On this page

Living in Chantilly

In Chantilly, unemployment is 2.9% (2024).

Chantilly numbered 24,301 residents at the end of 2020. Chantilly registered an unemployment rate of 2.88% at the end of 2024. Foreign residents numbered 10,307 at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0726 sources

Population24,301people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary5,221EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent2,136EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate2.88%country median 4.6% — 37% belowOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
PM2.5, annual mean6.55µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Lower unemployment than 82% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than 65% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Chantilly?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Chantilly recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet13Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan14Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)2,250 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent2,136 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is Chantilly a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker35%strong on work, weak on safety · range 25–45%
Skilled employee45%strong on work, weak on safety · range 36–54%
Student32%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 21–43%
Family39%strong on family, weak on safety · range 28–50%
Retirement30%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 17–43%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Chantilly?

The median gross salary is about 5,221 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Chantilly?

The unemployment rate is about 2.9 % (2024).

  • Unemployment rate: 2.88 % · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5
Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Chantilly is 2.9%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary5,221 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate2.88 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official

What does a salary buy in Chantilly?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Chantilly median gross pay: €5,221 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,627of €3,959 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,959
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €2,250
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,627
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Chantilly Salary needed to live in Chantilly

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Chantilly. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Chantilly. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents444.6 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Chantilly when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Chantilly's nearest airport was IAD, 6 km away and offered 126 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport126 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights6Official
Distance to the nearest major airport6 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)IAD3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Chantilly. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Chantilly.

Find courses near Chantilly

Climate and air quality

At the end of 2024, annual PM2.5 reached 6.5 µg/m³. Monthly mean temperatures were 1.1°C in January and 25.1°C in July.

Is the air quality good in Chantilly?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 6.5 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 6.55 µg/m³ · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData12
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Chantilly is 6.6 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean6.55 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData12Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 5.9 · Feb 7.9 · Mar 12.7 · Apr 19.3 · May 23.9 · Jun 28.4 · Jul 30.9 · Aug 30.2 · Sep 26.3 · Oct 19.9 · Nov 13.6 · Dec 8 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI15Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -3.8 · Feb -2.9 · Mar 0.9 · Apr 6.2 · May 11.6 · Jun 16.6 · Jul 19.4 · Aug 18.4 · Sep 14.4 · Oct 7.4 · Nov 2 · Dec -1.7 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI16Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 1.1 · Feb 2.5 · Mar 6.8 · Apr 12.8 · May 17.8 · Jun 22.5 · Jul 25.1 · Aug 24.3 · Sep 20.3 · Oct 13.6 · Nov 7.8 · Dec 3.2 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI17Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 74.6 · Feb 66.2 · Mar 89 · Apr 88 · May 120 · Jun 109.3 · Jul 105.4 · Aug 89.8 · Sep 100.1 · Oct 92.7 · Nov 79.5 · Dec 83.8 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI18Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading21.9 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)12Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean7.29 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)12Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation1,098 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)18Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature30.9 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)15Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature13.2 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)17Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature-3.8 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)16Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Columbia ±0.3 °C. Elsewhere: Reims (France) ±3.5 °C, Cottbus (Germany) ±3.5 °C, Markham (Canada) ±3.5 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±3.5 °C, Richmond Hill (Canada) ±3.5 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

The city covered 31.1 km² at the end of 2025. At the end of 2024, the population density reached 773.3 people per km².

How many people live in Chantilly?

The published population was 24,301 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202011

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area31.08 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)8Official
Foreign-resident share42.88 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Foreign residents10,307 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population density773.3 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population24,301 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202011Official

Alternatives for people set on Chantilly

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

McLean as a Chantilly alternative in the same region

22 km away, better on 2 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1.

  • Median gross pay, city: €10,418 McLean vs €5,221 Chantilly+100%
  • Residents: 50,773 McLean vs 24,301 Chantilly+109%
  • Unemployment: 2.3% McLean vs 2.9% Chantilly−21%
  • Foreign residents: 25.0% McLean vs 42.9% Chantilly−42%
  • Annual PM2.5: 6.5 µg/m³ McLean vs 6.5 µg/m³ Chantillysame level

Cities near Chantilly

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Greenbriar 3.7 km away
Rent
2,147 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,794 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Floris 5.0 km away
Rent
3,010 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
8,438 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Centreville 5.8 km away
Rent
2,124 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,147 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
South Riding 7.0 km away
Rent
2,684 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
7,004 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Reston 9.5 km away
Rent
2,061 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
6,326 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Yorkshire 11.9 km away
Rent
1,642 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,160 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Chantilly, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Chantilly compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Chantilly's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Chantilly?

The published population was 24,301 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

Is the air quality good in Chantilly?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 6.5 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

What is the typical salary in Chantilly?

The median gross salary is about 5,221 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

What is the unemployment rate in Chantilly?

The unemployment rate is about 2.9 % (2024). Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How many foreign residents live in Chantilly?

10,307 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Chantilly a good place to live?

Chantilly may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Chantilly?

Greenbriar, Floris, Centreville, South Riding, Herndon are near Chantilly. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Chantilly, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version e527507a80d421f42eee775e087a1d68]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/chantilly/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_chantilly-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_1685009d9cee,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Chantilly, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {e527507a80d421f42eee775e087a1d68},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/chantilly/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Chantilly, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/chantilly/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version e527507a80d421f42eee775e087a1d68; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  6. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  8. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  9. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb Places (layer 4 incorporated places, layer 5 CDPs; identical query) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-11
  10. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
Show 16 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  2. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  3. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  4. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.