On this page

Living in Manchester

In Manchester, the median gross salary is €3,555 a month (2025) and tenants pay an average rent of €1,604 a month (2026).

Manchester's population was 470,405 at the end of 2021. At the end of 2024, the regional median gross salary stood at €3,430 per month. Manchester's unemployment stood at 4.86% at the end of 2018.

Last checked 2026-09-2331 sources

Population470,405people31 Dec 2021Official source · Office for National Statistics
Median gross salary3,555EUR/month31 Dec 2025Official source · ONS ASHE workplace analysis — exact city gross salary
Average rent1,604EUR/month31 Aug 2026Official source · ONS Price Index of Private Rents, Table 1: average monthly rent price by local authority
Unemployment rate4.86%country median 3.4% — 43% aboveOfficial source · Eurostat
Recorded crime14,267offences per 100,000country median 9,646 — 48% aboveOfficial source · Office for National Statistics
PM2.5, annual mean12µg/m³31 Dec 2019Nearest stationOfficial source · European Environment Agency

Higher unemployment than 81% of United Kingdom cities that publish it, more recorded crime than 93% of United Kingdom cities that publish it and dirtier air than any other United Kingdom city that publishes it.

Which United Kingdom-wide rules apply when you move to Manchester?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

No city-level rent figure is published for Manchester. The available city-level cost figures remain below.

What recurs every month4 published recurring costs, € per month
Manchester recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Utilities, 85 m² flat€259
Transport pass€93
Internet, 60 Mbps€34
Mobile plan, 10 GB€14

Supplemental estimate lane; these items are not official statistics.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited34.31 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Numbeo city cost-of-living page — /cities/uk/manchester/31Community estimate · Supplemental context
Mobile plan, 10 GB14.18 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Numbeo city cost-of-living page — /cities/uk/manchester/31Community estimate · Supplemental context
Monthly transport pass92.62 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Numbeo city cost-of-living page — /cities/uk/manchester/31Community estimate · Supplemental context
Basic utilities, 85 m² home258.7 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Numbeo city cost-of-living page — /cities/uk/manchester/31Community estimate · Supplemental context
Rent price index, mean1,604 EUR/month31 Aug 2026Price Index of Private Rents (PIPR), UK: monthly price statistics, 16 September 2026 edition20Official
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,604 EUR/month31 Aug 2026ONS Price Index of Private Rents, Table 1: average monthly rent price by local authority16Official

Is Manchester a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker27%strong on work, weak on safety · range 18–36%
Skilled employee39%strong on work, weak on safety · range 31–47%
Student34%strong on education, weak on safety · range 27–41%
Family46%strong on family, weak on cost · range 38–54%
Retirement29%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 18–40%

Work and income

Manchester's employment rate reached 53.1% at the end of 2021. The workforce in Manchester was 199,220 at the end of 2021.

What is the typical salary in Manchester?

The median gross salary is about 3,555 EUR/month (2025). The regional series (home-region basis, 2024) is a separate labelled row in the table.

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

  • Median gross salary: 3,555 EUR/month · ONS ASHE workplace analysis — exact city gross salary15
  • Median gross salary (regional): 3,430 EUR/month · 2026-08-06 · Office for National Statistics (ONS)13

What is the unemployment rate in Manchester?

The unemployment rate is about 4.9 % (2018).

  • Unemployment rate: 4.86 % · Eurostat5
Unemployment across cities in United KingdomUnemployment in Manchester is 4.9%. Of 999 cities with data, 652 have unemployment of 2 to under 4%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Public employment offices3 count15 Sept 2026Manchester City Council — Jobcentre Plus directory6Official
Employment rate53.1 %31 Dec 2021Office for National Statistics10Official
Median gross salary3,555 EUR/month31 Dec 2025ONS ASHE workplace analysis — exact city gross salary15Official
Median gross salary (regional)3,430 EUR/month31 Dec 2024Office for National Statistics (ONS)13Official · regional context
Average net monthly salary2,926 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Numbeo city cost-of-living page — /cities/uk/manchester/31Community estimate · Supplemental context
Unemployment rate4.86 %country median 3.4%31 Dec 2018Eurostat5Official
Unemployment rate over time11 published observations, 1991–2018

Unemployment rate fell 74.3% between 1991 and 2018, from 18.9% to 4.9%.

What does a salary buy in Manchester?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Manchester median gross pay: €3,555 (ONS ASHE workplace analysis, 2025-12-31).
Left over each month€902of €2,906 take-home
  • Rent
  • Utilities
  • Transport
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,906
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ONS Price Index of Private Rents, Table 1: average monthly rent price by local authority · 2026-08-31− €1,604
Public transport pass€93 · market price · Numbeo city cost-of-living page · 2026-09-30− €93
Utilities, 85 m²€259 · market price · Numbeo city cost-of-living page · 2026-09-30− €259
Internet€34 · market price · Numbeo city cost-of-living page · 2026-09-30− €34
Mobile plan€14 · market price · Numbeo city cost-of-living page · 2026-09-30− €14
Left over€902
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Manchester Salary needed to live in Manchester

Public employment offices in Manchester

Manchester City Council lists 3 public employment offices in Manchester (checked 2026-09-16). Use the official office finder for addresses and appointments; registration and job search are also available online through the national service below.

