On this page

Living in Clinton

In Clinton (Massachusetts), unemployment is 5.3% (2024).

The population of Clinton totalled 8,166 at the end of 2020. Clinton had an unemployment rate of 5.33% at the end of 2024. Clinton had a foreign population of 906 at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0731 sources

Population8,166people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary3,620EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,307EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate5.33%country median 4.6% — 17% aboveOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
Recorded crime100.9offences per 100,000country median 1,586 — 94% belowOfficial source · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting
PM2.5, annual mean5.44µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Higher unemployment than 62% of American cities that publish it, less recorded crime than any other American city that publishes it and cleaner air than 86% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Clinton?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Clinton recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet21Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan22Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,420 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)6Official
Median monthly rent1,307 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records5Official
Recorded property crimes7 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)11Official

Is Clinton a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker34%strong on work, weak on legal route · range 25–43%
Skilled employee60%strong on work, weak on education · range 51–69%
Student41%strong on legal route, weak on education · range 31–51%
Family65%strong on family, weak on education · range 56–74%
Retirement41%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 30–52%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Clinton?

The median gross salary is about 3,620 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Clinton?

The unemployment rate is about 5.3 % (2024).

  • Unemployment rate: 5.33 % · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)9
Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Clinton is 5.3%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary3,620 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate5.33 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)9Official

What does a salary buy in Clinton?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Clinton median gross pay: €3,620 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,338of €2,840 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,840
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,420
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,338
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Clinton Salary needed to live in Clinton

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Clinton. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Clinton. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents392.3 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release8Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Clinton when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

How safe is Clinton?

Police recorded about 101 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source.

  • Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents: 100.9 offences per 100,000 · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting12
Recorded crime across major citiesClinton highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Clinton highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
Clinton1,274
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents100.9 offences per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2024FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting12Official
Recorded violent crimes6 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)11Official

Mobility and administration

Clinton's nearest airport was ORH, 23 km away and offered 2 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport2 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights13Official
Distance to the nearest major airport23 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports14Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)ORH3 Aug 2026OurAirports14Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Clinton. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Clinton.

Find courses near Clinton

Climate and air quality

The annual PM2.5 concentration measured 5.4 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. Monthly mean temperature moved from −4.1°C in January to 21.5°C in July.

Is the air quality good in Clinton?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 5.4 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 5.44 µg/m³ · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData20
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Clinton is 5.4 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean5.44 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData20Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 0.2 · Feb 1.7 · Mar 6.1 · Apr 13.1 · May 19.2 · Jun 23.6 · Jul 26.6 · Aug 25.6 · Sep 21.5 · Oct 15 · Nov 8.8 · Dec 3.1 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI23Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -8.3 · Feb -7.3 · Mar -3.3 · Apr 2.5 · May 8.2 · Jun 13.3 · Jul 16.5 · Aug 15.8 · Sep 11.8 · Oct 5.6 · Nov 0.3 · Dec -4.8 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI24Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan -4.1 · Feb -2.8 · Mar 1.4 · Apr 7.8 · May 13.7 · Jun 18.4 · Jul 21.5 · Aug 20.7 · Sep 16.6 · Oct 10.3 · Nov 4.6 · Dec -0.8 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI25Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 89.4 · Feb 82.9 · Mar 106.5 · Apr 103.7 · May 90.5 · Jun 107.1 · Jul 99.9 · Aug 105.2 · Sep 107.8 · Oct 123 · Nov 101.7 · Dec 108.8 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI26Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading22.2 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)20Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean5.39 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)20Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation1,227 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)26Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature26.6 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)23Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature8.9 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)25Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature-8.3 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)24Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Manchester ±0.8 °C. Elsewhere: Chatham-Kent (Canada) ±0.6 °C, Markham (Canada) ±1.2 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±1.2 °C, Richmond Hill (Canada) ±1.2 °C, Vaughan (Canada) ±1.2 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

Clinton spanned 3.9 km² at the end of 2025. The city recorded a population density of 1,981 people per km² at the end of 2024.

