On this page

Living in Augusta

In Augusta (Georgia), unemployment is 8.6% (2024).

Residents of Augusta numbered 201,737 at the end of 2024. Annual PM2.5 was 9.5 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0718 sources

Median gross salary2,479EUR/month31 Dec 2024Community source · Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B20002 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS)
Median rent1,055EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate8.57%country median 4.6% — 88% aboveOfficial source · api.census.gov
PM2.5, annual mean9.53µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Higher unemployment than 90% of American cities that publish it and dirtier air than 93% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Augusta?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Augusta recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet8Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan9Official · national market
Median monthly rent1,055 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is Augusta a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker50%strong on work, weak on safety · range 40–60%
Skilled employee55%strong on work, weak on safety · range 46–64%
Student42%strong on cost, weak on safety · range 31–53%
Family51%strong on family, weak on safety · range 40–62%
Retirement40%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 27–53%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Augusta?

The median gross salary is about 2,479 EUR/month (ACS 2020-2024 5-year). Source: Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B20002 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS)14

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Augusta?

The unemployment rate is about 8.6 % (2024).

  • Unemployment rate: 8.57 % · api.census.gov3
Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Augusta is 8.6%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary2,479 EUR/month31 Dec 2024Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B20002 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS)14Community estimate · Supplemental context
Unemployment rate8.57 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024api.census.gov3Official

What does a salary buy in Augusta?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

United States median gross pay: €4,747 (2026-08-03).
Left over each month€2,522of €3,659 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,659
Rentmedian gross rent, utilities included · US Census Bureau, ACS 2016–2020 5-year− €1,055
Public transport passnot published for this city—
Utilities, 85 m²included in the gross rent aboveincl.
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Left overbefore the bill this city does not publish€2,522
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Augusta Salary needed to live in Augusta

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Augusta. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Augusta. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents738.2 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Augusta when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Augusta's nearest airport was AGS, 11 km away and offered 3 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport3 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights5Official
Distance to the nearest major airport11 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports6Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)AGS3 Aug 2026OurAirports6Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Augusta. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Augusta.

Find courses near Augusta

Climate and air quality

Augusta's monthly mean temperatures were 8.6°C in January and 28.2°C in July. Augusta's monthly precipitation totalled 97.6 mm in January and 113.8 mm in July. PM2.5 peak concentration levels were 30.6 µg/m³.

Is the air quality good in Augusta?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 9.5 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 9.53 µg/m³ · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData7
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Augusta is 9.5 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean9.53 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData7Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 15.3 · Feb 17.5 · Mar 21.6 · Apr 25.9 · May 29.9 · Jun 33 · Jul 34.5 · Aug 33.6 · Sep 31 · Oct 26.1 · Nov 20.6 · Dec 16.4 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI10Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan 1.8 · Feb 3.4 · Mar 6.7 · Apr 10.4 · May 15.3 · Jun 20 · Jul 22 · Aug 21.7 · Sep 18.3 · Oct 11.7 · Nov 5.6 · Dec 2.9 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI11Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 8.6 · Feb 10.4 · Mar 14.2 · Apr 18.1 · May 22.6 · Jun 26.5 · Jul 28.2 · Aug 27.7 · Sep 24.7 · Oct 18.9 · Nov 13.1 · Dec 9.7 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI12Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 97.6 · Feb 93.3 · Mar 103.6 · Apr 74.2 · May 77.5 · Jun 120.7 · Jul 113.8 · Aug 117.2 · Sep 91.4 · Oct 64.9 · Nov 67.6 · Dec 98.4 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI13Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading30.6 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)7Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean9.27 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)7Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation1,120 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)13Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature34.5 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)10Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature18.6 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)12Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature1.8 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)11Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Columbia ±0.6 °C. Elsewhere: Marugame (Japan) ±3.1 °C, Latina (Italy) ±2.9 °C, Dos Hermanas (Spain) ±1.7 °C, Amagasaki (Japan) ±3.1 °C, Daitō (Japan) ±3.1 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Alternatives for people set on Augusta

Nothing here reaches an argued comparison yet: no other published city shares enough metrics with Augusta from the same source, period and grain. What is collected is below.

Cities near Augusta

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Belvedere 7.5 km away
Rent
911.9 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,062 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

How does Augusta compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Augusta's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

Is the air quality good in Augusta?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 9.5 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

What is the typical salary in Augusta?

The median gross salary is about 2,479 EUR/month (ACS 2020-2024 5-year). Source: Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B20002 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS).

What is the unemployment rate in Augusta?

The unemployment rate is about 8.6 % (2024). Source: api.census.gov.

Is Augusta a good place to live?

Augusta may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Augusta?

North Augusta, Belvedere, Grovetown are near Augusta. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Augusta (Georgia), United States: rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version a06092a7a52ee39af8be880eb51fe848]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/augusta/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_augusta-georgia-united-states-rent-salary-jobs_551852e865f0,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Augusta (Georgia), United States: rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {a06092a7a52ee39af8be880eb51fe848},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/augusta/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Augusta (Georgia), United States: rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/augusta/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version a06092a7a52ee39af8be880eb51fe848; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. api.census.gov api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-26
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  6. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  7. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  9. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  10. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
Show 8 more sources
  1. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  2. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  3. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  4. Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B20002 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-09-11
  5. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  6. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.