On this page

Living in Dedham

In Dedham, unemployment is 3.1% (2024).

Residents of Dedham numbered 25,364 at the end of 2020. Dedham's unemployment stood at 3.11% at the end of 2024. Dedham was home to 3,611 foreign residents at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0728 sources

Population25,364people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary5,728EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,887EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate3.11%country median 4.6% — 32% belowOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
Recorded crime1,597offences per 100,000country median 1,586 — about the sameOfficial source · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting
PM2.5, annual mean5.73µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Lower unemployment than 78% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than 83% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Dedham?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Dedham recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet17Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan18Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)2,196 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)5Official
Median monthly rent1,887 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records4Official
Recorded property crimes381 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)9Official

Is Dedham a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker36%strong on work, weak on safety · range 27–45%
Skilled employee45%strong on work, weak on education · range 36–54%
Student32%strong on legal route, weak on education · range 22–42%
Family30%strong on family, weak on education · range 21–39%
Retirement30%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 19–41%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Dedham?

The median gross salary is about 5,728 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Dedham?

The unemployment rate is about 3.1 % (2024).

  • Unemployment rate: 3.11 % · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7
Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Dedham is 3.1%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary5,728 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate3.11 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official

What does a salary buy in Dedham?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Dedham median gross pay: €5,728 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€2,005of €4,283 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€4,283
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €2,196
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€2,005
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Dedham Salary needed to live in Dedham

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Dedham. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Dedham. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents570 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release6Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Dedham when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

How safe is Dedham?

Police recorded about 1,597 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source.

  • Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents: 1,597 offences per 100,000 · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting10
Recorded crime across major citiesDedham highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Dedham highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
Dedham1,597
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents1,597 offences per 100,000country median 1,586 — about the same31 Dec 2024FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting10Official
Recorded violent crimes52 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)9Official

Mobility and administration

Dedham's nearest airport was BOS, 19 km away and offered 103 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport103 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights11Official
Distance to the nearest major airport19 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports12Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)BOS3 Aug 2026OurAirports12Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Dedham. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Dedham.

Find courses near Dedham

Climate and air quality

The annual PM2.5 concentration measured 5.7 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. Monthly mean temperatures were −2.8°C in January and 22.3°C in July.

Is the air quality good in Dedham?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 5.7 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 5.73 µg/m³ · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData16
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Dedham is 5.7 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean5.73 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData16Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 1.5 · Feb 3 · Mar 7.1 · Apr 13.7 · May 19.6 · Jun 24.4 · Jul 27.6 · Aug 26.8 · Sep 22.4 · Oct 16 · Nov 9.9 · Dec 4.3 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI19Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -7.1 · Feb -6.2 · Mar -2.5 · Apr 2.9 · May 8.5 · Jun 13.6 · Jul 17.1 · Aug 16.6 · Sep 12.7 · Oct 6.6 · Nov 1.4 · Dec -3.6 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI20Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan -2.8 · Feb -1.6 · Mar 2.3 · Apr 8.3 · May 14.1 · Jun 19 · Jul 22.3 · Aug 21.7 · Sep 17.5 · Oct 11.3 · Nov 5.6 · Dec 0.4 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI21Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 113.3 · Feb 100.8 · Mar 138 · Apr 117.2 · May 96.5 · Jun 116 · Jul 87 · Aug 97.8 · Sep 107.2 · Oct 134.4 · Nov 109.8 · Dec 135.4 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI22Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading18.8 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)16Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean5.73 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)16Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation1,353 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)22Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature27.6 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)19Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature9.8 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)21Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature-7.1 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)20Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: New Bedford ±0.6 °C. Elsewhere: Chatham-Kent (Canada) ±1.0 °C, Markham (Canada) ±1.1 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±1.1 °C, Richmond Hill (Canada) ±1.1 °C, Vaughan (Canada) ±1.1 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

At the end of 2025, the city's area measured 26.6 km². The city recorded a population density of 948.8 people per km² at the end of 2024.

How many people live in Dedham?

The published population was 25,364 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202015

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area26.6 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)13Official
Foreign-resident share14.31 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official
Foreign residents3,611 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official
Population density948.8 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official
Population25,364 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202015Official
Population covered by crime statistics25,484 people31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)9Official

Alternatives for people set on Dedham

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Brookline as a Dedham alternative in the same region

11 km away, better on 3 of 6 metrics measured the same way, worse on 2.

  • Foreign residents: 27.8% Brookline vs 14.3% Dedham+94%
  • Residents: 63,191 Brookline vs 25,364 Dedham+149%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 995 Brookline vs 1,597 Dedham−38%
  • Unemployment: 3.6% Brookline vs 3.1% Dedham+17%
  • Median gross pay, city: €6,019 Brookline vs €5,728 Dedham+5%
  • Annual PM2.5: 5.9 µg/m³ Brookline vs 5.7 µg/m³ Dedham+3%

North Bethesda as a Dedham alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 616 km, better on 2 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Foreign residents: 34.1% North Bethesda vs 14.3% Dedham+138%
  • Residents: 50,094 North Bethesda vs 25,364 Dedham+98%
  • Unemployment: 3.6% North Bethesda vs 3.1% Dedham+17%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 3,458 (2025) North Bethesda vs 1,597 (2024) Dedhamno percentage
  • Median gross pay, city: €6,119 North Bethesda vs €5,728 Dedham+7%
  • Annual PM2.5: 5.9 µg/m³ North Bethesda vs 5.7 µg/m³ Dedhamsame level

Cities near Dedham

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Westwood 5.7 km away
Rent
2,359 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
7,442 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Dedham, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Dedham compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Dedham's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Dedham?

The published population was 25,364 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

Is the air quality good in Dedham?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 5.7 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

How safe is Dedham?

Police recorded about 1,597 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting.

What is the typical salary in Dedham?

The median gross salary is about 5,728 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

What is the unemployment rate in Dedham?

The unemployment rate is about 3.1 % (2024). Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How many foreign residents live in Dedham?

3,611 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Dedham a good place to live?

Dedham may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Dedham?

Readville, West Roxbury, Fairmount, Highland, Brook Farm are near Dedham. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Dedham, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 110a55398ceb64c4907415f6e0679993]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/dedham/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_dedham-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_be0145733b68,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Dedham, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {110a55398ceb64c4907415f6e0679993},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/dedham/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Dedham, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/dedham/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 110a55398ceb64c4907415f6e0679993; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  5. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  6. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  7. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  8. download.geonames.org recorded crime data download.geonames.org · checked 2026-08-28
  9. FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip) cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-09-05
  10. FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-08-04
Show 18 more sources
  1. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  2. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  3. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  4. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  5. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  8. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  9. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  10. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  11. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  12. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  17. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  18. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.