On this page

Living in Athol

In Athol, unemployment is 8.6% (2024).

At the end of 2020, Athol had a population of 8,486. An unemployment rate of 8.65% was measured at the end of 2024. The foreign population count was 286 at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0721 sources

Population8,486people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary2,877EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,035EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate8.65%country median 4.6% — 89% aboveOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
Recorded crime1,184offences per 100,000country median 1,586 — 25% belowOfficial source · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting

Higher unemployment than 90% of American cities that publish it and less recorded crime than 64% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Athol?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Athol recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet17Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan18Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,060 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)5Official
Median monthly rent1,035 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records4Official
Recorded property crimes57 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)8Official

Is Athol a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker48%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 39–57%
Skilled employee55%strong on work, weak on education · range 46–64%
Student41%strong on cost, weak on education · range 31–51%
Family60%strong on family, weak on education · range 51–69%
Retirement41%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 30–52%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Athol?

The median gross salary is about 2,877 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Athol?

The unemployment rate is about 8.6 % (2024).

  • Unemployment rate: 8.65 % · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7
Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Athol is 8.7%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary2,877 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate8.65 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official

What does a salary buy in Athol?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Athol median gross pay: €2,877 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,152of €2,294 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,294
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,060
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,152
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Athol Salary needed to live in Athol

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Athol. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Athol. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents392.3 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release6Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Athol when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

How safe is Athol?

Police recorded about 1,184 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source.

  • Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents: 1,184 offences per 100,000 · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting9
Recorded crime across major citiesAthol highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Athol highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
Athol1,184
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents1,184 offences per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2024FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting9Official
Recorded violent crimes46 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)8Official

Mobility and administration

Athol's nearest airport was ORH, 47 km away and offered 2 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport2 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights11Official
Distance to the nearest major airport47 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports12Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)ORH3 Aug 2026OurAirports12Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Athol. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Athol.

Find courses near Athol

Climate and air quality

Monthly mean temperature moved from −4.7°C in January to 23.2°C in July. Monthly precipitation was 90.4 mm in January and 116.6 mm in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
MetricValuePeriodSource
Average daytime high by monthJan 0.611 · Feb 2.56 · Mar 7.11 · Apr 15 · May 21.72 · Jun 26.44 · Jul 29.5 · Aug 28.56 · Sep 24.06 · Oct 16.5 · Nov 9.44 · Dec 3.5 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information10Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -10 · Feb -9.44 · Mar -4.72 · Apr 1.94 · May 8.5 · Jun 13.94 · Jul 16.89 · Aug 15.67 · Sep 11.22 · Oct 4.89 · Nov -0.333 · Dec -5.78 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information10Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan -4.67 · Feb -3.44 · Mar 1.22 · Apr 8.44 · May 15.11 · Jun 20.17 · Jul 23.22 · Aug 22.11 · Sep 17.67 · Oct 10.67 · Nov 4.56 · Dec -1.17 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information10Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 90.42 · Feb 74.68 · Mar 99.06 · Apr 90.17 · May 89.15 · Jun 113.5 · Jul 116.6 · Aug 108.5 · Sep 110.2 · Oct 118.9 · Nov 91.19 · Dec 102.9 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information10Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Lowell ±0.6 °C. Elsewhere: Chatham-Kent (Canada) ±1.3 °C, Markham (Canada) ±2.2 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±2.2 °C, Richmond Hill (Canada) ±2.2 °C, Vaughan (Canada) ±2.2 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

The total area of Athol was 21.2 km² at the end of 2025. At the end of 2024, the population density reached 415.1 people per km².

How many people live in Athol?

The published population was 8,486 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202016

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area21.2 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)14Official
Foreign-resident share3.25 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official
Foreign residents286 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official
Population density415.1 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official
Population8,486 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202016Official
Population covered by crime statistics12,117 people31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)8Official

Alternatives for people set on Athol

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

North Bethesda as an Athol alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 571 km, better on 3 of 4 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Foreign residents: 34.1% North Bethesda vs 3.2% Athol+950%
  • Median gross pay, city: €6,119 North Bethesda vs €2,877 Athol+113%
  • Residents: 50,094 North Bethesda vs 8,486 Athol+490%
  • Unemployment: 3.6% North Bethesda vs 8.6% Athol−58%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 3,458 (2025) North Bethesda vs 1,184 (2024) Atholno percentage

Cities near Athol

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Rindge 24.6 km away
Rent
1,038 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,022 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Athol, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Athol compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Athol's.

Is Athol part of Worcester?

Athol is in the published commuting zone of Worcester; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub. Worcester city profile

Relationship type: Commuting Zone Of. Source13

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Athol?

The published population was 8,486 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

How safe is Athol?

Police recorded about 1,184 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting.

What is the typical salary in Athol?

The median gross salary is about 2,877 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

What is the unemployment rate in Athol?

The unemployment rate is about 8.6 % (2024). Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How many foreign residents live in Athol?

286 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Athol a good place to live?

Athol may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Is Athol part of Worcester?

Athol is in the published commuting zone of Worcester; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub.

Which cities are near Athol?

Gardner, Rindge are near Athol. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Athol, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs, safety [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 7fd85ac51ab703cc7d94f36ada108716]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/athol/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_athol-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs-safety_ec8c0faebe2e,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Athol, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs, safety},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {7fd85ac51ab703cc7d94f36ada108716},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/athol/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Athol, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs, safety](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/athol/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 7fd85ac51ab703cc7d94f36ada108716; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  5. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  6. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  7. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  8. FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip) cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-09-05
  9. FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-08-04
  10. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
Show 11 more sources
  1. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  2. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  3. TIGERweb ACS2023 — Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas (CBSA, January 1 2023) TIGERweb ACS2023 · tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  5. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  6. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  8. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.