How many people live in Clinton?

The published population was 8,166 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202019

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area3.87 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)16Official
Foreign-resident share11.83 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)9Official
Foreign residents906 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)9Official
Population density1,981 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)9Official
Population8,166 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202019Official
Population covered by crime statistics15,781 people31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)11Official

Alternatives for people set on Clinton

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Northborough as a Clinton alternative in the same region

11 km away, better on 2 of 6 metrics measured the same way, worse on 2.

  • Median gross pay, city: €6,773 Northborough vs €3,620 Clinton+87%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 200 Northborough vs 101 Clinton+99%
  • Unemployment: 2.9% Northborough vs 5.3% Clinton−46%
  • Residents: 6,474 Northborough vs 8,166 Clinton−21%
  • Foreign residents: 11.4% Northborough vs 11.8% Clinton−4%
  • Annual PM2.5: 5.4 µg/m³ Northborough vs 5.4 µg/m³ Clintonsame level

North Bethesda as a Clinton alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 592 km, better on 3 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Residents: 50,094 North Bethesda vs 8,166 Clinton+513%
  • Median gross pay, city: €6,119 North Bethesda vs €3,620 Clinton+69%
  • Foreign residents: 34.1% North Bethesda vs 11.8% Clinton+188%
  • Unemployment: 3.6% North Bethesda vs 5.3% Clinton−32%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 3,458 (2025) North Bethesda vs 101 (2024) Clintonno percentage
  • Annual PM2.5: 5.9 µg/m³ North Bethesda vs 5.4 µg/m³ Clinton+8%

Cities near Clinton

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Worcester Commuting Zone · 18.7 km away
Salary
3,375 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2024-12-31
Lancaster 4.4 km away
Rent
2,160 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,169 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Sterling 6.8 km away
Rent
1,570 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,327 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
West Boylston 10.1 km away
Rent
1,165 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,611 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Hudson 10.1 km away
Rent
1,291 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,446 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Northborough 10.5 km away
Rent
1,049 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
6,773 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Clinton, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Clinton compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Clinton's.

Is Clinton part of Worcester?

Clinton is in the published commuting zone of Worcester; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub. Worcester city profile

Relationship type: Commuting Zone Of. Source15

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Clinton?

The published population was 8,166 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

Is the air quality good in Clinton?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 5.4 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

How safe is Clinton?

Police recorded about 101 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting.

What is the typical salary in Clinton?

The median gross salary is about 3,620 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

What is the unemployment rate in Clinton?

The unemployment rate is about 5.3 % (2024). Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How many foreign residents live in Clinton?

906 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Clinton a good place to live?

Clinton may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Is Clinton part of Worcester?

Clinton is in the published commuting zone of Worcester; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub.

Which cities are near Clinton?

Worcester, Lancaster, Sterling, West Boylston, Hudson are near Clinton. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Clinton (Massachusetts), United States: population, rent [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 0a1a3c780ce8bdff800dc8d2868360ae]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/clinton-ma-027/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_clinton-massachusetts-united-states-population-rent_88cc506bd703,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Clinton (Massachusetts), United States: population, rent},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {0a1a3c780ce8bdff800dc8d2868360ae},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/clinton-ma-027/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Clinton (Massachusetts), United States: population, rent](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/clinton-ma-027/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 0a1a3c780ce8bdff800dc8d2868360ae; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  5. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  6. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  7. ACS 2024 1-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  8. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  9. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  10. download.geonames.org recorded crime data download.geonames.org · checked 2026-08-28
Show 21 more sources
  1. FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip) cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-09-05
  2. FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-08-04
  3. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  4. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  5. TIGERweb ACS2023 — Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas (CBSA, January 1 2023) TIGERweb ACS2023 · tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  6. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  7. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb Places (layer 4 incorporated places, layer 5 CDPs; identical query) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-11
  8. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  9. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  10. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  11. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  12. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  13. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  14. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  15. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  16. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  17. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  18. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  19. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  20. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  21. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.