Office count verified

Jobcentre Plus — Public employment service

Department for Work and Pensions

Job SearchUnemployment Claim

The office count comes from the service's own directory. Individual addresses and opening hours are not listed here yet. Sources checked through 16 Sept 2026.

Family and education

MetricValuePeriodSource
Public language course providers1 count30 Sept 2026English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) - Manchester Adult Education3Official
Primary schools285 count3 Aug 2026Department for Education (GIAS)2Official
Schools414 count3 Aug 2026Department for Education (GIAS)2Official

School for children who move here. School is compulsory from age 5 to 16, and public school is free.

A country-wide rule for United Kingdom; Manchester's school authority applies it locally.

Sources: legislation.gov.uk · 1996–2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
GP practices266 count30 Sept 2026ODS GP Practices report (epraccur)8Official
Pharmacies233 count30 Sept 2026ODS Pharmacy/Dispensaries report (edispensary)9Official

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Manchester under the national coverage rules.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

How safe is Manchester?

Police recorded about 14,267 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source.

  • Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents: 14,267 offences per 100,000 · Office for National Statistics12
Recorded crime across major citiesManchester highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Manchester highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Manchester14,267
Bristol13,099
Liverpool12,409
Leeds11,462
Birmingham11,416
Leicester11,001
Sheffield9,693
Cardiff9,379
Belfast9,156
Coventry8,836
Glasgow757
Edinburgh549
MetricValuePeriodSource
Burglaries per 100,000 residents495.3 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2026PFA tables, year ending March 2026 (Table C2 counts; Table C4 rates and mid-2024 population)19Official
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents14,267 offences per 100,000country median 9,64631 Dec 2024Office for National Statistics12Official
Violent crime per 100,000 residents5,190 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2026PFA tables, year ending March 2026 (Table C2 counts; Table C4 rates and mid-2024 population)19Official

Mobility and administration

Manchester's nearest airport was MAN, 15 km away and offered 146 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport146 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights17Official
Distance to the nearest major airport15 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports18Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)MAN3 Aug 2026OurAirports18Official

Climate and air quality

Annual PM2.5 in the air was 12 µg/m³ at the end of 2019.

Is the air quality good in Manchester?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 12 µg/m³ (2019) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: European Environment Agency4

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United KingdomOf 941 cities with data, 487 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean12 µg/m³31 Dec 2019European Environment Agency4Official · nearest-station reading
Monthly extreme high temperatureJan 12.49 · Feb 15.1 · Mar 17.52 · Apr 21.51 · May 24.09 · Jun 25.84 · Jul 28.02 · Aug 27.51 · Sep 23.9 · Oct 23.32 · Nov 16.88 · Dec 13.03 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center7Official · coordinate grid
Monthly extreme low temperatureJan -6.3 · Feb -6.55 · Mar -5.59 · Apr -3.22 · May -1.05 · Jun 3.36 · Jul 6.83 · Aug 5.41 · Sep 3.11 · Oct -1.31 · Nov -3.55 · Dec -7.57 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center7Official · coordinate grid
Average temperature by monthJan 3.62 · Feb 3.63 · Mar 5.1 · Apr 7.72 · May 10.85 · Jun 13.84 · Jul 15.43 · Aug 15.14 · Sep 13 · Oct 9.94 · Nov 6.53 · Dec 4.29 °C31 Dec 2001NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center7Official · coordinate grid

Population and city profile

Manchester recorded a median age of 30 years at the end of 2021.

How many people live in Manchester?

The published population was 470,405 people in 2021. Source: Office for National Statistics11

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Foreign-resident share33.71 %31 Dec 2021Census 2021 (ONS): Towns and cities (characteristics of built-up areas), tables 4c/4d1Official
Foreign residents158,585 people31 Dec 2021Census 2021 (ONS): Towns and cities (characteristics of built-up areas), tables 4c/4d1Official
Population470,405 people31 Dec 2021Office for National Statistics11Official

International community in Manchester

Named groups from exact city-grain official distributions. Citizenship, birthplace, language and ancestry answer different questions and stay separate.

Country of birth

Usual residents living in the individual ONS Built-up Area on Census Day 21 March 2021 · 2021 Census

Published groupPeopleShare
Europe: United Kingdom311,82066.3%
Non-EU countries (including British Overseas)118,73525.2%
Europe: EU countries39,8508.5%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source1

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Residents with a bachelor's degree or higher39.4 %31 Dec 2021Office for National Statistics10Official
Workers aged 16 and over199,220 workers31 Dec 2021Office for National Statistics10Official
Median age30 years31 Dec 2021Office for National Statistics10Official
Universities2 count3 Aug 2026Office for Students14Official

Alternatives for people set on Manchester

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Leeds as a Manchester alternative in the same region

58 km away, better on 2 of 6 metrics measured the same way, worse on 2. Median gross pay, city cannot be compared like for like.

