On this page

Living in East Milton

In East Milton, unemployment is 4.3% (2024).

The population of East Milton totalled 14,309 at the end of 2020. East Milton registered an unemployment rate of 4.29% at the end of 2024. A foreign population count of 604 was recorded at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0720 sources

Population14,309people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary2,977EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,069EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate4.29%country median 4.6% — 6% belowOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
PM2.5, annual mean7.46µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to East Milton?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
East Milton recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet13Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan14Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,168 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent1,069 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is East Milton a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker50%strong on work, weak on safety · range 40–60%
Skilled employee59%strong on work, weak on safety · range 50–68%
Student38%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 27–49%
Family58%strong on family, weak on safety · range 47–69%
Retirement37%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 24–50%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in East Milton?

The median gross salary is about 2,977 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in East Milton?

The unemployment rate is about 4.3 % (2024).

  • Unemployment rate: 4.29 % · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5
Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in East Milton is 4.3%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary2,977 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate4.29 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official

What does a salary buy in East Milton?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

East Milton median gross pay: €2,977 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,118of €2,368 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,368
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,168
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,118
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in East Milton Salary needed to live in East Milton

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to East Milton. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in East Milton. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents119.9 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in East Milton when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

East Milton's nearest airport was PNS, 22 km away and offered 11 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport11 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights6Official
Distance to the nearest major airport22 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)PNS3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for East Milton. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in East Milton.

Find courses near East Milton

Climate and air quality

At the end of 2024, annual PM2.5 reached 7.5 µg/m³. Monthly mean temperatures were 11.8°C in January and 28.6°C in July.

Is the air quality good in East Milton?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 7.5 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 7.46 µg/m³ · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData12
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in East Milton is 7.5 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean7.46 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData12Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 17 · Feb 19.1 · Mar 22.2 · Apr 25.3 · May 29.5 · Jun 32.2 · Jul 33.1 · Aug 32.8 · Sep 31.4 · Oct 27.3 · Nov 22.1 · Dec 18.4 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI15Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan 6.5 · Feb 8.4 · Mar 11.5 · Apr 15 · May 19.4 · Jun 23.1 · Jul 24.1 · Aug 23.9 · Sep 22 · Oct 16.4 · Nov 10.6 · Dec 7.7 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI16Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 11.8 · Feb 13.8 · Mar 16.9 · Apr 20.1 · May 24.4 · Jun 27.6 · Jul 28.6 · Aug 28.3 · Sep 26.7 · Oct 21.8 · Nov 16.3 · Dec 13.1 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI17Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 127.8 · Feb 121.2 · Mar 133.4 · Apr 140.3 · May 99 · Jun 186 · Jul 200.5 · Aug 190.4 · Sep 167.8 · Oct 119.4 · Nov 112.3 · Dec 137.2 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI18Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading21.9 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)12Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean7.42 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)12Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation1,735 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)18Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature33.1 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)15Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature20.8 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)17Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature6.5 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)16Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Round Rock ±0.8 °C. Elsewhere: Chikushino-shi (Japan) ±3.4 °C, Chikushino (Japan) ±3.4 °C, Itoshima (Japan) ±3.4 °C, Kasuga (Japan) ±3.4 °C, Ōnojō (Japan) ±3.4 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

The city covered 74.4 km² at the end of 2025. The population density of East Milton stood at 198.8 people per km² at the end of 2024.

How many people live in East Milton?

The published population was 14,309 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202011

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area74.35 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)8Official
Foreign-resident share4.09 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Foreign residents604 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population density198.8 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population14,309 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202011Official

Alternatives for people set on East Milton

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

North Bethesda as an East Milton alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 1296 km, better on 4 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0.

  • Foreign residents: 34.1% North Bethesda vs 4.1% East Milton+735%
  • Median gross pay, city: €6,119 North Bethesda vs €2,977 East Milton+106%
  • Residents: 50,094 North Bethesda vs 14,309 East Milton+250%
  • Unemployment: 3.6% North Bethesda vs 4.3% East Milton−15%
  • Annual PM2.5: 5.9 µg/m³ North Bethesda vs 7.5 µg/m³ East Milton−21%

Cities near East Milton

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Pace 19.0 km away
Rent
1,184 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,425 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with East Milton, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does East Milton compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays East Milton's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in East Milton?

The published population was 14,309 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

Is the air quality good in East Milton?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 7.5 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

What is the typical salary in East Milton?

The median gross salary is about 2,977 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

What is the unemployment rate in East Milton?

The unemployment rate is about 4.3 % (2024). Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How many foreign residents live in East Milton?

604 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is East Milton a good place to live?

East Milton may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near East Milton?

Milton, Pace are near East Milton. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). East Milton, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version bc4ddd9c0a7d3c0de41e991df641bd32]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/east-milton/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_east-milton-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_dbb656675607,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {East Milton, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {bc4ddd9c0a7d3c0de41e991df641bd32},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/east-milton/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[East Milton, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/east-milton/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version bc4ddd9c0a7d3c0de41e991df641bd32; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  6. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  8. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  9. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb Places (layer 4 incorporated places, layer 5 CDPs; identical query) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-11
  10. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
Show 10 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  2. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  3. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  4. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.