On this page

Living in Easton

In Easton (Connecticut), unemployment is 2.5% (2024).

At the end of 2024, annual PM2.5 reached 6.2 µg/m³.

Last checked 2026-10-0729 sources

Median gross salary6,374EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings)
Median rent2,961EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms)
Unemployment rate2.5%country median 4.6% — 45% belowOfficial source · api.bls.gov
Recorded crime522.7offences per 100,000country median 1,586 — 67% belowOfficial source · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting
PM2.5, annual mean6.23µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)

Lower unemployment than 88% of American cities that publish it, less recorded crime than 90% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than 72% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Easton?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Easton recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet20Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan21Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)2,803 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)6Official
Median monthly rent2,961 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms)4Official
Recorded property crimes20 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)10Official

Is Easton a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker38%strong on work, weak on housing · range 29–47%
Skilled employee48%strong on work, weak on education · range 39–57%
Student36%strong on safety, weak on education · range 26–46%
Family46%strong on family, weak on education · range 37–55%
Retirement36%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 25–47%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Easton?

The median gross salary is about 6,374 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings)3

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Easton?

The unemployment rate is 2.5 % (2024-M12). Source: api.bls.gov8

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Easton is 2.5%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary6,374 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings)3Official
Unemployment rate2.5 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024api.bls.gov8Official

What does a salary buy in Easton?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Easton median gross pay: €6,374 (ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings), 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,806of €4,691 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€4,691
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €2,803
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,806
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Easton Salary needed to live in Easton

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Easton. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Easton. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Safety

Recorded crime was 522.7 incidents per 100,000 residents at the end of 2024.

How safe is Easton?

Police recorded about 523 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source.

  • Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents: 522.7 offences per 100,000 · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting11
Recorded crime across major citiesEaston highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Easton highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
Easton1,387
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents522.7 offences per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2024FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting11Official
Recorded violent crimes1 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)10Official

Mobility and administration

Easton's nearest airport was HVN, 34 km away and offered 1 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport1 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights17Official
Distance to the nearest major airport34 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports18Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)HVN3 Aug 2026OurAirports18Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Easton. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Easton.

Find courses near Easton

Climate and air quality

Monthly mean temperature moved from −0.3°C in January to 24.3°C in July. Monthly precipitation was 80.8 mm in January and 84.3 mm in July. PM2.5 peak concentration levels were 17.7 µg/m³.

Is the air quality good in Easton?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 6.2 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 6.23 µg/m³ · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)19
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Easton is 6.2 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean6.23 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)19Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 3.6 · Feb 4.7 · Mar 8.6 · Apr 14.6 · May 20.2 · Jun 25.4 · Jul 28.6 · Aug 27.7 · Sep 24.1 · Oct 18 · Nov 12 · Dec 6.6 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)12Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -4.2 · Feb -3.5 · Mar 0.1 · Apr 5.4 · May 10.9 · Jun 16.4 · Jul 20 · Aug 19.4 · Sep 15.4 · Oct 9.1 · Nov 3.6 · Dec -1 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)12Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan -0.3 · Feb 0.6 · Mar 4.4 · Apr 10 · May 15.6 · Jun 20.9 · Jul 24.3 · Aug 23.6 · Sep 19.8 · Oct 13.5 · Nov 7.8 · Dec 2.8 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)12Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 80.8 · Feb 79.2 · Mar 103.9 · Apr 105.6 · May 90.8 · Jun 95.7 · Jul 84.3 · Aug 101.1 · Sep 100.6 · Oct 97.5 · Nov 79.1 · Dec 101.2 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)12Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading17.7 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)19Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean6.54 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)19Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation1,120 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)13Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature28.6 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)14Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature11.9 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)15Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature-4.2 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)16Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Queens ±0.5 °C. Elsewhere: Markham (Canada) ±2.2 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±2.2 °C, Richmond Hill (Canada) ±2.2 °C, Vaughan (Canada) ±2.2 °C, Cottbus (Germany) ±2.5 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

MetricValuePeriodSource
Foreign-resident share8.7 %31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Foreign residents667 people31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Population covered by crime statistics7,874 people31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)10Official

Alternatives for people set on Easton

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Wilton as an Easton alternative in the same region

13 km away, better on 3 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1.

  • Foreign residents: 18.5% Wilton vs 8.7% Easton+113%
  • Median gross pay, city: €7,892 Wilton vs €6,374 Easton+24%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 647 Wilton vs 523 Easton+24%
  • Unemployment: 2.3% Wilton vs 2.5% Easton−8%
  • Annual PM2.5: 6.2 µg/m³ Wilton vs 6.2 µg/m³ Eastonsame level

Cities near Easton

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Trumbull 7.8 km away
Rent
2,131 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Fairfield 10.3 km away
Rent
2,019 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,708 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2024-12-31
Bridgeport 12.5 km away
Salary
2,853 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2024-12-31
Wilton 13.5 km away
Rent
1,681 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
7,892 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Westport 14.6 km away
Rent
3,050 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
8,425 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Stratford 16.7 km away
Rent
1,576 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,023 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

How does Easton compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Easton's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Easton when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

Is the air quality good in Easton?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 6.2 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: US EPA Air Quality System (AQS).

How safe is Easton?

Police recorded about 523 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting.

What is the typical salary in Easton?

The median gross salary is about 6,374 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings).

What is the unemployment rate in Easton?

The unemployment rate is 2.5 % (2024-M12). Source: api.bls.gov.

How many foreign residents live in Easton?

667 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

Is Easton a good place to live?

Easton may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Easton?

Trumbull, Fairfield, Bridgeport, Wilton, Shelton are near Easton. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Easton (Connecticut), United States: rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version b945741d6830f158e655beb899d5e7c8]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/easton/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_easton-connecticut-united-states-rent-salary-jobs_e86f4fa7fd1f,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Easton (Connecticut), United States: rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {b945741d6830f158e655beb899d5e7c8},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/easton/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Easton (Connecticut), United States: rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/easton/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version b945741d6830f158e655beb899d5e7c8; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  5. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  6. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  7. ACS 2024 1-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  8. api.bls.gov api.bls.gov · checked 2026-08-26
  9. download.geonames.org recorded crime data download.geonames.org · checked 2026-08-28
  10. FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip) cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-09-05
Show 19 more sources
  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-08-04
  2. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  3. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  4. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  5. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  6. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  7. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  8. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  9. US EPA Air Quality System (AQS) aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  10. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  11. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  17. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  18. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  19. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.