  • Unemployment: 3.3% Leeds vs 4.9% Manchester−33%
  • Median gross pay, city: €3,679 Leeds vs €3,555 Manchesterno percentage
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 11,462 Leeds vs 14,267 Manchester−20%
  • Foreign residents: 21.0% Leeds vs 33.7% Manchester−38%
  • Median gross pay, region: €3,095 Leeds vs €3,430 Manchester−10%
  • Residents: 536,280 Leeds vs 470,405 Manchester+14%
  • Annual PM2.5: 12.0 µg/m³ Leeds vs 12.0 µg/m³ Manchestersame level

Coventry as a Manchester alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 126 km, better on 2 of 6 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1. Median gross pay, city cannot be compared like for like.

  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 8,836 Coventry vs 14,267 Manchester−38%
  • Median gross pay, city: €4,015 Coventry vs €3,555 Manchesterno percentage
  • Annual PM2.5: 10.0 µg/m³ Coventry vs 12.0 µg/m³ Manchester−17%
  • Foreign residents: 28.2% Coventry vs 33.7% Manchester−16%
  • Residents: 344,285 Coventry vs 470,405 Manchester−27%
  • Median gross pay, region: €3,346 Coventry vs €3,430 Manchestersame level
  • Unemployment: 5.0% Coventry vs 4.9% Manchestersame level

Cities near Manchester

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Alternative cities in United Kingdom

Other cities in United Kingdom to compare with Manchester, nearest in population first.

All United Kingdom cities

How does Manchester compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Manchester's.

Manchester in rankings

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Manchester?

The published population was 470,405 people in 2021. Source: Office for National Statistics.

Is the air quality good in Manchester?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 12 µg/m³ (2019) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: European Environment Agency.

How safe is Manchester?

Police recorded about 14,267 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Office for National Statistics.

What is the typical salary in Manchester?

The median gross salary is about 3,555 EUR/month (2025). The regional series (home-region basis, 2024) is a separate labelled row in the table. Source: ONS ASHE workplace analysis — exact city gross salary.

What is the unemployment rate in Manchester?

The unemployment rate is about 4.9 % (2018). Source: Eurostat.

What is the typical salary around Manchester?

The median gross salary is 3,430 EUR/month. Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS).

Is Manchester a good place to live?

Manchester may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Manchester?

Salford, Droylsden, Stretford, Didsbury, Eccles are near Manchester. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

How many people born in Europe: United Kingdom live in Manchester?

The official country of birth distribution records 311,820 people (66.3%) in the source-defined population for 2021 Census. This is a country of birth measure, not a general estimate of ethnicity or migration status.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Manchester, United Kingdom: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 9ef9a1377cca430dc56a1e298d8c97a0]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/uk/manchester/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_manchester-united-kingdom-population-rent-salary-jobs_fbeef7b298ef,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Manchester, United Kingdom: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {9ef9a1377cca430dc56a1e298d8c97a0},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/uk/manchester/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Manchester, United Kingdom: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/uk/manchester/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 9ef9a1377cca430dc56a1e298d8c97a0; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Census 2021 (ONS): Towns and cities (characteristics of built-up areas), tables 4c/4d ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-09-17
  2. Department for Education (GIAS) get-information-schools.service.gov.uk · checked 2026-08-03
  3. English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) - Manchester Adult Education manadulted.ac.uk · checked 2026-09-19
  4. European Environment Agency air.discomap.eea.europa.eu · checked 2026-08-05
  5. Eurostat ec.europa.eu · checked 2026-08-05
  6. Manchester City Council — Jobcentre Plus directory Manchester City Council · hsm.manchester.gov.uk · checked 2026-09-15
  7. NASA POWER / NASA Langley Research Center power.larc.nasa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. ODS GP Practices report (epraccur) odsdatasearchandexport.nhs.uk · checked 2026-09-15
  9. ODS Pharmacy/Dispensaries report (edispensary) odsdatasearchandexport.nhs.uk · checked 2026-09-15
  10. Office for National Statistics ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-08-07
Show 21 more sources
  1. Office for National Statistics ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-08-04
  2. Office for National Statistics ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-08-04
  3. Office for National Statistics (ONS) ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-08-06
  4. Office for Students officeforstudents.org.uk · checked 2026-08-03
  5. ONS ASHE workplace analysis — exact city gross salary ONS ASHE workplace analysis · nomisweb.co.uk · checked 2026-09-05
  6. ONS Price Index of Private Rents, Table 1: average monthly rent price by local authority ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-09-23
  7. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  8. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  9. PFA tables, year ending March 2026 (Table C2 counts; Table C4 rates and mid-2024 population) ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-09-18
  10. Price Index of Private Rents (PIPR), UK: monthly price statistics, 16 September 2026 edition ons.gov.uk · checked 2026-09-18
  11. Travel to Work Areas (December 2011) full extent boundaries in the United Kingdom services1.arcgis.com · checked 2026-09-19
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  17. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  18. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  19. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  20. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  21. Numbeo city cost-of-living page — /cities/uk/manchester/ Numbeo city cost-of-living page · de.numbeo.com · checked 2026-09-05

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.