On this page

Living in Bloomfield

In Bloomfield (New Jersey), unemployment is 4.3% (2024).

Annual PM2.5 was 6.6 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0728 sources

Median gross salary4,573EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings)
Median rent1,685EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms)
Unemployment rate4.3%country median 4.6% — 6% belowOfficial source · api.bls.gov
Recorded crime1,584offences per 100,000country median 1,586 — about the sameOfficial source · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting
PM2.5, annual mean6.61µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Bloomfield?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Bloomfield recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet20Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan21Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,778 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)6Official
Median monthly rent1,685 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms)4Official
Recorded property crimes747 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)9Official

Is Bloomfield a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker33%strong on work, weak on safety · range 24–42%
Skilled employee42%strong on work, weak on education · range 33–51%
Student33%strong on legal route, weak on education · range 23–43%
Family46%strong on family, weak on education · range 37–55%
Retirement31%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 20–42%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Bloomfield?

The median gross salary is about 4,573 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings)3

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Bloomfield?

The unemployment rate is 4.3 % (2024-M12). Source: api.bls.gov7

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Bloomfield is 4.3%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary4,573 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings)3Official
Unemployment rate4.3 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024api.bls.gov7Official

What does a salary buy in Bloomfield?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Bloomfield median gross pay: €4,573 (ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings), 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,680of €3,540 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,540
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,778
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,680
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Bloomfield Salary needed to live in Bloomfield

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Bloomfield. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Bloomfield. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents419.3 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release8Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Bloomfield when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

Bloomfield's crime rate stood at 1,584.5 incidents per 100,000 residents at the end of 2024.

How safe is Bloomfield?

Police recorded about 1,584 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source.

  • Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents: 1,584 offences per 100,000 · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting10
Recorded crime across major citiesBloomfield highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Bloomfield highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
Bloomfield1,584
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents1,584 offences per 100,000country median 1,586 — about the same31 Dec 2024FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting10Official
Recorded violent crimes46 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)9Official

Mobility and administration

Bloomfield's nearest airport was TEB, 12 km away and offered 1 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport1 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights16Official
Distance to the nearest major airport12 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports17Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)TEB3 Aug 2026OurAirports17Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Bloomfield. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Bloomfield.

Find courses near Bloomfield

Climate and air quality

Monthly mean temperature moved from 0.4°C in January to 25.6°C in July. Bloomfield's monthly precipitation totalled 86.9 mm in January and 118.5 mm in July. For Bloomfield, average peak PM2.5 was 31.7 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Is the air quality good in Bloomfield?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 6.6 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 6.61 µg/m³ · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)19
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Bloomfield is 6.6 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean6.61 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)19Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 4.5 · Feb 6.1 · Mar 10.5 · Apr 17 · May 22.6 · Jun 27.7 · Jul 30.5 · Aug 29.3 · Sep 25.4 · Oct 18.9 · Nov 12.7 · Dec 7.1 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)11Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -3.6 · Feb -2.7 · Mar 1.2 · Apr 6.7 · May 12.2 · Jun 17.6 · Jul 20.8 · Aug 20 · Sep 16 · Oct 9.4 · Nov 3.9 · Dec -0.4 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)11Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 0.4 · Feb 1.7 · Mar 5.8 · Apr 11.9 · May 17.4 · Jun 22.6 · Jul 25.6 · Aug 24.6 · Sep 20.7 · Oct 14.2 · Nov 8.3 · Dec 3.3 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)11Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 86.9 · Feb 75.7 · Mar 104.8 · Apr 98.4 · May 100.8 · Jun 110.2 · Jul 118.5 · Aug 105.4 · Sep 96.9 · Oct 96.3 · Nov 84.5 · Dec 105.2 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)11Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading31.7 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)19Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean6.6 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)19Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation1,184 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)12Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature30.5 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)13Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature13 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)14Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature-3.6 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)15Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Elizabeth ±0.0 °C. Elsewhere: Cottbus (Germany) ±3.3 °C, Markham (Canada) ±3.4 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±3.4 °C, Richmond Hill (Canada) ±3.4 °C, Vaughan (Canada) ±3.4 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

MetricValuePeriodSource
Foreign-resident share25.06 %31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Foreign residents13,479 people31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Population covered by crime statistics56,009 people31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)9Official

Alternatives for people set on Bloomfield

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

West Orange as a Bloomfield alternative in the same region

5 km away, better on 1 of 3 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0. Median gross pay, city cannot be compared like for like.

  • Median gross pay, city: €4,918 West Orange vs €4,573 Bloomfieldno percentage
  • Foreign residents: 26.4% West Orange vs 25.1% Bloomfield+5%
  • Unemployment: 4.2% West Orange vs 4.3% Bloomfieldsame level
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 1,556 West Orange vs 1,584 Bloomfieldsame level

Cities near Bloomfield

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Glen Ridge 1.6 km away
Rent
2,520 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
7,891 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Brookdale 3.2 km away
Rent
1,655 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,926 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Upper Montclair 4.2 km away
Rent
2,067 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
8,064 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
West Orange 4.6 km away
Rent
1,300 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,918 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
North Arlington 5.3 km away
Rent
1,606 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,901 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

How does Bloomfield compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Bloomfield's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

Is the air quality good in Bloomfield?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 6.6 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: US EPA Air Quality System (AQS).

How safe is Bloomfield?

Police recorded about 1,584 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting.

What is the typical salary in Bloomfield?

The median gross salary is about 4,573 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings).

What is the unemployment rate in Bloomfield?

The unemployment rate is 4.3 % (2024-M12). Source: api.bls.gov.

How many foreign residents live in Bloomfield?

13,479 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

Is Bloomfield a good place to live?

Bloomfield may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Bloomfield?

Glen Ridge borough, Glen Ridge, Brookdale, Upper Montclair, West Orange are near Bloomfield. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Bloomfield (New Jersey), United States: rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 452666fcccde7ec77d03505bf3095a3b]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/bloomfield/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_bloomfield-new-jersey-united-states-rent-salary-jobs_ec8ab0b82c36,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Bloomfield (New Jersey), United States: rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {452666fcccde7ec77d03505bf3095a3b},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/bloomfield/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Bloomfield (New Jersey), United States: rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/bloomfield/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 452666fcccde7ec77d03505bf3095a3b; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  5. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  6. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  7. api.bls.gov api.bls.gov · checked 2026-08-26
  8. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  9. FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip) cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-09-05
  10. FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-08-04
Show 18 more sources
  1. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  2. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  3. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  4. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  5. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  6. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  8. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb Places (layer 4 incorporated places, layer 5 CDPs; identical query) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-11
  9. US EPA Air Quality System (AQS) aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  10. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  11. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  17. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  18. Wikidata P1566 (GeoNames ID) exact join -> P625 (coordinate location) wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-11

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.