On this page

Living in Bedford

In Bedford (Massachusetts), unemployment is 3.7% (2024).

Annual PM2.5 was 4.9 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0728 sources

Median gross salary6,601EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings)
Median rent2,422EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms)
Unemployment rate3.7%country median 4.6% — 19% belowOfficial source · api.bls.gov
Recorded crime457.1offences per 100,000country median 1,586 — 71% belowOfficial source · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting
PM2.5, annual mean4.86µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)

Lower unemployment than 67% of American cities that publish it, less recorded crime than 92% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than 92% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Bedford?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Bedford recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet19Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan20Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)2,471 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)6Official
Median monthly rent2,422 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms)4Official
Recorded property crimes54 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)9Official

Is Bedford a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker36%strong on work, weak on legal route · range 27–45%
Skilled employee46%strong on work, weak on education · range 37–55%
Student35%strong on legal route, weak on education · range 25–45%
Family41%strong on family, weak on education · range 32–50%
Retirement34%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 23–45%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Bedford?

The median gross salary is about 6,601 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings)3

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Bedford?

The unemployment rate is 3.7 % (2024-M12). Source: api.bls.gov7

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Bedford is 3.7%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary6,601 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings)3Official
Unemployment rate3.7 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024api.bls.gov7Official

What does a salary buy in Bedford?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Bedford median gross pay: €6,601 (ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings), 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€2,285of €4,838 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€4,838
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €2,471
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€2,285
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Bedford Salary needed to live in Bedford

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Bedford. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Bedford. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents576.1 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release8Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Bedford when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

The crime rate was 457.1 incidents per 100,000 residents at the end of 2024.

How safe is Bedford?

Police recorded about 457 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source.

  • Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents: 457.1 offences per 100,000 · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting10
Recorded crime across major citiesBedford highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Bedford highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
Bedford1,691
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents457.1 offences per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2024FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting10Official
Recorded violent crimes12 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)9Official

Mobility and administration

Bedford's nearest major airport was 3 km away.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Distance to the nearest major airport3 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports16Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)BED3 Aug 2026OurAirports16Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Bedford. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Bedford.

Find courses near Bedford

Climate and air quality

Monthly mean temperatures were −2.5°C in January and 23.1°C in July. Monthly precipitation was 73.6 mm in January and 89.3 mm in July. Peak PM2.5 concentration was 22.5 µg/m³.

Is the air quality good in Bedford?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 4.9 µg/m³ (2024) — within the WHO 2021 guideline.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 4.86 µg/m³ · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)18
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Bedford is 4.9 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean4.86 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)18Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 2.7 · Feb 4.1 · Mar 8.6 · Apr 15.5 · May 21.3 · Jun 26.4 · Jul 29.5 · Aug 28.7 · Sep 24.3 · Oct 17.6 · Nov 11.3 · Dec 5.6 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)11Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -7.7 · Feb -7 · Mar -2.7 · Apr 2.8 · May 8.2 · Jun 13.4 · Jul 16.7 · Aug 15.7 · Sep 11 · Oct 4.9 · Nov 0.2 · Dec -4.4 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)11Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan -2.5 · Feb -1.5 · Mar 3 · Apr 9.2 · May 14.8 · Jun 19.9 · Jul 23.1 · Aug 22.2 · Sep 17.6 · Oct 11.2 · Nov 5.8 · Dec 0.6 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)11Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 73.6 · Feb 68.3 · Mar 97.7 · Apr 97.4 · May 85.3 · Jun 94.4 · Jul 89.3 · Aug 88 · Sep 90 · Oct 107.7 · Nov 94.4 · Dec 95.4 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)11Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading22.5 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)18Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean5.33 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)18Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation1,082 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)12Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature29.5 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)13Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature10.3 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)14Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature-7.7 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)15Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Springfield ±0.5 °C. Elsewhere: Chatham-Kent (Canada) ±1.5 °C, Cottbus (Germany) ±2.3 °C, Markham (Canada) ±2.3 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±2.3 °C, Richmond Hill (Canada) ±2.3 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

MetricValuePeriodSource
Foreign-resident share22.65 %31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Foreign residents3,336 people31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Population covered by crime statistics14,988 people31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)9Official

Alternatives for people set on Bedford

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Lincoln as a Bedford alternative in the same region

8 km away, better on 1 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 4.

  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 229 Lincoln vs 457 Bedford−50%
  • Foreign residents: 14.5% Lincoln vs 22.7% Bedford−36%
  • Unemployment: 4.2% Lincoln vs 3.7% Bedford+14%
  • Annual PM2.5: 5.9 µg/m³ Lincoln vs 4.9 µg/m³ Bedford+22%
  • Median gross pay, city: €6,389 Lincoln vs €6,601 Bedford−3%

Cities near Bedford

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Burlington 6.2 km away
Rent
2,511 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,972 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Lexington 6.2 km away
Rent
2,671 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
10,116 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Concord 6.9 km away
Rent
2,431 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
7,826 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Lincoln 7.5 km away
Rent
2,927 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
6,389 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Billerica 7.6 km away
Rent
2,108 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,401 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Wilmington 10.4 km away
Rent
2,212 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
6,067 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
West Concord 10.9 km away
Rent
2,471 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
8,634 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

How does Bedford compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Bedford's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

Is the air quality good in Bedford?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 4.9 µg/m³ (2024) — within the WHO 2021 guideline. Source: US EPA Air Quality System (AQS).

How safe is Bedford?

Police recorded about 457 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting.

What is the typical salary in Bedford?

The median gross salary is about 6,601 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings).

What is the unemployment rate in Bedford?

The unemployment rate is 3.7 % (2024-M12). Source: api.bls.gov.

How many foreign residents live in Bedford?

3,336 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

Is Bedford a good place to live?

Bedford may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Bedford?

Burlington, Lexington, Concord, Lincoln, Billerica are near Bedford. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Bedford (Massachusetts), United States: rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 2fa69c3a6b5f65f4283c6250cb494f8d]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/bedford/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_bedford-massachusetts-united-states-rent-salary-jobs_67026a1ebe61,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Bedford (Massachusetts), United States: rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {2fa69c3a6b5f65f4283c6250cb494f8d},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/bedford/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Bedford (Massachusetts), United States: rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/bedford/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 2fa69c3a6b5f65f4283c6250cb494f8d; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  5. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  6. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  7. api.bls.gov api.bls.gov · checked 2026-08-26
  8. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  9. FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip) cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-09-05
  10. FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-08-04
Show 18 more sources
  1. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  2. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  3. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  4. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  5. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  6. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  7. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb Places (layer 4 incorporated places, layer 5 CDPs; identical query) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-11
  8. US EPA Air Quality System (AQS) aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  9. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  10. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  17. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  18. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.