1.

  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 9,314 Plymouth vs 11,001 Leicester−15%
  • Median gross pay, region: €2,915 Plymouth vs €3,308 Leicester−12%
  • Unemployment: 4.6% Plymouth vs 5.2% Leicester−11%
  • Annual PM2.5: 9.0 µg/m³ Plymouth vs 11.0 µg/m³ Leicester−18%
  • Median gross pay, city: €3,548 Plymouth vs €3,316 Leicester+7%
  • Residents: 266,955 Plymouth vs 406,580 Leicester−34%

Cities near Leicester

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Alternative cities in United Kingdom

Other cities in United Kingdom to compare with Leicester, nearest in population first.

All United Kingdom cities

How does Leicester compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Leicester's.

Leicester in rankings

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Leicester?

The published population was 406,580 people in 2021. Source: Office for National Statistics.

Is the air quality good in Leicester?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 11 µg/m³ (2019) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: European Environment Agency.

How safe is Leicester?

Police recorded about 11,001 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Office for National Statistics.

What is the typical salary in Leicester?

The median gross salary is about 3,316 EUR/month (2025). The regional series (home-region basis, 2024) is a separate labelled row in the table. Source: Annual survey of hours and earnings - workplace analysis, NOMIS table NM_99_1 (ONS).

What is the unemployment rate in Leicester?

The unemployment rate is about 5.2 % (2018). Source: Eurostat.

What is the typical salary around Leicester?

The median gross salary is 3,308 EUR/month. Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS).

Is Leicester a good place to live?

Leicester may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Leicester?

Belgrave, Braunstone, Aylestone, Humberstone, Evington are near Leicester. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

How many people born in Europe: United Kingdom live in Leicester?

The official country of birth distribution records 249,155 people (61.3%) in the source-defined population for 2021 Census. This is a country of birth measure, not a general estimate of ethnicity or migration status.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Leicester, United Kingdom: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version b3a5655d94b8e92238894392d128bbd2]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/uk/leicester/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_leicester-united-kingdom-population-rent-salary-jobs_d1294320fd48,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Leicester, United Kingdom: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {b3a5655d94b8e92238894392d128bbd2},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/uk/leicester/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Leicester, United Kingdom: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/uk/leicester/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version b3a5655d94b8e92238894392d128bbd2; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Annual survey of hours and earnings - workplace analysis, NOMIS table NM_99_1 (ONS) nomisweb.co.uk · checked 2026-09-18
  2. BT Full Fibre 150 bt.com · checked 2026-09-15
  3. Census 2021 (ONS): Towns and cities (characteristics of built-up areas), tables 4c/4d ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-09-17
  4. Department for Education (GIAS) get-information-schools.service.gov.uk · checked 2026-08-03
  5. European Environment Agency air.discomap.eea.europa.eu · checked 2026-08-05
  6. Eurostat ec.europa.eu · checked 2026-08-05
  7. NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center power.larc.nasa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. ODS GP Practices report (epraccur) odsdatasearchandexport.nhs.uk · checked 2026-09-15
  9. ODS Pharmacy/Dispensaries report (edispensary) odsdatasearchandexport.nhs.uk · checked 2026-09-15
  10. Office for National Statistics ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-08-07
Show 20 more sources
  1. Office for National Statistics ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-08-04
  2. Office for National Statistics ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-08-04
  3. Office for National Statistics (ONS) ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-08-06
  4. Office for Students officeforstudents.org.uk · checked 2026-08-03
  5. ONS Price Index of Private Rents, Table 1: average monthly rent price by local authority ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-09-23
  6. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  8. PFA tables, year ending March 2026 (Table C2 counts; Table C4 rates and mid-2024 population) ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-09-18
  9. Price Index of Private Rents (PIPR), UK: monthly price statistics, 16 September 2026 edition ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-09-18
  10. Three 100GB one-month data pack three.co.uk · checked 2026-09-15
  11. Travel to Work Areas (December 2011) full extent boundaries in the United Kingdom services1.arcgis.com · checked 2026-09-19
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  17. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  18. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  19. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  20. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.