On this page

Living in Avon

In Avon (Connecticut), unemployment is 2.3% (2024).

The annual PM2.5 concentration measured 5.2 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0729 sources

Median gross salary6,658EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings)
Median rent1,716EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms)
Unemployment rate2.3%country median 4.6% — 50% belowOfficial source · api.bls.gov
Recorded crime651.3offences per 100,000country median 1,586 — 59% belowOfficial source · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting
PM2.5, annual mean5.18µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)

Lower unemployment than 90% of American cities that publish it, less recorded crime than 86% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than 89% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Avon?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Avon recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet20Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan21Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)2,188 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)6Official
Median monthly rent1,716 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms)4Official
Recorded property crimes124 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)10Official

Is Avon a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker41%strong on work, weak on legal route · range 32–50%
Skilled employee50%strong on work, weak on education · range 41–59%
Student37%strong on legal route, weak on education · range 27–47%
Family42%strong on family, weak on education · range 33–51%
Retirement35%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 24–46%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Avon?

The median gross salary is about 6,658 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings)3

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Avon?

The unemployment rate is 2.3 % (2024-M12). Source: api.bls.gov8

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Avon is 2.3%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary6,658 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings)3Official
Unemployment rate2.3 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024api.bls.gov8Official

What does a salary buy in Avon?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Avon median gross pay: €6,658 (ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings), 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€2,606of €4,876 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€4,876
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €2,188
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€2,606
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Avon Salary needed to live in Avon

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Avon. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Avon. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Safety

The crime rate was 651.3 incidents per 100,000 residents at the end of 2024.

How safe is Avon?

Police recorded about 651 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source.

  • Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents: 651.3 offences per 100,000 · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting11
Recorded crime across major citiesAvon highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Avon highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
Avon970
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents651.3 offences per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2024FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting11Official
Recorded violent crimes2 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)10Official

Mobility and administration

Avon's nearest airport was BDL, 19 km away and offered 26 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport26 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights17Official
Distance to the nearest major airport19 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports18Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)BDL3 Aug 2026OurAirports18Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Avon. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Avon.

Find courses near Avon

Climate and air quality

Avon's monthly mean temperatures were −2.7°C in January and 23.5°C in July. Monthly precipitation was 83.2 mm in January and 106 mm in July. PM2.5 peak concentration levels were 22.1 µg/m³.

Is the air quality good in Avon?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 5.2 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 5.18 µg/m³ · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)19
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Avon is 5.2 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean5.18 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)19Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 1.8 · Feb 3.6 · Mar 8.5 · Apr 15.9 · May 22 · Jun 26.6 · Jul 29.6 · Aug 28.5 · Sep 24.3 · Oct 17.5 · Nov 10.9 · Dec 4.8 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)12Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -7.3 · Feb -6.3 · Mar -2.1 · Apr 3.6 · May 9.1 · Jun 14.3 · Jul 17.5 · Aug 16.5 · Sep 12.1 · Oct 5.8 · Nov 0.6 · Dec -4.1 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)12Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan -2.7 · Feb -1.4 · Mar 3.2 · Apr 9.7 · May 15.6 · Jun 20.5 · Jul 23.5 · Aug 22.5 · Sep 18.2 · Oct 11.6 · Nov 5.7 · Dec 0.3 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)12Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 83.2 · Feb 79.4 · Mar 96.7 · Apr 98.5 · May 96.3 · Jun 108.7 · Jul 106 · Aug 106.9 · Sep 111.4 · Oct 114.8 · Nov 89.1 · Dec 103.7 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)12Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading22.1 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)19Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean6.01 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)19Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation1,195 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)13Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature29.6 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)14Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature10.6 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)15Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature-7.3 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)16Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Springfield ±0.0 °C. Elsewhere: Chatham-Kent (Canada) ±1.7 °C, Markham (Canada) ±1.9 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±1.9 °C, Richmond Hill (Canada) ±1.9 °C, Vaughan (Canada) ±1.9 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

MetricValuePeriodSource
Foreign-resident share15.46 %31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Foreign residents2,929 people31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Population covered by crime statistics19,164 people31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)10Official

Alternatives for people set on Avon

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

North Chicopee as an Avon alternative in the same region

48 km away, better on 1 of 2 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1. Median gross pay, city and recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Annual PM2.5: 0.8 µg/m³ North Chicopee vs 5.2 µg/m³ Avon−84%
  • Median gross pay, city: €3,533 North Chicopee vs €6,658 Avonno percentage
  • Foreign residents: 9.5% North Chicopee vs 15.5% Avon−39%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 1,883 (2025) North Chicopee vs 651 (2024) Avonno percentage

Cities near Avon

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Farmington 7.6 km away
Rent
1,669 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,922 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Simsbury Center 8.9 km away
Rent
2,180 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,619 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
West Hartford 9.1 km away
Rent
1,622 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,540 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Bloomfield 12.0 km away
Rent
1,738 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,398 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Plainville 13.3 km away
Rent
1,040 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,293 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Hartford 14.7 km away
Salary
2,485 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2024-12-31

How does Avon compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Avon's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Avon when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

Is the air quality good in Avon?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 5.2 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: US EPA Air Quality System (AQS).

How safe is Avon?

Police recorded about 651 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting.

What is the typical salary in Avon?

The median gross salary is about 6,658 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings).

What is the unemployment rate in Avon?

The unemployment rate is 2.3 % (2024-M12). Source: api.bls.gov.

How many foreign residents live in Avon?

2,929 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

Is Avon a good place to live?

Avon may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Avon?

Farmington, Simsbury Center, West Hartford, Bloomfield, Plainville are near Avon. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Avon (Connecticut), United States: rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 21c1d0e2c32279a8058b6f3c97e3fae3]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/avon/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_avon-connecticut-united-states-rent-salary-jobs_e5d80651ad66,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Avon (Connecticut), United States: rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {21c1d0e2c32279a8058b6f3c97e3fae3},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/avon/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Avon (Connecticut), United States: rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/avon/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 21c1d0e2c32279a8058b6f3c97e3fae3; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  5. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  6. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  7. ACS 2024 1-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  8. api.bls.gov api.bls.gov · checked 2026-08-26
  9. download.geonames.org recorded crime data download.geonames.org · checked 2026-08-28
  10. FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip) cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-09-05
Show 19 more sources
  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-08-04
  2. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  3. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  4. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  5. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  6. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  7. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  8. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  9. US EPA Air Quality System (AQS) aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  10. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  11. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  17. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  18. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  19. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.