On this page

Living in Arlington

In Arlington (Massachusetts), unemployment is 2.9% (2024).

Arlington numbered 46,308 residents at the end of 2020. The city faced an unemployment rate of 2.9% at the end of 2024. A foreign population count of 8,609 was recorded at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0726 sources

Population46,308people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary6,969EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,924EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate2.9%country median 4.6% — 37% belowOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
Recorded crime489.8offences per 100,000country median 1,586 — 69% belowOfficial source · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting
PM2.5, annual mean5.91µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Lower unemployment than 82% of American cities that publish it, less recorded crime than 91% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than 80% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Arlington?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Arlington recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet14Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan15Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,923 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent1,924 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official
Recorded property crimes214 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)7Official

Is Arlington a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker39%strong on work, weak on legal route · range 30–48%
Skilled employee48%strong on work, weak on education · range 39–57%
Student35%strong on legal route, weak on education · range 25–45%
Family35%strong on family, weak on education · range 26–44%
Retirement32%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 21–43%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Arlington?

The median gross salary is about 6,969 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Arlington?

The unemployment rate is about 2.9 % (2024). Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Arlington is 2.9%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary6,969 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate2.9 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official

What does a salary buy in Arlington?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Arlington median gross pay: €6,969 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€3,069of €5,073 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€5,073
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,923
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€3,069
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Arlington Salary needed to live in Arlington

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Arlington. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Arlington. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents576.1 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Arlington when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

How safe is Arlington?

Police recorded about 490 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source.

  • Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents: 489.8 offences per 100,000 · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting8
Recorded crime across major citiesArlington highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Arlington highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Arlington2,896
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents489.8 offences per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2024FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting8Official
Recorded violent crimes21 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)7Official

Mobility and administration

Arlington was 12 km from its nearest major airport.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Distance to the nearest major airport12 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)BED3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Arlington. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Arlington.

Find courses near Arlington

Climate and air quality

Annual PM2.5 levels for Arlington stood at 5.9 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. Arlington's monthly mean temperatures were −2.5°C in January and 23.1°C in July. Arlington's monthly precipitation totalled 73.6 mm in January and 89.3 mm in July.

Is the air quality good in Arlington?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 5.9 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 5.91 µg/m³ · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData13
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Arlington is 5.9 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean5.91 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData13Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 2.7 · Feb 4.1 · Mar 8.6 · Apr 15.5 · May 21.3 · Jun 26.4 · Jul 29.5 · Aug 28.7 · Sep 24.3 · Oct 17.6 · Nov 11.3 · Dec 5.6 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI16Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -7.7 · Feb -7 · Mar -2.7 · Apr 2.8 · May 8.2 · Jun 13.4 · Jul 16.7 · Aug 15.7 · Sep 11 · Oct 4.9 · Nov 0.2 · Dec -4.4 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI17Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan -2.5 · Feb -1.5 · Mar 3 · Apr 9.2 · May 14.8 · Jun 19.9 · Jul 23.1 · Aug 22.2 · Sep 17.6 · Oct 11.2 · Nov 5.8 · Dec 0.6 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI18Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 73.6 · Feb 68.3 · Mar 97.7 · Apr 97.4 · May 85.3 · Jun 94.4 · Jul 89.3 · Aug 88 · Sep 90 · Oct 107.7 · Nov 94.4 · Dec 95.4 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI19Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading16.9 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)13Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean5.91 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)13Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation1,082 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)19Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature29.5 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)16Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature10.3 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)18Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature-7.7 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)17Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Springfield ±0.5 °C. Elsewhere: Chatham-Kent (Canada) ±1.5 °C, Cottbus (Germany) ±2.3 °C, Markham (Canada) ±2.3 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±2.3 °C, Richmond Hill (Canada) ±2.3 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

Arlington covered an area of 13.3 km² at the end of 2025. At the end of 2024, the population density reached 3,480.1 people per km².

How many people live in Arlington?

The published population was 46,308 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202012

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area13.32 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)10Official
Foreign-resident share18.57 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Foreign residents8,609 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population density3,480 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population46,308 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202012Official
Population covered by crime statistics47,223 people31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)7Official

Alternatives for people set on Arlington

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Winchester as an Arlington alternative in the same region

4 km away, better on 3 of 6 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1.

  • Median gross pay, city: €8,398 Winchester vs €6,969 Arlington+21%
  • Unemployment: 3.8% Winchester vs 2.9% Arlington+30%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 400 Winchester vs 490 Arlington−18%
  • Residents: 22,970 Winchester vs 46,308 Arlington−50%
  • Foreign residents: 20.1% Winchester vs 18.6% Arlington+8%
  • Annual PM2.5: 6.1 µg/m³ Winchester vs 5.9 µg/m³ Arlingtonsame level

Cities near Arlington

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Belmont 3.0 km away
Rent
2,335 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
7,464 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Winchester 4.4 km away
Rent
2,106 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
8,398 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Watertown 5.4 km away
Rent
2,312 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
6,073 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Arlington, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Arlington compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Arlington's.

Arlington in rankings

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Arlington?

The published population was 46,308 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

Is the air quality good in Arlington?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 5.9 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

How safe is Arlington?

Police recorded about 490 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting.

What is the typical salary in Arlington?

The median gross salary is about 6,969 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

What is the unemployment rate in Arlington?

The unemployment rate is about 2.9 % (2024). Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How many foreign residents live in Arlington?

8,609 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Arlington a good place to live?

Arlington may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Arlington?

Belmont, Tufts University, West Somerville/Davis Square, Medford, Winchester are near Arlington. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Arlington (Massachusetts), United States: population, rent [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 1542729b0dbf9c4e94357caa59c1b454]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/arlington-ma-017/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_arlington-massachusetts-united-states-population-rent_3dbdebdb1ecb,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Arlington (Massachusetts), United States: population, rent},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {1542729b0dbf9c4e94357caa59c1b454},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/arlington-ma-017/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Arlington (Massachusetts), United States: population, rent](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/arlington-ma-017/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 1542729b0dbf9c4e94357caa59c1b454; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  6. download.geonames.org recorded crime data download.geonames.org · checked 2026-08-28
  7. FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip) cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-09-05
  8. FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-08-04
  9. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  10. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
Show 16 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  3. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  4. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  6. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  9. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.