On this page

Living in Derry

In Derry, unemployment is 3.2% (2024).

Derry numbered 22,879 residents at the end of 2020. Derry's unemployment stood at 3.24% at the end of 2024. Derry's foreign population totalled 1,174 at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0727 sources

Population22,879people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary4,015EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,431EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate3.24%country median 4.6% — 29% belowOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
Recorded crime827.3offences per 100,000country median 1,586 — 48% belowOfficial source · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting
PM2.5, annual mean4.46µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Lower unemployment than 76% of American cities that publish it, less recorded crime than 78% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than 95% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Derry?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Derry recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet18Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan19Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,663 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)5Official
Median monthly rent1,431 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records4Official
Recorded property crimes212 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)8Official

Is Derry a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker35%strong on work, weak on legal route · range 26–44%
Skilled employee45%strong on work, weak on education · range 36–54%
Student35%strong on legal route, weak on education · range 25–45%
Family53%strong on family, weak on education · range 44–62%
Retirement33%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 22–44%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Derry?

The median gross salary is about 4,015 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Derry?

The unemployment rate is about 3.2 % (2024).

  • Unemployment rate: 3.24 % · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7
Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Derry is 3.2%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary4,015 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate3.24 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official

What does a salary buy in Derry?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Derry median gross pay: €4,015 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,390of €3,134 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,134
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,663
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,390
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Derry Salary needed to live in Derry

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Derry. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Derry. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents256.8 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release6Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Derry when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

How safe is Derry?

Police recorded about 827 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source.

  • Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents: 827.3 offences per 100,000 · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting9
Recorded crime across major citiesDerry highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Derry highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
Derry827
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents827.3 offences per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2024FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting9Official
Recorded violent crimes49 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)8Official

Mobility and administration

Derry's nearest airport was MHT, 11 km away and offered 13 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport13 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights11Official
Distance to the nearest major airport11 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports12Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)MHT3 Aug 2026OurAirports12Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Derry. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Derry.

Find courses near Derry

Climate and air quality

Annual PM2.5 levels for Derry stood at 4.5 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. Derry's monthly mean temperatures were −3.6°C in January and 23.2°C in July.

Is the air quality good in Derry?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 4.5 µg/m³ (2024) — within the WHO 2021 guideline.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 4.46 µg/m³ · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData17
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Derry is 4.5 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean4.46 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData17Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 1.17 · Feb 3 · Mar 7.56 · Apr 14.94 · May 21.17 · Jun 25.94 · Jul 28.94 · Aug 28 · Sep 23.67 · Oct 16.72 · Nov 10 · Dec 4.06 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information10Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -8.28 · Feb -7.22 · Mar -2.56 · Apr 3.06 · May 8.72 · Jun 14.22 · Jul 17.56 · Aug 16.72 · Sep 12.28 · Oct 5.72 · Nov 0.5 · Dec -4.72 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information10Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan -3.56 · Feb -2.11 · Mar 2.5 · Apr 9 · May 14.94 · Jun 20.06 · Jul 23.22 · Aug 22.33 · Sep 17.94 · Oct 11.22 · Nov 5.28 · Dec -0.333 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information10Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 61.98 · Feb 69.34 · Mar 87.63 · Apr 84.58 · May 85.85 · Jun 102.6 · Jul 83.82 · Aug 85.09 · Sep 94.49 · Oct 98.55 · Nov 88.39 · Dec 83.57 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information10Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading17.2 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)17Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean4.46 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)17Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Albany ±0.5 °C. Elsewhere: Chatham-Kent (Canada) ±1.2 °C, Markham (Canada) ±1.7 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±1.7 °C, Richmond Hill (Canada) ±1.7 °C, Vaughan (Canada) ±1.7 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

The total area of Derry was 41.5 km² at the end of 2025. At the end of 2024, the population density reached 514.2 people per km².

How many people live in Derry?

The published population was 22,879 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202016

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area41.5 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)13Official
Foreign-resident share5.5 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official
Foreign residents1,174 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official
Population density514.2 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official
Population22,879 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202016Official
Population covered by crime statistics34,024 people31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)8Official

Alternatives for people set on Derry

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Londonderry as a Derry alternative in the same region

8 km away, better on 2 of 6 metrics measured the same way, worse on 2.

  • Unemployment: 4.6% Londonderry vs 3.2% Derry+43%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 486 Londonderry vs 827 Derry−41%
  • Median gross pay, city: €4,516 Londonderry vs €4,015 Derry+12%
  • Foreign residents: 3.7% Londonderry vs 5.5% Derry−32%
  • Residents: 11,645 Londonderry vs 22,879 Derry−49%
  • Annual PM2.5: 4.5 µg/m³ Londonderry vs 4.5 µg/m³ Derrysame level

North Bethesda as a Derry alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 651 km, better on 2 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 2. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Foreign residents: 34.1% North Bethesda vs 5.5% Derry+520%
  • Median gross pay, city: €6,119 North Bethesda vs €4,015 Derry+52%
  • Residents: 50,094 North Bethesda vs 22,879 Derry+119%
  • Annual PM2.5: 5.9 µg/m³ North Bethesda vs 4.5 µg/m³ Derry+32%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 3,458 (2025) North Bethesda vs 827 (2024) Derryno percentage
  • Unemployment: 3.6% North Bethesda vs 3.2% Derry+12%

Cities near Derry

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Derry Village 2.2 km away
Rent
1,431 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,015 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Chester 7.4 km away
Salary
5,050 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Londonderry 7.9 km away
Rent
1,803 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,516 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Sandown 8.8 km away
Rent
1,749 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,027 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Windham 10.5 km away
Rent
2,973 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
6,726 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Atkinson 12.8 km away
Rent
1,053 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,977 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Auburn 13.3 km away
Rent
1,749 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,507 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Salem 13.6 km away
Rent
1,501 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,736 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Derry, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Derry compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Derry's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Derry?

The published population was 22,879 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

Is the air quality good in Derry?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 4.5 µg/m³ (2024) — within the WHO 2021 guideline. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

How safe is Derry?

Police recorded about 827 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting.

What is the typical salary in Derry?

The median gross salary is about 4,015 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

What is the unemployment rate in Derry?

The unemployment rate is about 3.2 % (2024). Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How many foreign residents live in Derry?

1,174 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Derry a good place to live?

Derry may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Derry?

Derry Village, Chester, Londonderry, Sandown, Windham are near Derry. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Derry, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs, safety [ImmigrationDB compilation; version c2c7dc5283379b7b21857f3c0c99fc64]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/derry/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_derry-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs-safety_5b728c6bee33,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Derry, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs, safety},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {c2c7dc5283379b7b21857f3c0c99fc64},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/derry/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Derry, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs, safety](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/derry/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version c2c7dc5283379b7b21857f3c0c99fc64; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  5. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  6. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  7. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  8. FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip) cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-09-05
  9. FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-08-04
  10. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
Show 17 more sources
  1. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  2. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  3. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  4. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb Places (layer 4 incorporated places, layer 5 CDPs; identical query) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-11
  5. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  6. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  9. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  17. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.