On this page

Living in Carnot-Moon

In Carnot-Moon, unemployment is 5% (2024).

The population of Carnot-Moon totalled 13,151 at the end of 2020. Carnot-Moon had an unemployment rate of 5.01% at the end of 2024. The foreign population count was 1,004 at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0726 sources

Population13,151people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary3,157EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,122EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate5.01%country median 4.6% — 10% aboveOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
PM2.5, annual mean7.02µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Carnot-Moon?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Carnot-Moon recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet17Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan18Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,244 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)5Official
Median monthly rent1,122 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records4Official

Is Carnot-Moon a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker31%strong on work, weak on safety · range 21–41%
Skilled employee58%strong on work, weak on safety · range 49–67%
Student37%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 26–48%
Family55%strong on family, weak on safety · range 44–66%
Retirement37%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 24–50%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Carnot-Moon?

The median gross salary is about 3,157 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Carnot-Moon?

The unemployment rate is about 5 % (2024).

  • Unemployment rate: 5.01 % · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)8
Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Carnot-Moon is 5.0%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary3,157 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate5.01 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)8Official

What does a salary buy in Carnot-Moon?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Carnot-Moon median gross pay: €3,157 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,175of €2,501 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,501
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,244
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,175
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Carnot-Moon Salary needed to live in Carnot-Moon

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Carnot-Moon. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Carnot-Moon. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents749.1 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release7Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Carnot-Moon when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Carnot-Moon's nearest airport was PIT, 3 km away and offered 37 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport37 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights9Official
Distance to the nearest major airport3 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports10Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)PIT3 Aug 2026OurAirports10Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Carnot-Moon. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Carnot-Moon.

Find courses near Carnot-Moon

Climate and air quality

Annual PM2.5 was 7 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. Monthly mean temperatures were −1.8°C in January and 22.9°C in July.

Is the air quality good in Carnot-Moon?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 7 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 7.02 µg/m³ · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData16
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Carnot-Moon is 7.0 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean7.02 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData16Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 2.4 · Feb 4.2 · Mar 9.5 · Apr 16.9 · May 22.1 · Jun 26.4 · Jul 28.3 · Aug 27.6 · Sep 23.9 · Oct 17.3 · Nov 10.5 · Dec 4.8 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI19Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -5.9 · Feb -4.9 · Mar -0.9 · Apr 4.8 · May 10.3 · Jun 15.2 · Jul 17.5 · Aug 16.7 · Sep 12.7 · Oct 6.5 · Nov 1.3 · Dec -2.9 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI20Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan -1.8 · Feb -0.4 · Mar 4.3 · Apr 10.9 · May 16.2 · Jun 20.8 · Jul 22.9 · Aug 22.1 · Sep 18.3 · Oct 11.9 · Nov 5.9 · Dec 0.9 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI21Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 75.3 · Feb 66.5 · Mar 79.9 · Apr 84.3 · May 97.3 · Jun 104.8 · Jul 108.2 · Aug 89.5 · Sep 83.8 · Oct 72 · Nov 72.7 · Dec 72.2 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI22Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading21.9 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)16Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean6.96 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)16Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation1,007 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)22Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature28.3 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)19Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature11 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)21Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature-5.9 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)20Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Akron ±0.3 °C. Elsewhere: Markham (Canada) ±1.8 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±1.8 °C, Richmond Hill (Canada) ±1.8 °C, Vaughan (Canada) ±1.8 °C, Cottbus (Germany) ±2.1 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

Carnot-Moon covered an area of 15.5 km² at the end of 2025. At the end of 2024, the population density reached 873.7 people per km².

How many people live in Carnot-Moon?

The published population was 13,151 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202015

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area15.49 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)12Official
Foreign-resident share7.42 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)8Official
Foreign residents1,004 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)8Official
Population density873.7 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)8Official
Population13,151 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202015Official

Alternatives for people set on Carnot-Moon

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

North Bethesda as a Carnot-Moon alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 311 km, better on 4 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0.

  • Foreign residents: 34.1% North Bethesda vs 7.4% Carnot-Moon+360%
  • Median gross pay, city: €6,119 North Bethesda vs €3,157 Carnot-Moon+94%
  • Residents: 50,094 North Bethesda vs 13,151 Carnot-Moon+281%
  • Unemployment: 3.6% North Bethesda vs 5.0% Carnot-Moon−27%
  • Annual PM2.5: 5.9 µg/m³ North Bethesda vs 7.0 µg/m³ Carnot-Moon−16%

Cities near Carnot-Moon

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Pittsburgh Commuting Zone · 19.8 km away
Salary
3,223 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2024-12-31
Coraopolis 4.2 km away
Rent
833.3 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,200 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Ambridge 8.4 km away
Rent
895.2 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,029 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Kennedy Township 9.9 km away
Rent
1,490 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,747 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Bellevue borough 13.5 km away
Rent
898.9 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,851 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
McKees Rocks 13.7 km away
Rent
998.7 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
2,583 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Carnot-Moon, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Carnot-Moon compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Carnot-Moon's.

Is Carnot-Moon part of Pittsburgh?

Carnot-Moon is in the published commuting zone of Pittsburgh; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub. Pittsburgh city profile

Relationship type: Commuting Zone Of. Source11

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Carnot-Moon?

The published population was 13,151 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

Is the air quality good in Carnot-Moon?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 7 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

What is the typical salary in Carnot-Moon?

The median gross salary is about 3,157 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

What is the unemployment rate in Carnot-Moon?

The unemployment rate is about 5 % (2024). Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How many foreign residents live in Carnot-Moon?

1,004 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Carnot-Moon a good place to live?

Carnot-Moon may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Is Carnot-Moon part of Pittsburgh?

Carnot-Moon is in the published commuting zone of Pittsburgh; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub.

Which cities are near Carnot-Moon?

Pittsburgh, Coraopolis, Ambridge, Kennedy Township, Aliquippa are near Carnot-Moon. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Carnot-Moon, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 25d21bacf76a1cbae42316b7bf92ff27]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/carnot-moon/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_carnot-moon-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_959271cf2b82,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Carnot-Moon, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {25d21bacf76a1cbae42316b7bf92ff27},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/carnot-moon/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Carnot-Moon, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/carnot-moon/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 25d21bacf76a1cbae42316b7bf92ff27; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  5. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  6. ACS 2024 1-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  7. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  8. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  9. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  10. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
Show 16 more sources
  1. TIGERweb ACS2023 — Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas (CBSA, January 1 2023) TIGERweb ACS2023 · tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  2. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  3. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb Places (layer 4 incorporated places, layer 5 CDPs; identical query) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-11
  4. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  5. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  8. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  9. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  10. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  11. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  12. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.